Against 455 other 4-cyl cars rated 2022–2024, the Forte beats their 26.7 mpg average by 7.3 mpg, about $309 a year. Averaged over the years each was sold, the most economical engine since 2010, the 2L 4-cyl (2010–2024), does 32.7 mpg and the thirstiest, the 1.8L 4-cyl (2014–2016), 29.7: $119 a year apart.
Every Kia Forte engine, compared
Yearly cost assumes 12,000 miles at $3.20 a gallon.
| Engine | Combined | City / Highway | Years | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2L 4-cyl | 29.2 / 38.5 | 2010–2024 | $1,174 | |
| 1.8L 4-cyl | 25.7 / 36.7 | 2014–2016 | $1,293 |
What that actually costs
Against its rivals in the same model years, the Toyota Camry gets 38.7 mpg, the Honda Accord 40 mpg and the Toyota Prius 55.8 mpg, next to 34 mpg for the 2024 Forte. The Forte costs the most of them to run: $441 a year more than the Toyota Prius.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Cost per mile (2024) | $0.094 |
| Fuel per year | $1,129 |
| Fuel over five years | $5,645 |
| Against other 4-cyl cars, 2022–2024 | −$309 a year |
| EPA's own estimate | $1,970 a year |
City or highway — who is this car for
The 2024 Kia Forte gives up 11 mpg in town: 41 on the highway against 30 in the city, $343 a year if every mile were city driving.
| Measure | Value | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| City (2024) | 30 mpg | $1,280 a year if you only drive in town |
| Highway | 41 mpg | $937 a year if you mostly commute |
| Gap | +11 mpg (37%) | Wide — this car dislikes traffic |
How the Forte changed over the years
The Forte peaked in 2022 at 35 mpg (31 city, 41 highway) and was at its thirstiest in 2014 at 29 — 6 mpg apart, or $227 a year in fuel between buying one year and the other. The 2024 car does 34. The biggest single-year change came in 2019: 32 to 35 mpg.
| Model year | Combined | City / Highway | Engines offered | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 30 / 41 | 1 | $1,129 | |
| 2023 | 30 / 41 | 1 | $1,129 | |
| 2022 | 31 / 41 | 1 | $1,097 | |
| 2021 | 31 / 41 | 1 | $1,097 | |
| 2020 | 31 / 41 | 1 | $1,097 | |
| 2019 | 31 / 41 | 1 | $1,097 | |
| 2018 | 29 / 37 | 1 | $1,200 | |
| 2017 | 29 / 38 | 1 | $1,200 | |
| 2016 | 26 / 37 | 1 | $1,280 | |
| 2015 | 26 / 37 | 1 | $1,280 | |
| 2014 | 25 / 36 | 1 | $1,324 | |
| 2013 | 27 / 35 | 1 | $1,280 | |
| 2012 | 27 / 35 | 1 | $1,280 | |
| 2011 | 27 / 35 | 1 | $1,280 | |
| 2010 | 27 / 36 | 1 | $1,280 |
MPG is a number. Dollars per year is the answer.
- Fuel profile built from your actual mileage and local prices
- Fuel tracker: what you really spend, month by month
- Insurance and fuel folded into 5-year cost to own
- Compare any two cars on total cost, not sticker price
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
How we count
This page rests on 15 EPA ratings of the Kia Forte — 2 engines across 2010–2024. The mileage is EPA's laboratory figure, unchanged; the yearly bill is ours, at 12,000 miles and $3.20 a gallon, against EPA's own estimate of $1,970. Full method.
Frequently asked questions
What mpg does the 2024 Kia Forte get?
34 mpg combined, 30 city and 41 highway, per EPA. Across every year since 2010 the Forte has averaged 32.1 mpg.
Is the 2024 Forte more efficient than the 2023?
About the same: 34 against 34 mpg combined.
Which Forte year has the best gas mileage?
The 2022, at 35 mpg combined (31 city, 41 highway).
Does the Forte get better gas mileage than the Toyota Camry?
No: 34 mpg for the 2024 Forte against 38.7 for the 2025 Toyota Camry, about $137 a year more to run.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.