Against 261 other 4-cyl cars rated 2025–2027, the QX60 trails their 26.2 mpg average by 2.2 mpg, about $134 a year. Averaged over the years each was sold, the most economical engine since 2014, the 2.5L 4-cyl Hybrid (2014–2017), does 26 mpg and the thirstiest, the 3.5L 6-cyl (2014–2024), 22.5: $230 a year apart.
Every Infiniti QX60 engine, compared
Yearly cost assumes 12,000 miles at $3.20 a gallon.
| Engine | Combined | City / Highway | Years | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5L 4-cyl Hybrid | 25 / 27.8 | 2014–2017 | $1,477 | |
| 2L 4-cyl | 21.7 / 27 | 2025–2027 | $1,600 | |
| 3.5L 6-cyl | 20.1 / 26.2 | 2014–2024 | $1,707 |
What that actually costs
Against its rivals in the same model years, the Toyota Highlander gets 29.5 mpg, the Jeep Grand Cherokee 22.7 mpg and the Lexus GX 17 mpg, next to 24 mpg for the 2027 QX60.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Cost per mile (2027) | $0.133 |
| Fuel per year | $1,600 |
| Fuel over five years | $8,000 |
| Against other 4-cyl cars, 2025–2027 | +$134 a year |
| EPA's own estimate | $3,144 a year |
City or highway — who is this car for
The 2027 Infiniti QX60 gives up 6 mpg in town: 27 on the highway against 21 in the city, $407 a year if every mile were city driving.
| Measure | Value | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| City (2027) | 21 mpg | $1,829 a year if you only drive in town |
| Highway | 27 mpg | $1,422 a year if you mostly commute |
| Gap | +6 mpg (29%) | Typical for its type |
How the QX60 changed over the years
The QX60 peaked in 2016 at 24.5 mpg (23 city, 27.5 highway) and was at its thirstiest in 2020 at 22 — 2.5 mpg apart, or $178 a year in fuel between buying one year and the other. The 2027 car does 24.
| Model year | Combined | City / Highway | Engines offered | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | 21 / 27 | 1 | $1,600 | |
| 2026 | 22 / 27 | 1 | $1,600 | |
| 2025 | 22 / 27 | 1 | $1,600 | |
| 2024 | 21 / 26 | 1 | $1,670 | |
| 2023 | 21 / 26 | 1 | $1,670 | |
| 2022 | 21 / 26 | 1 | $1,670 | |
| 2020 | 19 / 26 | 1 | $1,745 | |
| 2019 | 19 / 26 | 1 | $1,745 | |
| 2018 | 19 / 26 | 1 | $1,745 | |
| 2017 | 22 / 26.5 | 2 | $1,600 | |
| 2016 | 23 / 27.5 | 2 | $1,567 | |
| 2015 | 23 / 27.5 | 2 | $1,567 | |
| 2014 | 22.5 / 27 | 2 | $1,600 |
MPG is a number. Dollars per year is the answer.
- Fuel profile built from your actual mileage and local prices
- Fuel tracker: what you really spend, month by month
- Insurance and fuel folded into 5-year cost to own
- Compare any two cars on total cost, not sticker price
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
How we count
This page rests on 17 EPA ratings of the Infiniti QX60 — 3 engines across 2014–2027. The mileage is EPA's laboratory figure, unchanged; the yearly bill is ours, at 12,000 miles and $3.20 a gallon, against EPA's own estimate of $3,144. Full method.
Frequently asked questions
What mpg does the 2027 Infiniti QX60 get?
24 mpg combined, 21 city and 27 highway, per EPA. Across every year since 2014 the QX60 has averaged 23.6 mpg.
Is the 2027 QX60 more efficient than the 2026?
About the same: 24 against 24 mpg combined.
Which QX60 year has the best gas mileage?
The 2016, at 24.5 mpg combined (23 city, 27.5 highway).
Does the QX60 get better gas mileage than the Toyota Highlander?
No: 24 mpg for the 2027 QX60 against 29.5 for the 2026 Toyota Highlander, about $298 a year more to run.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.