Against 247 other V6 cars rated 2024–2026, the XT5 beats their 21 mpg average by 1.5 mpg, about $122 a year. Averaged over the years each was sold, the most economical engine since 2017, the 2L 4-cyl (2020–2026), does 24 mpg and the thirstiest, the 3.6L 6-cyl (2017–2026), 21.3: $203 a year apart.
Every Cadillac XT5 engine, compared
Yearly cost assumes 12,000 miles at $3.20 a gallon.
| Engine | Combined | City / Highway | Years | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2L 4-cyl | 21.9 / 28.9 | 2020–2026 | $1,600 | |
| 3.6L 6-cyl | 18.3 / 26 | 2017–2026 | $1,803 |
What that actually costs
Against its rivals in the same model years, the Toyota RAV4 gets 37.5 mpg, the Jeep Wrangler 18.8 mpg and the Honda CR-V 35 mpg, next to 22.5 mpg for the 2026 XT5.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Cost per mile (2026) | $0.142 |
| Fuel per year | $1,707 |
| Fuel over five years | $8,535 |
| Against other V6 cars, 2024–2026 | −$122 a year |
| EPA's own estimate | $3,035 a year |
City or highway — who is this car for
The 2026 Cadillac XT5 gives up 7.5 mpg in town: 27.5 on the highway against 20 in the city, $524 a year if every mile were city driving.
| Measure | Value | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| City (2026) | 20 mpg | $1,920 a year if you only drive in town |
| Highway | 27.5 mpg | $1,396 a year if you mostly commute |
| Gap | +7.5 mpg (38%) | Wide — this car dislikes traffic |
How the XT5 changed over the years
The XT5 peaked in 2026 at 22.5 mpg (20 city, 27.5 highway) and was at its thirstiest in 2019 at 22 — 0.5 mpg apart, or $38 a year in fuel between buying one year and the other.
| Model year | Combined | City / Highway | Engines offered | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 20 / 27.5 | 2 | $1,707 | |
| 2025 | 20 / 27.5 | 2 | $1,707 | |
| 2024 | 20 / 27.5 | 2 | $1,707 | |
| 2023 | 20 / 27 | 2 | $1,707 | |
| 2022 | 20 / 27.5 | 2 | $1,707 | |
| 2021 | 20 / 27.5 | 2 | $1,707 | |
| 2020 | 19.5 / 27 | 2 | $1,707 | |
| 2019 | 19 / 26 | 1 | $1,745 | |
| 2018 | 19 / 26 | 1 | $1,745 | |
| 2017 | 19 / 27 | 1 | $1,745 |
MPG is a number. Dollars per year is the answer.
- Fuel profile built from your actual mileage and local prices
- Fuel tracker: what you really spend, month by month
- Insurance and fuel folded into 5-year cost to own
- Compare any two cars on total cost, not sticker price
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
How we count
This page rests on 17 EPA ratings of the Cadillac XT5 — 2 engines across 2017–2026. The mileage is EPA's laboratory figure, unchanged; the yearly bill is ours, at 12,000 miles and $3.20 a gallon, against EPA's own estimate of $3,035. Full method.
Frequently asked questions
What mpg does the 2026 Cadillac XT5 get?
22.5 mpg combined, 20 city and 27.5 highway, per EPA; its 2 versions that year range from 21 to 24. Across every year since 2017 the XT5 has averaged 22.4 mpg.
Is the 2026 XT5 more efficient than the 2025?
About the same: 22.5 against 22.5 mpg combined.
Does the XT5 get better gas mileage than the Toyota RAV4?
No: 22.5 mpg for the 2026 XT5 against 37.5 for the 2026 Toyota RAV4, about $683 a year more to run.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.