Against 381 other 4-cyl cars rated 2024–2026, the Discovery trails their 26.3 mpg average by 6.3 mpg, about $460 a year. Averaged over the years each was sold, the most economical engine since 1994, the 3L 6-cyl (2017–2020), does 23 mpg and the thirstiest, the 4.6L 8-cyl (2003–2004), 12: $1,530 a year apart.
Every Land Rover Discovery engine, compared
Yearly cost assumes 12,000 miles at $3.20 a gallon.
| Engine | Combined | City / Highway | Years | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3L 6-cyl | 21 / 26 | 2017–2020 | $1,670 | |
| 2L 4-cyl | 19 / 23 | 2021–2026 | $1,829 | |
| 3L 6-cyl Hybrid | 17.7 / 23.7 | 2021–2026 | $1,901 | |
| 4L 8-cyl | 12.1 / 15.9 | 1996–2002 | $2,824 | |
| 3.9L 8-cyl | 11 / 15 | 1994–1995 | $2,954 | |
| 4.6L 8-cyl | 11 / 14 | 2003–2004 | $3,200 |
What that actually costs
Against its rivals in the same model years, the Toyota Highlander gets 29.8 mpg, the Jeep Grand Cherokee 22.6 mpg and the Lexus GX 17 mpg, next to 20 mpg for the 2026 Discovery.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Cost per mile (2026) | $0.160 |
| Fuel per year | $1,920 |
| Fuel over five years | $9,600 |
| Against other 4-cyl cars, 2024–2026 | +$460 a year |
| EPA's own estimate | $4,565 a year |
City or highway — who is this car for
The 2026 Land Rover Discovery gives up 5.5 mpg in town: 23.5 on the highway against 18 in the city, $499 a year if every mile were city driving.
| Measure | Value | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| City (2026) | 18 mpg | $2,133 a year if you only drive in town |
| Highway | 23.5 mpg | $1,634 a year if you mostly commute |
| Gap | +5.5 mpg (31%) | Wide — this car dislikes traffic |
How the Discovery changed over the years
The Discovery peaked in 2020 at 23 mpg (21 city, 26 highway) and was at its thirstiest in 2004 at 12 — 11 mpg apart, or $1,530 a year in fuel between buying one year and the other. The 2026 car does 20.
| Model year | Combined | City / Highway | Engines offered | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 18 / 23.5 | 2 | $1,920 | |
| 2025 | 18 / 23.5 | 2 | $1,920 | |
| 2024 | 18 / 23.5 | 2 | $1,920 | |
| 2023 | 19 / 23.5 | 2 | $1,786 | |
| 2022 | 18.5 / 23 | 2 | $1,829 | |
| 2021 | 18.5 / 23 | 2 | $1,829 | |
| 2020 | 21 / 26 | 1 | $1,670 | |
| 2019 | 21 / 26 | 1 | $1,670 | |
| 2018 | 21 / 26 | 1 | $1,670 | |
| 2017 | 21 / 26 | 1 | $1,670 | |
| 2004 | 11 / 14 | 1 | $3,200 | |
| 2003 | 11 / 14 | 1 | $3,200 | |
| 2002 | 12 / 16 | 1 | $2,954 | |
| 2001 | 12 / 16 | 1 | $2,954 | |
| 2000 | 12 / 16 | 1 | $2,954 | |
| 1999 | 12 / 16 | 1 | $2,743 | |
| 1998 | 12 / 16 | 1 | $2,743 | |
| 1997 | 12 / 16 | 1 | $2,743 | |
| 1996 | 13 / 15 | 1 | $2,743 | |
| 1995 | 11 / 15 | 1 | $2,954 | |
| 1994 | 11 / 15 | 1 | $2,954 |
MPG is a number. Dollars per year is the answer.
- Fuel profile built from your actual mileage and local prices
- Fuel tracker: what you really spend, month by month
- Insurance and fuel folded into 5-year cost to own
- Compare any two cars on total cost, not sticker price
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
How we count
This page rests on 27 EPA ratings of the Land Rover Discovery — 6 engines across 1994–2026. The mileage is EPA's laboratory figure, unchanged; the yearly bill is ours, at 12,000 miles and $3.20 a gallon, against EPA's own estimate of $4,565. Full method.
Frequently asked questions
What mpg does the 2026 Land Rover Discovery get?
20 mpg combined, 18 city and 23.5 highway, per EPA; its 2 versions that year range from 19 to 21. Across every year since 1994 the Discovery has averaged 17.9 mpg.
Is the 2026 Discovery more efficient than the 2025?
About the same: 20 against 20 mpg combined.
Which Discovery year has the best gas mileage?
The 2020, at 23 mpg combined (21 city, 26 highway).
Does the Discovery get better gas mileage than the Toyota Highlander?
No: 20 mpg for the 2026 Discovery against 29.8 for the 2026 Toyota Highlander, about $631 a year more to run.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.