The 2018 draws 9.47 complaints per run and the 2017 3.15, a 3.0-fold gap within the same model. Half of all complaints arrive by 3 years of age, so 61.7% land after the 3-year basic warranty ends. The system owners report most is Steering, with 3,288 complaints, typically at 2.4 years.
Jeep Wrangler years to avoid — and the best ones
| Model year | Per run | Complaints | Runs | Enough history? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 368 | 83 | too new | |
| 2022 | 399 | 116 | too new | |
| 2021 | 939 | 171 | too new | |
| 2020 | 609 | 124 | yes | |
| 2019 | 732 | 106 | yes | |
| 2018 | 1771 | 187 | yes | |
| 2017 | 299 | 95 | yes | |
| 2016 | 447 | 111 | yes | |
| 2015 | 457 | 106 | yes | |
| 2014 | 613 | 124 | yes | |
| 2013 | 576 | 138 | yes | |
| 2012 | 752 | 147 | yes | |
| 2011 | 428 | 118 | yes | |
| 2010 | 591 | 140 | yes | |
| 2009 | 398 | 113 | yes | |
| 2008 | 1059 | 183 | yes | |
| 2007 | 874 | 152 | yes | |
| 2006 | 547 | 101 | yes | |
| 2005 | 490 | 92 | yes | |
| 2004 | 137 | 50 | yes | |
| 2003 | 75 | 37 | yes | |
| 2002 | 79 | 42 | yes | |
| 2001 | 131 | 40 | yes | |
| 2000 | 201 | 51 | yes | |
| 1999 | 163 | 45 | yes | |
| 1998 | 220 | 67 | yes | |
| 1997 | 319 | 70 | yes | |
| 1995 | 137 | 48 | yes | |
| 1994 | 125 | 46 | yes | |
| 1993 | 75 | 36 | yes | |
| 1992 | 63 | 34 | yes | |
| 1991 | 58 | 32 | yes | |
| 1990 | 57 | 38 | yes | |
| 1989 | 49 | 42 | yes | |
| 1988 | 46 | 40 | yes | |
| 1987 | 29 | 27 | yes |
Does the market discount it? In our listings a 2018 Wrangler asks a median $20,200, against $23,000 for a 2019, the next model year: about 12% less, so sellers do price some of the trouble in.
Among the 16 Jeep Wrangler years with enough history, the three to walk away from are 2018, 2019, 2008; the three worth hunting are 2017, 2009, 2011.
When it starts to break
| Age at failure | Complaints | Running total | Warranty |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 years | 15.2% | covered | |
| 1 year | 27.5% | covered | |
| 2 years | 38.3% | covered | |
| 3 years | 50.1% | you pay | |
| 4 years | 60.9% | you pay | |
| 5 years | 71.1% | you pay | |
| 6 years | 79.2% | you pay | |
| 7 years | 84.7% | you pay | |
| 8 years | 89.1% | you pay | |
| 9 years | 92.2% | you pay | |
| 10 years | 94.7% | you pay | |
| 11 years | 96.5% | you pay | |
| 12 years | 97.8% | you pay | |
| 13 years | 98.8% | you pay | |
| 14 years | 99.5% | you pay | |
| 15 years | 100% | you pay |
Basic warranty on this car is 3 years / 36,000 miles. Only 38.3% of reported failures happen inside it — the remaining 61.7% come out of the owner's pocket. Powertrain cover (5 years / 60,000 miles) reaches further, but it only covers the engine and transmission, which account for about 25% of the complaints here.
What actually fails — and at what age
On the Jeep Wrangler, the early trouble is Steering and Power Train — reported at around 2.4 years, so a car still under warranty is the one to check for it. What waits further out is Electrical System at 4.4 years — past every basic warranty, and the bill lands on whoever owns the car then.
| System | Complaints | Typical age | Crash | Fire |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steering | 2.4 yrs | 61 | 6 | |
| Electrical System | 4.4 yrs | 33 | 173 | |
| Power Train | 3.2 yrs | 49 | 62 | |
| Engine | 4.4 yrs | 25 | 129 | |
| Suspension | 3.5 yrs | 22 | 1 | |
| Air Bags | 5.6 yrs | 155 | 5 | |
| Fuel System | 3.9 yrs | 6 | 35 | |
| Gasoline | 3.9 yrs | 6 | 33 |
What else in this class
6 models share the Wrangler's vehicle class. Per production run, the Toyota RAV4 draws 2.31, the Honda CR-V 3.7 and the Tesla Model Y 5.46, against 4.69 for the Wrangler.
| Same class as the Wrangler | Complaints on record | Recall campaigns | Years built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Toyota RAV4 | 168 | 1996–2026 | |
| Honda CR-V | 207 | 1997–2026 | |
| Tesla Model Y | 100 | 2020–2026 | |
| Mazda CX-5 | 33 | 2013–2026 | |
| Nissan Rogue | 94 | 2008–2026 | |
| Kia Telluride | 33 | 2020–2026 |
The table shows totals on record; the rates per production run are in the sentence above.
Good year or bad year — the VIN settles it.
- Check any VIN against complaints for its exact build year and plant
- Exact value for that car, adjusted for its mileage
- Full research report as a PDF you can hand to a mechanic
- Alerts if a recall lands on a car in your garage
- No ads, on every page
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
Frequently asked questions
Is the Jeep Wrangler reliable?
By complaints per production run it is worse than typical: 4.69 against 3.73 for the average car, and in the middle of its class rivals.
Which Wrangler years should you avoid?
By complaints per production run, 2018, 2019, 2008. The cleanest years old enough to judge are 2017, 2009, 2011. Years newer than 6 are left out: complaints keep arriving for years after a car is sold.
When do Wrangler problems usually start?
Half of all complaints arrive by 3 years of age. The most reported system is Steering, typically at 2.4 years, followed by Electrical System.
Will the warranty cover Wrangler problems?
Mostly not: basic cover is 3 years / 36,000 miles, and only 38.3% of reported failures fall inside it. Powertrain cover lasts longer, but engine and transmission make up about 25% of the complaints here.
Is the Wrangler more reliable than the Toyota RAV4?
No: 4.69 complaints per production run for the Wrangler against 2.31 for the Toyota RAV4.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.