Against 381 other 4-cyl cars rated 2024–2026, the Enclave trails their 26.3 mpg average by 4.3 mpg, about $285 a year. Averaged over the years each was sold, the most economical engine since 2008, the 2.5L 4-cyl (2025–2026), does 22.5 mpg and the thirstiest, the 3.6L 6-cyl (2008–2024), 19.7: $242 a year apart.
Every Buick Enclave engine, compared
Yearly cost assumes 12,000 miles at $3.20 a gallon.
| Engine | Combined | City / Highway | Years | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5L 4-cyl | 20 / 26 | 2025–2026 | $1,707 | |
| 3.6L 6-cyl | 17.1 / 24.6 | 2008–2024 | $1,949 |
What that actually costs
Against its rivals in the same model years, the Toyota Highlander gets 29.8 mpg, the Jeep Grand Cherokee 22.6 mpg and the Ford Explorer 22.5 mpg, next to 22 mpg for the 2026 Enclave. The Enclave costs the most of them to run: $456 a year more than the Toyota Highlander.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Cost per mile (2026) | $0.145 |
| Fuel per year | $1,745 |
| Fuel over five years | $8,725 |
| Against other 4-cyl cars, 2024–2026 | +$285 a year |
| EPA's own estimate | $3,132 a year |
City or highway — who is this car for
The 2026 Buick Enclave gives up 5 mpg in town: 25 on the highway against 20 in the city, $384 a year if every mile were city driving.
| Measure | Value | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| City (2026) | 20 mpg | $1,920 a year if you only drive in town |
| Highway | 25 mpg | $1,536 a year if you mostly commute |
| Gap | +5 mpg (25%) | Typical for its type |
How the Enclave changed over the years
The Enclave peaked in 2025 at 23 mpg (20 city, 27 highway) and was at its thirstiest in 2017 at 18 — 5 mpg apart, or $463 a year in fuel between buying one year and the other. The 2026 car does 22. The biggest single-year change came in 2018: 18 to 21 mpg.
| Model year | Combined | City / Highway | Engines offered | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 20 / 25 | 1 | $1,745 | |
| 2025 | 20 / 27 | 1 | $1,670 | |
| 2024 | 18 / 26 | 1 | $1,829 | |
| 2023 | 18 / 26 | 1 | $1,829 | |
| 2022 | 18 / 26 | 1 | $1,829 | |
| 2021 | 18 / 26 | 1 | $1,829 | |
| 2020 | 18 / 26 | 1 | $1,829 | |
| 2019 | 18 / 26 | 1 | $1,829 | |
| 2018 | 18 / 26 | 1 | $1,829 | |
| 2017 | 15 / 22 | 1 | $2,133 | |
| 2016 | 15 / 22 | 1 | $2,133 | |
| 2015 | 17 / 24 | 1 | $2,021 | |
| 2014 | 17 / 24 | 1 | $2,021 | |
| 2013 | 17 / 24 | 1 | $2,021 | |
| 2012 | 17 / 24 | 1 | $2,021 | |
| 2011 | 17 / 24 | 1 | $2,021 | |
| 2010 | 17 / 24 | 1 | $2,021 | |
| 2009 | 17 / 24 | 1 | $2,021 | |
| 2008 | 16 / 24 | 1 | $2,021 |
MPG is a number. Dollars per year is the answer.
- Fuel profile built from your actual mileage and local prices
- Fuel tracker: what you really spend, month by month
- Insurance and fuel folded into 5-year cost to own
- Compare any two cars on total cost, not sticker price
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
How we count
This page rests on 19 EPA ratings of the Buick Enclave — 2 engines across 2008–2026. The mileage is EPA's laboratory figure, unchanged; the yearly bill is ours, at 12,000 miles and $3.20 a gallon, against EPA's own estimate of $3,132. Full method.
Frequently asked questions
What mpg does the 2026 Buick Enclave get?
22 mpg combined, 20 city and 25 highway, per EPA. Across every year since 2008 the Enclave has averaged 20 mpg.
Is the 2026 Enclave more efficient than the 2025?
No: 22 against 23 mpg combined, about $75 a year more to run.
Which Enclave year has the best gas mileage?
The 2025, at 23 mpg combined (20 city, 27 highway).
Does the Enclave get better gas mileage than the Toyota Highlander?
No: 22 mpg for the 2026 Enclave against 29.8 for the 2026 Toyota Highlander, about $456 a year more to run.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.