Against 261 other 4-cyl cars rated 2025–2027, the Atlas trails their 26.2 mpg average by 1.2 mpg, about $70 a year. Averaged over the years each was sold, the most economical engine since 2018, the 2L 4-cyl (2018–2027), does 22.9 mpg and the thirstiest, the 3.6L 6-cyl (2018–2023), 19.5: $292 a year apart.
Every Volkswagen Atlas engine, compared
Yearly cost assumes 12,000 miles at $3.20 a gallon.
| Engine | Combined | City / Highway | Years | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2L 4-cyl | 20.7 / 25.9 | 2018–2027 | $1,677 | |
| 3.6L 6-cyl | 17.5 / 23.8 | 2018–2023 | $1,969 |
What that actually costs
Against its rivals in the same model years, the Toyota RAV4 gets 43 mpg, the Jeep Wrangler 18.8 mpg and the Honda CR-V 35 mpg, next to 25 mpg for the 2027 Atlas.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Cost per mile (2027) | $0.128 |
| Fuel per year | $1,536 |
| Fuel over five years | $7,680 |
| Against other 4-cyl cars, 2025–2027 | +$70 a year |
| EPA's own estimate | $2,906 a year |
City or highway — who is this car for
The 2027 Volkswagen Atlas gives up 7 mpg in town: 29 on the highway against 22 in the city, $421 a year if every mile were city driving.
| Measure | Value | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| City (2027) | 22 mpg | $1,745 a year if you only drive in town |
| Highway | 29 mpg | $1,324 a year if you mostly commute |
| Gap | +7 mpg (32%) | Wide — this car dislikes traffic |
How the Atlas changed over the years
The Atlas peaked in 2027 at 25 mpg (22 city, 29 highway) and was at its thirstiest in 2021 at 20.5 — 4.5 mpg apart, or $337 a year in fuel between buying one year and the other. The 2027 model gains 2 mpg against 23 for the 2026.
| Model year | Combined | City / Highway | Engines offered | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | 22 / 29 | 1 | $1,536 | |
| 2026 | 20 / 27 | 1 | $1,670 | |
| 2025 | 20 / 26 | 1 | $1,745 | |
| 2024 | 20 / 27 | 1 | $1,670 | |
| 2023 | 19.5 / 24.5 | 2 | $1,786 | |
| 2022 | 19.5 / 24.5 | 2 | $1,786 | |
| 2021 | 19 / 23.5 | 2 | $1,873 | |
| 2020 | 18.5 / 23.5 | 2 | $1,873 | |
| 2019 | 18.5 / 25 | 2 | $1,873 | |
| 2018 | 20 / 25.5 | 2 | $1,745 |
MPG is a number. Dollars per year is the answer.
- Fuel profile built from your actual mileage and local prices
- Fuel tracker: what you really spend, month by month
- Insurance and fuel folded into 5-year cost to own
- Compare any two cars on total cost, not sticker price
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
How we count
This page rests on 16 EPA ratings of the Volkswagen Atlas — 2 engines across 2018–2027. The mileage is EPA's laboratory figure, unchanged; the yearly bill is ours, at 12,000 miles and $3.20 a gallon, against EPA's own estimate of $2,906. Full method.
Frequently asked questions
What mpg does the 2027 Volkswagen Atlas get?
25 mpg combined, 22 city and 29 highway, per EPA. Across every year since 2018 the Atlas has averaged 21.6 mpg.
Is the 2027 Atlas more efficient than the 2026?
Yes: 25 against 23 mpg combined, about $134 a year less to run.
Which Atlas year has the best gas mileage?
The 2027, at 25 mpg combined (22 city, 29 highway), which is also the latest model year we hold.
Does the Atlas get better gas mileage than the Toyota RAV4?
No: 25 mpg for the 2027 Atlas against 43 for the 2026 Toyota RAV4, about $643 a year more to run.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.