Against 381 other 4-cyl cars rated 2024–2026, the Range Rover Evoque trails their 26.3 mpg average by 4.3 mpg, about $285 a year.
Every Land Rover Range Rover Evoque engine, compared
Yearly cost assumes 12,000 miles at $3.20 a gallon.
| Engine | Combined | City / Highway | Years | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2L 4-cyl | 20.5 / 27.9 | 2012–2026 | $1,662 | |
| 2L 4-cyl Hybrid | 21 / 26 | 2022–2023 | $1,670 |
What that actually costs
Against its rivals in the same model years, the Toyota RAV4 gets 37.5 mpg, the Jeep Wrangler 18.8 mpg and the Honda CR-V 35 mpg, next to 22 mpg for the 2026 Range Rover Evoque.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Cost per mile (2026) | $0.145 |
| Fuel per year | $1,745 |
| Fuel over five years | $8,725 |
| Against other 4-cyl cars, 2024–2026 | +$285 a year |
| EPA's own estimate | $3,347 a year |
City or highway — who is this car for
The 2026 Land Rover Range Rover Evoque gives up 7 mpg in town: 27 on the highway against 20 in the city, $498 a year if every mile were city driving.
| Measure | Value | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| City (2026) | 20 mpg | $1,920 a year if you only drive in town |
| Highway | 27 mpg | $1,422 a year if you mostly commute |
| Gap | +7 mpg (35%) | Wide — this car dislikes traffic |
How the Range Rover Evoque changed over the years
The Range Rover Evoque peaked in 2019 at 25 mpg (22 city, 29 highway) and was at its thirstiest in 2026 at 22 — 3 mpg apart, or $209 a year in fuel between buying one year and the other. The 2026 car does 22.
| Model year | Combined | City / Highway | Engines offered | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 20 / 27 | 1 | $1,745 | |
| 2025 | 20 / 27 | 1 | $1,745 | |
| 2024 | 20 / 27 | 1 | $1,745 | |
| 2023 | 20.5 / 26.5 | 2 | $1,707 | |
| 2022 | 20.5 / 26.5 | 2 | $1,707 | |
| 2019 | 22 / 29 | 1 | $1,536 | |
| 2018 | 22 / 29 | 1 | $1,536 | |
| 2017 | 21 / 29 | 1 | $1,600 | |
| 2016 | 21 / 29 | 1 | $1,600 | |
| 2015 | 21 / 29 | 1 | $1,600 | |
| 2014 | 21 / 29 | 1 | $1,600 | |
| 2013 | 20 / 27 | 1 | $1,745 | |
| 2012 | 18 / 27 | 1 | $1,745 |
MPG is a number. Dollars per year is the answer.
- Fuel profile built from your actual mileage and local prices
- Fuel tracker: what you really spend, month by month
- Insurance and fuel folded into 5-year cost to own
- Compare any two cars on total cost, not sticker price
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
How we count
This page rests on 15 EPA ratings of the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque — 2 engines across 2012–2026. The mileage is EPA's laboratory figure, unchanged; the yearly bill is ours, at 12,000 miles and $3.20 a gallon, against EPA's own estimate of $3,347. Full method.
Frequently asked questions
What mpg does the 2026 Land Rover Range Rover Evoque get?
22 mpg combined, 20 city and 27 highway, per EPA. Across every year since 2012 the Range Rover Evoque has averaged 23.1 mpg.
Is the 2026 Range Rover Evoque more efficient than the 2025?
About the same: 22 against 22 mpg combined.
Which Range Rover Evoque year has the best gas mileage?
The 2019, at 25 mpg combined (22 city, 29 highway).
Does the Range Rover Evoque get better gas mileage than the Toyota RAV4?
No: 22 mpg for the 2026 Range Rover Evoque against 37.5 for the 2026 Toyota RAV4, about $721 a year more to run.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.