For the same model year, dealers ask 22 points more than private sellers; MI is the cheapest state at -4% and NY the priciest at +27%; a four-wheel drive Enclave asks +11% against the median of its model year.
Buick Enclave price by model year
| Year | Typical price | Spread | Listings |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | — | 5 | |
| 2023 | — | 7 | |
| 2022 | — | 7 | |
| 2021 | — | 9 | |
| 2020 | — | 22 | |
| 2019 | — | 18 | |
| 2018 | — | 19 | |
| 2017 | — | 29 | |
| 2016 | 2.7× | 35 | |
| 2015 | 3× | 34 | |
| 2014 | 2.5× | 41 | |
| 2013 | — | 25 | |
| 2012 | 2.8× | 38 | |
| 2011 | — | 28 | |
| 2010 | — | 19 | |
| 2009 | — | 14 | |
| 2008 | — | 11 |
For the 2020 model year, the Buick Enclave has a median asking price of $13,500; the Ford Explorer asks $18,999, the Dodge Durango $17,999 and the GMC Acadia $18,992. It is the cheapest of the four, 29% below the priciest.
Dealer or private seller
On the Buick Enclave the dealer markup works out at 22% over a private sale of the same year.
| Seller | Listings | vs median year | Average asked |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dealer | 569 | +14.7% | $10,680 |
| Private seller | 416 | -7.4% | $7,113 |
What a branded title costs
| Title | Listings | vs median year | Average asked |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clean title | 876 | +5.2% | $8,447 |
| Rebuilt | 54 | +0.8% | $17,762 |
| Salvage | 21 | -0.5% | $11,885 |
Branded titles are harder to insure, finance and resell, so check the exact car first: run its VIN against the records.
How fast price falls with mileage
Measured on the 2014 Enclave, the model year with the most listings, so age does not mix in. Between the 100–125k and 200–225k bands the asking price falls 40%.
| Mileage | Price drop | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 100–125k miles | 26 | |
| 125–150k miles | 30 | |
| 150–175k miles | 24 | |
| 175–200k miles | 22 | |
| 200–225k miles | 13 |
Which options hold value
The single biggest swing on a Buick Enclave is drivetrain: 4WD asks +11% against the median of its own model year.
| Item | Option | Listings | vs median year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Drivetrain | Four-wheel drive | 361 | +10.6% |
| Drivetrain | Front-wheel drive | 336 | +2.1% |
Where it's cheaper
States where the Buick Enclave asks least and most, measured against the national median for each model year. Most expensive is NY at +27%, cheapest MI at -4% — 31 points apart, which on a $6,995 car is roughly $2,147.
| State | Listings | vs national median |
|---|---|---|
| MI | 37 | |
| OH | 54 | |
| NV | 24 | |
| FL | 98 | |
| CA | 79 | |
| CO | 28 | |
| WI | 54 | |
| AZ | 37 | |
| WA | 44 | |
| NY | 35 |
Asking prices are the market. What is that car worth?
- Exact value for one VIN, adjusted for its mileage
- Live listings with prices, not just percentiles
- Price-drop alerts on the model you are watching
- Full research report as a PDF you can hand to a mechanic
- No ads, on every page
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
Frequently asked questions
How much does a used Buick Enclave cost?
The median asking price is $6,995 across 1,139 live listings. A 2008 asks about $4,750 and a 2025 about $33,968. The most listed year is 2014, at $6,200.
Is a used Enclave cheaper than a Ford Explorer?
Yes. For the 2020 model year the Enclave has a median asking price of $13,500 and the Ford Explorer $18,999, so the Enclave asks 29% less.
Is it cheaper to buy a Enclave from a private seller?
Yes. Against the median for the same model year, dealers ask 14.7% above and private sellers 7.4% below, a gap of about $2,984 on a 2020 at $13,500.
How much value does a Enclave lose per 25,000 miles?
About 12% of the asking price for every 25,000 miles on the 2014 Enclave, measured from the 100–125k band to the 200–225k band. To price one car by its year and mileage, use the Buick Enclave valuation tool.
How much less is a salvage-title Enclave worth?
Hardly at all: in 21 listings, salvage-title cars ask within 1% of the median for their model year.
Where is the cheapest place to buy a Enclave?
Of the states with enough listings, MI asks least at -3.9% against the national median, and NY most at +26.8%. On the typical $6,995 Enclave that spread is about $2,147.
Why do Enclave prices for the same year vary so much?
Among 34 listings of the 2015 Enclave, the priciest tenth asks 3× what the cheapest tenth does: $11,988 against $4,000.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.