Against 254 other Hybrid cars rated 2025–2027, the X7 trails their 28 mpg average by 6 mpg, about $374 a year. Averaged over the years each was sold, the most economical engine since 2019, the 3L 6-cyl (2019–2020), does 22 mpg and the thirstiest, the 4.4L 8-cyl (2019–2022), 17: $514 a year apart.
Every BMW X7 engine, compared
Yearly cost assumes 12,000 miles at $3.20 a gallon.
| Engine | Combined | City / Highway | Years | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3L 6-cyl | 20 / 25 | 2019–2020 | $1,745 | |
| 3L 6-cyl Hybrid | 20.3 / 24.6 | 2021–2027 | $1,753 | |
| 4.4L 8-cyl | 15 / 21 | 2019–2022 | $2,259 |
What that actually costs
Against its rivals in the same model years, the Cadillac Escalade gets 17 mpg, the Hyundai Palisade 29.7 mpg and the Land Rover Defender 18.7 mpg, next to 22 mpg for the 2027 X7.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Cost per mile (2027) | $0.145 |
| Fuel per year | $1,745 |
| Fuel over five years | $8,725 |
| Against other Hybrid cars, 2025–2027 | +$374 a year |
| EPA's own estimate | $3,835 a year |
City or highway — who is this car for
The 2027 BMW X7 gives up 4 mpg in town: 25 on the highway against 21 in the city, $293 a year if every mile were city driving.
| Measure | Value | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| City (2027) | 21 mpg | $1,829 a year if you only drive in town |
| Highway | 25 mpg | $1,536 a year if you mostly commute |
| Gap | +4 mpg (19%) | Typical for its type |
How the X7 changed over the years
The X7 peaked in 2026 at 23 mpg (21 city, 25 highway) and was at its thirstiest in 2022 at 19 — 4 mpg apart, or $351 a year in fuel between buying one year and the other. The 2027 car does 22. The biggest single-year change came in 2023: 19 to 22 mpg.
| Model year | Combined | City / Highway | Engines offered | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | 21 / 25 | 1 | $1,745 | |
| 2026 | 21 / 25 | 1 | $1,670 | |
| 2025 | 20 / 24 | 1 | $1,745 | |
| 2024 | 21 / 25 | 1 | $1,745 | |
| 2023 | 21 / 25 | 1 | $1,745 | |
| 2022 | 17 / 22.5 | 2 | $2,021 | |
| 2021 | 17 / 22.5 | 2 | $2,021 | |
| 2020 | 17.5 / 23 | 2 | $1,969 | |
| 2019 | 17.5 / 23 | 2 | $1,969 |
MPG is a number. Dollars per year is the answer.
- Fuel profile built from your actual mileage and local prices
- Fuel tracker: what you really spend, month by month
- Insurance and fuel folded into 5-year cost to own
- Compare any two cars on total cost, not sticker price
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
How we count
This page rests on 13 EPA ratings of the BMW X7 — 3 engines across 2019–2027. The mileage is EPA's laboratory figure, unchanged; the yearly bill is ours, at 12,000 miles and $3.20 a gallon, against EPA's own estimate of $3,835. Full method.
Frequently asked questions
What mpg does the 2027 BMW X7 get?
22 mpg combined, 21 city and 25 highway, per EPA. Across every year since 2019 the X7 has averaged 20.4 mpg.
Is the 2027 X7 more efficient than the 2026?
No: 22 against 23 mpg combined, about $75 a year more to run.
Which X7 year has the best gas mileage?
The 2026, at 23 mpg combined (21 city, 25 highway).
Does the X7 get better gas mileage than the Cadillac Escalade?
Yes: 22 mpg for the 2027 X7 against 17 for the 2026 Cadillac Escalade, about $514 a year less to run.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.