Against 381 other 4-cyl cars rated 2024–2026, the Elantra beats their 26.3 mpg average by 18.2 mpg, about $597 a year. Averaged over the years each was sold, the most economical engine since 1992, the 1.6L 4-cyl Hybrid (2021–2026), does 54 mpg and the thirstiest, the 1.6L 4-cyl (1992), 22: $1,034 a year apart.
Every Hyundai Elantra engine, compared
Yearly cost assumes 12,000 miles at $3.20 a gallon.
| Engine | Combined | City / Highway | Years | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6L 4-cyl Hybrid | 52 / 57 | 2021–2026 | $711 | |
| 1.4L 4-cyl | 32.3 / 40.3 | 2017–2020 | $1,088 | |
| 2L 4-cyl | 26.1 / 34.8 | 1999–2026 | $1,297 | |
| 1.8L 4-cyl | 24 / 32.5 | 1993–2016 | $1,407 | |
| 1.6L 4-cyl | 19 / 26 | 1992–1992 | $1,745 |
Is the hybrid worth it? In our listings for 2023–2025 model years, a hybrid Elantra asks a median $3,755 more than a gas one of the same year. At 54 against 36.3 mpg it saves about $347 a year in fuel, so the extra pays back in about 10.8 years. Hybrids make up 3% of the gas and hybrid Elantra listings we track from the last ten model years.
What that actually costs
Against its rivals in the same model years, the Toyota Camry gets 51 mpg, the Honda Accord 40 mpg and the Toyota Prius 55.3 mpg, next to 44.5 mpg for the 2026 Elantra.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Cost per mile (2026) | $0.072 |
| Fuel per year | $863 |
| Fuel over five years | $4,315 |
| Against other 4-cyl cars, 2024–2026 | −$597 a year |
| EPA's own estimate | $2,052 a year |
City or highway — who is this car for
The 2026 Hyundai Elantra gives up 8 mpg in town: 49 on the highway against 41 in the city, $153 a year if every mile were city driving.
| Measure | Value | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| City (2026) | 41 mpg | $937 a year if you only drive in town |
| Highway | 49 mpg | $784 a year if you mostly commute |
| Gap | +8 mpg (20%) | Typical for its type |
How the Elantra changed over the years
The Elantra peaked in 2023 at 45.5 mpg (43 city, 49 highway) and was at its thirstiest in 1995 at 22 — 23.5 mpg apart, or $901 a year in fuel between buying one year and the other. The 2026 car does 44.5. The biggest single-year change came in 2021: 36 to 45.5 mpg.
| Model year | Combined | City / Highway | Engines offered | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 41 / 49 | 2 | $863 | |
| 2025 | 41.5 / 49.5 | 2 | $853 | |
| 2024 | 41.5 / 49.5 | 2 | $853 | |
| 2023 | 43 / 49 | 2 | $844 | |
| 2022 | 43 / 49.5 | 2 | $844 | |
| 2021 | 43 / 49.5 | 2 | $844 | |
| 2020 | 33 / 41 | 1 | $1,067 | |
| 2019 | 32 / 40 | 1 | $1,097 | |
| 2018 | 32 / 40 | 1 | $1,097 | |
| 2017 | 32 / 40 | 1 | $1,097 | |
| 2016 | 28 / 37 | 1 | $1,239 | |
| 2015 | 27 / 37 | 1 | $1,239 | |
| 2014 | 27 / 37 | 1 | $1,239 | |
| 2013 | 28 / 38 | 1 | $1,200 | |
| 2012 | 28 / 38 | 1 | $1,200 | |
| 2011 | 28 / 38 | 1 | $1,200 | |
| 2010 | 26 / 34 | 1 | $1,324 | |
| 2009 | 25 / 33 | 1 | $1,371 | |
| 2008 | 25 / 33 | 1 | $1,371 | |
| 2007 | 25 / 33 | 1 | $1,371 | |
| 2006 | 23 / 31 | 1 | $1,477 | |
| 2005 | 23 / 31 | 1 | $1,477 | |
| 2004 | 23 / 31 | 1 | $1,477 | |
| 2003 | 22 / 30 | 1 | $1,536 | |
| 2002 | 21 / 30 | 1 | $1,536 | |
| 2001 | 21 / 30 | 1 | $1,536 | |
| 2000 | 21 / 30 | 1 | $1,600 | |
| 1999 | 21 / 30 | 1 | $1,600 | |
| 1998 | 21 / 29 | 1 | $1,600 | |
| 1997 | 21 / 29 | 1 | $1,600 |
MPG is a number. Dollars per year is the answer.
- Fuel profile built from your actual mileage and local prices
- Fuel tracker: what you really spend, month by month
- Insurance and fuel folded into 5-year cost to own
- Compare any two cars on total cost, not sticker price
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
How we count
This page rests on 41 EPA ratings of the Hyundai Elantra — 5 engines across 1992–2026. The mileage is EPA's laboratory figure, unchanged; the yearly bill is ours, at 12,000 miles and $3.20 a gallon, against EPA's own estimate of $2,052. Full method.
Frequently asked questions
What mpg does the 2026 Hyundai Elantra get?
44.5 mpg combined, 41 city and 49 highway, per EPA; its 2 versions that year range from 35 to 54. Across every year since 1992 the Elantra has averaged 32.8 mpg.
Is the 2026 Elantra more efficient than the 2025?
About the same: 44.5 against 45 mpg combined.
Which Elantra year has the best gas mileage?
The 2023, at 45.5 mpg combined (43 city, 49 highway).
Does the Elantra get better gas mileage than the Toyota Camry?
No: 44.5 mpg for the 2026 Elantra against 51 for the 2026 Toyota Camry, about $110 a year more to run.
Is the Elantra hybrid worth the extra cost?
In our listings a hybrid asks a median $3,755 more than a gas Elantra of the same year and saves about $347 a year in fuel, so it pays back in about 10.8 years.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.