Against 381 other 4-cyl cars rated 2024–2026, the Atlas Cross Sport trails their 26.3 mpg average by 3.3 mpg, about $210 a year. Averaged over the years each was sold, the most economical engine since 2020, the 2L 4-cyl (2020–2026), does 22.7 mpg and the thirstiest, the 3.6L 6-cyl (2020–2023), 19.8: $247 a year apart.
Every Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport engine, compared
Yearly cost assumes 12,000 miles at $3.20 a gallon.
| Engine | Combined | City / Highway | Years | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2L 4-cyl | 20.6 / 25.4 | 2020–2026 | $1,692 | |
| 3.6L 6-cyl | 17.8 / 23.5 | 2020–2023 | $1,939 |
What that actually costs
Against its rivals in the same model years, the Toyota RAV4 gets 37.5 mpg, the Jeep Wrangler 18.8 mpg and the Honda CR-V 35 mpg, next to 23 mpg for the 2026 Atlas Cross Sport.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Cost per mile (2026) | $0.139 |
| Fuel per year | $1,670 |
| Fuel over five years | $8,350 |
| Against other 4-cyl cars, 2024–2026 | +$210 a year |
| EPA's own estimate | $2,891 a year |
City or highway — who is this car for
The 2026 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport gives up 7 mpg in town: 27 on the highway against 20 in the city, $498 a year if every mile were city driving.
| Measure | Value | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| City (2026) | 20 mpg | $1,920 a year if you only drive in town |
| Highway | 27 mpg | $1,422 a year if you mostly commute |
| Gap | +7 mpg (35%) | Wide — this car dislikes traffic |
How the Atlas Cross Sport changed over the years
The Atlas Cross Sport peaked in 2026 at 23 mpg (20 city, 27 highway) and was at its thirstiest in 2020 at 20.5 — 2.5 mpg apart, or $203 a year in fuel between buying one year and the other.
| Model year | Combined | City / Highway | Engines offered | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 20 / 27 | 1 | $1,670 | |
| 2025 | 20 / 26 | 1 | $1,670 | |
| 2024 | 20 / 27 | 1 | $1,670 | |
| 2023 | 19.5 / 24.5 | 2 | $1,786 | |
| 2022 | 19.5 / 24.5 | 2 | $1,786 | |
| 2021 | 19.5 / 23.5 | 2 | $1,829 | |
| 2020 | 19 / 23.5 | 2 | $1,873 |
MPG is a number. Dollars per year is the answer.
- Fuel profile built from your actual mileage and local prices
- Fuel tracker: what you really spend, month by month
- Insurance and fuel folded into 5-year cost to own
- Compare any two cars on total cost, not sticker price
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
How we count
This page rests on 11 EPA ratings of the Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport — 2 engines across 2020–2026. The mileage is EPA's laboratory figure, unchanged; the yearly bill is ours, at 12,000 miles and $3.20 a gallon, against EPA's own estimate of $2,891. Full method.
Frequently asked questions
What mpg does the 2026 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport get?
23 mpg combined, 20 city and 27 highway, per EPA. Across every year since 2020 the Atlas Cross Sport has averaged 21.6 mpg.
Is the 2026 Atlas Cross Sport more efficient than the 2025?
About the same: 23 against 23 mpg combined.
Which Atlas Cross Sport year has the best gas mileage?
The 2026, at 23 mpg combined (20 city, 27 highway), which is also the latest model year we hold.
Does the Atlas Cross Sport get better gas mileage than the Toyota RAV4?
No: 23 mpg for the 2026 Atlas Cross Sport against 37.5 for the 2026 Toyota RAV4, about $646 a year more to run.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.