The most-reported Enclave run is 5GAER23798J (2008 builds) with 26 complaints, 7.6× the typical run. Air bags problems make up 30% of reports; 2008 is the worst model year at 8.7 complaints per run; NHTSA lists 29 recall campaigns for Enclave model years 2008–2026.
Which build runs owners report most
A production run is the first 11 characters of the VIN: plant, model year, body and engine. The Buick Enclave has 672 of them on record. The five runs at the top of this table hold 5% of every Enclave complaint on file.
| Production run (VIN 1–11) | Year | Complaints | Involved a crash | Fire |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5GAER23798J•••••• | 2008 | — | — | |
| 5GAEV23718J•••••• | 2008 | — | — | |
| 5GAEV23708J•••••• | 2008 | — | — | |
| 5GAER23718J•••••• | 2008 | 2 | — | |
| 5GAEV23768J•••••• | 2008 | — | — | |
| 5GAER23D89J•••••• | 2009 | — | — | |
| 5GAER23788J•••••• | 2008 | — | 2 | |
| 5GAER23708J•••••• | 2008 | — | 1 | |
| 5GAER23758J•••••• | 2008 | — | — | |
| 5GAER237X8J•••••• | 2008 | 1 | — | |
| 5GAER23738J•••••• | 2008 | 1 | 1 | |
| 5GAEV23778J•••••• | 2008 | — | 1 |
Each of the other 660 Enclave runs has 19 complaints or fewer. ForCar has checked 154 Enclave VINs so far, most often 2026, 2020, 2015 builds; 2 of them belong to one of the 12 runs above.
Which model years to check twice
Complaints per production run, so a year that simply sold more does not top the list. On the Buick Enclave the gap between build years is 6.2×: a 2008 car draws 8.7 complaints per run, a 2019 one 1.4.
| Year | Per run | Complaints | Runs | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 37 | 27 | 2 | |
| 2024 | 7 | 6 | 1 | |
| 2023 | 20 | 17 | 2 | |
| 2022 | 13 | 13 | 2 | |
| 2021 | 26 | 18 | — | |
| 2020 | 59 | 37 | 3 | |
| 2019 | 41 | 29 | 2 | |
| 2018 | 64 | 32 | 5 | |
| 2017 | 174 | 53 | 6 | |
| 2016 | 140 | 46 | 2 | |
| 2015 | 167 | 51 | 7 | |
| 2014 | 283 | 57 | 8 | |
| 2013 | 55 | 36 | 3 | |
| 2012 | 121 | 47 | 9 | |
| 2011 | 181 | 53 | 14 | |
| 2010 | 238 | 61 | 5 | |
| 2009 | 188 | 38 | 2 | |
| 2008 | 476 | 55 | 11 |
Heaviest year here is 2008 at 8.7 complaints per run; lightest is 2022 at 1. The 2025 line is still collecting reports, so it reads low.
What to inspect on this car
One system accounts for 30% of everything Buick Enclave owners report: Air Bags, 741 of 2,292 complaints. Start the pre-purchase inspection there.
| System | Complaints | Involved a crash | Fire |
|---|---|---|---|
| Air Bags | 41 | 2 | |
| Steering | 13 | 1 | |
| Engine | 6 | 12 | |
| Power Train | 9 | — | |
| Electrical System | 8 | 6 | |
| Unknown Or Other | 4 | 3 | |
| Structure | 5 | 2 | |
| Service Brakes | 13 | 1 |
Recalls to check against your VIN
NHTSA has 29 recall campaigns on the Buick Enclave; the 6 below cover build years 2008 to 2017. These are for the model and year; whether one is still open on a given car, only that VIN can tell.
| Campaign | Component | Model years |
|---|---|---|
| 21V782000 | Air Bags:frontal | 2008–2017 |
| 21V246000 | Air Bags:critical Fasteners | 2010–2017 |
| 14V266000 | Seat Belts | 2009–2014 |
| 14V118000 | Air Bags:side/window | 2008–2013 |
| 15V415000 | Structure:body:hatchback/liftgate | 2008–2012 |
| 23V334000 | Air Bags:frontal:driver Side:inflator Module | 2014–2017 |
21V782000 was opened in 2021 on cars built from 2008: 13 years on the road before the recall.
The Enclave against its rivals
The Enclave draws 3.4 complaints per production run; the Ford Explorer 5, the Dodge Durango 4.8 and the GMC Acadia 3.3.
| Model | Complaints | Runs | Per run | Involved a crash |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buick Enclave | 2,292 | 672 | 3.7% | |
| Ford Explorer | 29,326 | 5,830 | 5% | |
| Dodge Durango | 11,502 | 2,416 | 4.9% | |
| GMC Acadia | 5,136 | 1,538 | 2.5% |
How serious were they
Of the 2,292 reports on the Buick Enclave, 3.7% involved a crash against 5.8% across all vehicles, below the norm.
| Outcome | Buick Enclave | All vehicles |
|---|---|---|
| Complaints filed | 2,292 | 1,115,966 |
| Involved a crash | 84 (3.7%) | 64,194 (5.8%) |
| Involved a fire | 23 (1%) | 26,974 (2.4%) |
| Injuries reported | 142 | 58,013 |
| Deaths reported | 0 | 2,728 |
Crash-related reports run 36% below the all-vehicle rate.
You know what it is. Find out what it's worth.
- Exact value for this VIN, adjusted for mileage
- The original window sticker and factory options
- Full research report as a PDF you can hand to a mechanic
- Decode a whole list of VINs at once
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
How this check works
The file behind this page holds 1,115,966 complaints filed with NHTSA between 1981 and 2026, across 298,921 production runs. The Buick Enclave share of that is 2,292 complaints over 672 runs, 0.21% of everything on record.
Frequently asked questions
How do I check a Buick Enclave VIN for free?
Enter the 17 characters above. ForCar matches the first eleven, the production run, against 2,292 NHTSA complaints from 672 Enclave runs and 29 recall campaigns. No account, no card.
Which Enclave production run has the most complaints?
5GAER23798J, a 2008 build, with 26 complaints. The typical Enclave run has 3.4.
Which Enclave years have the most complaints?
Per production run, 2008 is heaviest at 8.7 complaints per run and 2022 lightest at 1.
Does the Enclave get more complaints than the Ford Explorer?
No: 3.4 complaints per production run for the Enclave against 5 for the Ford Explorer.
How many Enclave complaints involve a crash?
3.7% of 2,292 reports, against 5.8% across all vehicles; 23 involved a fire.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.