Against 381 other 4-cyl cars rated 2024–2026, the Tiguan beats their 26.3 mpg average by 2.7 mpg, about $136 a year.
Every Volkswagen Tiguan engine, compared
The Volkswagen Tiguan was rated in a single specification, so its gas mileage does not vary by version — only by model year. Yearly cost assumes 12,000 miles at $3.20 a gallon.
| Engine | Combined | City / Highway | Years | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2L 4-cyl | 21.9 / 27.8 | 2009–2026 | $1,574 |
What that actually costs
Against its rivals in the same model years, the Toyota RAV4 gets 37.5 mpg, the Jeep Wrangler 18.8 mpg and the Honda CR-V 35 mpg, next to 29 mpg for the 2026 Tiguan.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Cost per mile (2026) | $0.110 |
| Fuel per year | $1,324 |
| Fuel over five years | $6,620 |
| Against other 4-cyl cars, 2024–2026 | −$136 a year |
| EPA's own estimate | $2,906 a year |
City or highway — who is this car for
The 2026 Volkswagen Tiguan gives up 8 mpg in town: 34 on the highway against 26 in the city, $348 a year if every mile were city driving.
| Measure | Value | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| City (2026) | 26 mpg | $1,477 a year if you only drive in town |
| Highway | 34 mpg | $1,129 a year if you mostly commute |
| Gap | +8 mpg (31%) | Wide — this car dislikes traffic |
How the Tiguan changed over the years
The Tiguan peaked in 2026 at 29 mpg (26 city, 34 highway) and was at its thirstiest in 2010 at 21 — 8 mpg apart, or $505 a year in fuel between buying one year and the other.
| Model year | Combined | City / Highway | Engines offered | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 26 / 34 | 1 | $1,324 | |
| 2025 | 26 / 34 | 1 | $1,324 | |
| 2024 | 24 / 31 | 1 | $1,422 | |
| 2023 | 24 / 31 | 1 | $1,422 | |
| 2022 | 23 / 30 | 1 | $1,477 | |
| 2021 | 23 / 29 | 1 | $1,536 | |
| 2020 | 22 / 29 | 1 | $1,536 | |
| 2019 | 22 / 29 | 1 | $1,536 | |
| 2018 | 22 / 27 | 1 | $1,600 | |
| 2017 | 20 / 24 | 1 | $1,745 | |
| 2016 | 21 / 26 | 1 | $1,670 | |
| 2015 | 21 / 26 | 1 | $1,670 | |
| 2014 | 21 / 26 | 1 | $1,670 | |
| 2013 | 21 / 26 | 1 | $1,670 | |
| 2012 | 22 / 26 | 1 | $1,600 | |
| 2011 | 20 / 25 | 1 | $1,745 | |
| 2010 | 18 / 24 | 1 | $1,829 | |
| 2009 | 18 / 24 | 1 | $1,829 |
MPG is a number. Dollars per year is the answer.
- Fuel profile built from your actual mileage and local prices
- Fuel tracker: what you really spend, month by month
- Insurance and fuel folded into 5-year cost to own
- Compare any two cars on total cost, not sticker price
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
How we count
This page rests on 18 EPA ratings of the Volkswagen Tiguan — 1 engine across 2009–2026. The mileage is EPA's laboratory figure, unchanged; the yearly bill is ours, at 12,000 miles and $3.20 a gallon, against EPA's own estimate of $2,906. Full method.
Frequently asked questions
What mpg does the 2026 Volkswagen Tiguan get?
29 mpg combined, 26 city and 34 highway, per EPA. Across every year since 2009 the Tiguan has averaged 24.4 mpg.
Is the 2026 Tiguan more efficient than the 2025?
About the same: 29 against 29 mpg combined.
Which Tiguan year has the best gas mileage?
The 2026, at 29 mpg combined (26 city, 34 highway), which is also the latest model year we hold.
Does the Tiguan get better gas mileage than the Toyota RAV4?
No: 29 mpg for the 2026 Tiguan against 37.5 for the 2026 Toyota RAV4, about $300 a year more to run.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.