Chevrolet Volt MPG

The 2019 Chevrolet Volt gets 42 mpg combined (43 city, 42 highway): about $914 a year in fuel at $3.20 a gallon and 12,000 miles.

EPA fueleconomy.gov · 2 engines · 2011–2019 · Updated Nov 3, 2026
Quick answer

Against 36 other Plug-in hybrid cars rated 2017–2019, the Volt beats their 37.8 mpg average by 4.2 mpg, about $102 a year. Averaged over the years each was sold, the most economical engine since 2011, the 1.5L 4-cyl Plug-in hybrid (2016–2019), does 42 mpg and the thirstiest, the 1.4L 4-cyl Plug-in hybrid (2011–2015), 37: $124 a year apart.

Every Chevrolet Volt engine, compared

Yearly cost assumes 12,000 miles at $3.20 a gallon.

FIG.01·Chevrolet Volt gas mileage by engine
EngineCombinedCity / HighwayYearsFuel per year
1.5L 4-cyl Plug-in hybrid4243 / 422016–2019$914
1.4L 4-cyl Plug-in hybrid3735 / 402011–2015$1,038
ROWS 2·SOURCE EPA fueleconomy.gov + ForCar

What that actually costs

Against its rivals in the same model years, the Toyota Corolla gets 39.3 mpg, the Ford Focus 32.5 mpg and the Nissan Versa 34.3 mpg, next to 42 mpg for the 2019 Volt. The Volt is the cheapest of them to run: $268 a year less than the Ford Focus.

FIG.02·Chevrolet Volt fuel cost
MeasureValue
Cost per mile (2019)$0.076
Fuel per year$914
Fuel over five years$4,570
Against other Plug-in hybrid cars, 2017–2019−$102 a year
EPA's own estimate$1,833 a year
ROWS 5·SOURCE ForCar, computed from EPA ratings

City or highway — who is this car for

The 2019 Chevrolet Volt does better in town than out of it: 43 in the city against 42 on the highway, $21 a year in favor of city driving.

FIG.03·Chevrolet Volt city versus highway
MeasureValueReading
City (2019)43 mpg$893 a year if you only drive in town
Highway42 mpg$914 a year if you mostly commute
Gap-1 mpg (-2%)Reversed — it does better in town than on the open road
ROWS 3·SOURCE EPA fueleconomy.gov + ForCar

How the Volt changed over the years

The Volt peaked in 2019 at 42 mpg (43 city, 42 highway) and was at its thirstiest in 2015 at 37 — 5 mpg apart, or $124 a year in fuel between buying one year and the other. The biggest single-year change came in 2016: 37 to 42 mpg.

FIG.04·Chevrolet Volt gas mileage by model year
Model yearCombinedCity / HighwayEngines offeredFuel per year
20194243 / 421$914
20184243 / 421$914
20174243 / 421$914
20164243 / 421$914
20153735 / 401$1,038
20143735 / 401$1,038
20133735 / 401$1,038
20123735 / 401$1,038
20113735 / 401$1,038
ROWS 9·SOURCE EPA fueleconomy.gov + ForCar
Upgrade to Pro

MPG is a number. Dollars per year is the answer.

  • Fuel profile built from your actual mileage and local prices
  • Fuel tracker: what you really spend, month by month
  • Insurance and fuel folded into 5-year cost to own
  • Compare any two cars on total cost, not sticker price
  • No ads, no tracking — and much more
Free plan available — no credit card needed

How we count

This page rests on 9 EPA ratings of the Chevrolet Volt — 2 engines across 2011–2019. The mileage is EPA's laboratory figure, unchanged; the yearly bill is ours, at 12,000 miles and $3.20 a gallon, against EPA's own estimate of $1,833. Full method.

Frequently asked questions

What mpg does the 2019 Chevrolet Volt get?

42 mpg combined, 43 city and 42 highway, per EPA. Across every year since 2011 the Volt has averaged 39.2 mpg.

Is the 2019 Volt more efficient than the 2018?

About the same: 42 against 42 mpg combined.

Which Volt year has the best gas mileage?

The 2019, at 42 mpg combined (43 city, 42 highway), which is also the latest model year we hold.

Does the Volt get better gas mileage than the Toyota Corolla?

Yes: 42 mpg for the 2019 Volt against 39.3 for the 2020 Toyota Corolla, about $63 a year less to run.

Gas mileage ratings from EPA fueleconomy.gov, unadjusted. Running cost computed by ForCar at 12,000 miles a year and $3.20 a gallon. Last updated Nov 2026. — ForCar Reviewed by , founder of ForCar.
Found this useful?

Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.

Prefer ForCar →