Against 476 other 4-cyl cars rated 2015–2017, the CC trails their 27.4 mpg average by 4.9 mpg, about $306 a year. Averaged over the years each was sold, the most economical engine since 2009, the 2L 4-cyl (2009–2017), does 25 mpg and the thirstiest, the 3.6L 6-cyl (2009–2017), 20.3: $356 a year apart.
Every Volkswagen CC engine, compared
Yearly cost assumes 12,000 miles at $3.20 a gallon.
| Engine | Combined | City / Highway | Years | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2L 4-cyl | 21.9 / 31 | 2009–2017 | $1,536 | |
| 3.6L 6-cyl | 17.2 / 25.7 | 2009–2017 | $1,892 |
What that actually costs
Against its rivals in the same model years, the Ford Focus gets 32.5 mpg, the Nissan Versa 34 mpg and the Audi A4 29.7 mpg, next to 22.5 mpg for the 2017 CC. The CC costs the most of them to run: $578 a year more than the Nissan Versa.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Cost per mile (2017) | $0.142 |
| Fuel per year | $1,707 |
| Fuel over five years | $8,535 |
| Against other 4-cyl cars, 2015–2017 | +$306 a year |
| EPA's own estimate | $3,358 a year |
City or highway — who is this car for
The 2017 Volkswagen CC gives up 8.5 mpg in town: 28 on the highway against 19.5 in the city, $598 a year if every mile were city driving.
| Measure | Value | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| City (2017) | 19.5 mpg | $1,969 a year if you only drive in town |
| Highway | 28 mpg | $1,371 a year if you mostly commute |
| Gap | +8.5 mpg (44%) | Wide — this car dislikes traffic |
How the CC changed over the years
The CC peaked in 2013 at 23 mpg (19.5 city, 29 highway) and was at its thirstiest in 2017 at 22.5 — 0.5 mpg apart, or $37 a year in fuel between buying one year and the other. The 2017 car does 22.5.
| Model year | Combined | City / Highway | Engines offered | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 19.5 / 28 | 2 | $1,707 | |
| 2016 | 19.5 / 28 | 2 | $1,707 | |
| 2015 | 19.5 / 28 | 2 | $1,707 | |
| 2014 | 19.5 / 28 | 2 | $1,707 | |
| 2013 | 19.5 / 29 | 2 | $1,670 | |
| 2012 | 19.5 / 28 | 2 | $1,707 | |
| 2011 | 19.5 / 28 | 2 | $1,707 | |
| 2010 | 20 / 29 | 2 | $1,670 | |
| 2009 | 19.5 / 29 | 2 | $1,670 |
MPG is a number. Dollars per year is the answer.
- Fuel profile built from your actual mileage and local prices
- Fuel tracker: what you really spend, month by month
- Insurance and fuel folded into 5-year cost to own
- Compare any two cars on total cost, not sticker price
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
How we count
This page rests on 18 EPA ratings of the Volkswagen CC — 2 engines across 2009–2017. The mileage is EPA's laboratory figure, unchanged; the yearly bill is ours, at 12,000 miles and $3.20 a gallon, against EPA's own estimate of $3,358. Full method.
Frequently asked questions
What mpg does the 2017 Volkswagen CC get?
22.5 mpg combined, 19.5 city and 28 highway, per EPA; its 2 versions that year range from 20 to 25. Across every year since 2009 the CC has averaged 22.7 mpg.
Is the 2017 CC more efficient than the 2016?
About the same: 22.5 against 22.5 mpg combined.
Does the CC get better gas mileage than the Ford Focus?
No: 22.5 mpg for the 2017 CC against 32.5 for the 2018 Ford Focus, about $525 a year more to run.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.