Against 218 other V8 cars rated 2022–2024, the Camaro beats their 16.9 mpg average by 4.1 mpg, about $443 a year. Averaged over the years each was sold, the most economical engine since 1984, the 2L 4-cyl (2016–2023), does 25 mpg and the thirstiest, the 5L 8-cyl Hybrid (1984–1992), 17.7: $633 a year apart.
Every Chevrolet Camaro engine, compared
Yearly cost assumes 12,000 miles at $3.20 a gallon.
| Engine | Combined | City / Highway | Years | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2L 4-cyl | 22 / 30.6 | 2016–2023 | $1,536 | |
| 2.5L 4-cyl | 19.7 / 28.7 | 1984–1986 | $1,670 | |
| 3.6L 6-cyl | 18.5 / 28.7 | 2010–2024 | $1,738 | |
| 3.8L 6-cyl | 17 / 27.4 | 1996–2002 | $1,855 | |
| 3.4L 6-cyl | 17 / 26 | 1993–1995 | $1,920 | |
| 2.8L 6-cyl | 16.7 / 24.7 | 1984–1989 | $1,949 | |
| 6.2L 8-cyl | 16.2 / 25.7 | 2010–2024 | $1,959 | |
| 3.1L 6-cyl | 16 / 25 | 1990–1992 | $2,021 | |
| 5.7L 8-cyl | 15.6 / 23.6 | 1989–2002 | $2,087 | |
| 5L 8-cyl | 15 / 22.3 | 1985–1988 | $2,157 | |
| 5L 8-cyl Hybrid | 14.9 / 22.3 | 1984–1992 | $2,169 |
What that actually costs
Against its rivals in the same model years, the Ford Mustang gets 22.3 mpg, the Acura Integra 33 mpg and the Audi A5 28.3 mpg, next to 21 mpg for the 2024 Camaro. The Camaro costs the most of them to run: $665 a year more than the Acura Integra.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Cost per mile (2024) | $0.152 |
| Fuel per year | $1,829 |
| Fuel over five years | $9,145 |
| Against other V8 cars, 2022–2024 | −$443 a year |
| EPA's own estimate | $3,400 a year |
City or highway — who is this car for
The 2024 Chevrolet Camaro gives up 10.5 mpg in town: 27.5 on the highway against 17 in the city, $863 a year if every mile were city driving.
| Measure | Value | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| City (2024) | 17 mpg | $2,259 a year if you only drive in town |
| Highway | 27.5 mpg | $1,396 a year if you mostly commute |
| Gap | +10.5 mpg (62%) | Wide — this car dislikes traffic |
How the Camaro changed over the years
The Camaro peaked in 2018 at 22.7 mpg (19.3 city, 29 highway) and was at its thirstiest in 1991 at 18 — 4.7 mpg apart, or $441 a year in fuel between buying one year and the other. The 2024 car does 21.
| Model year | Combined | City / Highway | Engines offered | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 17 / 27.5 | 2 | $1,829 | |
| 2023 | 18.7 / 28.3 | 3 | $1,722 | |
| 2022 | 18.7 / 28.3 | 3 | $1,722 | |
| 2021 | 18.7 / 28.3 | 3 | $1,722 | |
| 2020 | 19 / 29 | 3 | $1,722 | |
| 2019 | 19 / 29 | 3 | $1,722 | |
| 2018 | 19.3 / 29 | 3 | $1,692 | |
| 2017 | 19.3 / 28.7 | 3 | $1,722 | |
| 2016 | 19.3 / 29 | 3 | $1,722 | |
| 2015 | 17.5 / 26.5 | 2 | $1,873 | |
| 2014 | 17.5 / 26.5 | 2 | $1,873 | |
| 2013 | 17.5 / 26.5 | 2 | $1,873 | |
| 2012 | 17 / 26 | 2 | $1,873 | |
| 2011 | 17 / 26 | 2 | $1,873 | |
| 2010 | 17 / 27 | 2 | $1,873 | |
| 2002 | 17 / 27 | 2 | $1,873 | |
| 2001 | 17 / 27 | 2 | $1,873 | |
| 2000 | 16.5 / 26.5 | 2 | $1,920 | |
| 1999 | 17 / 27 | 2 | $1,873 | |
| 1998 | 16.5 / 26.5 | 2 | $1,920 | |
| 1997 | 16 / 24.5 | 2 | $2,021 | |
| 1996 | 16 / 24.5 | 2 | $2,021 | |
| 1995 | 16 / 24.5 | 2 | $2,021 | |
| 1994 | 16 / 24 | 2 | $2,021 | |
| 1993 | 16 / 24 | 2 | $2,021 | |
| 1992 | 15.3 / 23.7 | 3 | $2,098 | |
| 1991 | 15.3 / 23 | 3 | $2,133 | |
| 1990 | 15.3 / 23 | 3 | $2,133 | |
| 1989 | 15.7 / 24 | 3 | $2,053 | |
| 1988 | 16 / 24.5 | 2 | $2,021 |
MPG is a number. Dollars per year is the answer.
- Fuel profile built from your actual mileage and local prices
- Fuel tracker: what you really spend, month by month
- Insurance and fuel folded into 5-year cost to own
- Compare any two cars on total cost, not sticker price
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
How we count
This page rests on 85 EPA ratings of the Chevrolet Camaro — 11 engines across 1984–2024. The mileage is EPA's laboratory figure, unchanged; the yearly bill is ours, at 12,000 miles and $3.20 a gallon, against EPA's own estimate of $3,400. Full method.
Frequently asked questions
What mpg does the 2024 Chevrolet Camaro get?
21 mpg combined, 17 city and 27.5 highway, per EPA; its 2 versions that year range from 20 to 22. Across every year since 1984 the Camaro has averaged 20.3 mpg.
Is the 2024 Camaro more efficient than the 2023?
No: 21 against 22.3 mpg combined, about $107 a year more to run.
Which Camaro year has the best gas mileage?
The 2018, at 22.7 mpg combined (19.3 city, 29 highway).
Does the Camaro get better gas mileage than the Ford Mustang?
No: 21 mpg for the 2024 Camaro against 22.3 for the 2025 Ford Mustang, about $107 a year more to run.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.