For the same model year, dealers ask 13 points more than private sellers; MO is the cheapest state at -3% and CA the priciest at +24%; a four-wheel drive Tahoe asks +16% against the median of its model year.
Chevrolet Tahoe price by model year
| Year | Typical price | Spread | Listings |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | — | 12 | |
| 2025 | — | 7 | |
| 2024 | — | 15 | |
| 2023 | 1.9× | 31 | |
| 2022 | — | 21 | |
| 2021 | 1.7× | 50 | |
| 2020 | 1.8× | 32 | |
| 2019 | 2.1× | 63 | |
| 2018 | 2× | 60 | |
| 2017 | 2× | 67 | |
| 2016 | 2.2× | 67 | |
| 2015 | 2.4× | 108 | |
| 2014 | — | 19 | |
| 2013 | 3.2× | 57 | |
| 2012 | 2.9× | 31 | |
| 2011 | 2× | 40 | |
| 2010 | — | 24 | |
| 2009 | — | 22 | |
| 2008 | 2.8× | 40 | |
| 2007 | 5.1× | 52 | |
| 2006 | — | 13 | |
| 2005 | — | 23 | |
| 2004 | 3.5× | 34 | |
| 2003 | — | 25 | |
| 2002 | 5.8× | 30 | |
| 2001 | — | 14 | |
| 2000 | — | 15 | |
| 1999 | — | 23 | |
| 1998 | — | 8 | |
| 1996 | — | 9 | |
| 1995 | — | 5 |
Dealer or private seller
On the Chevrolet Tahoe the dealer markup works out at 13% over a private sale of the same year.
| Seller | Listings | vs median year | Average asked |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dealer | 1,538 | +16.8% | $21,144 |
| Private seller | 1,282 | +3.5% | $9,511 |
What a branded title costs
| Title | Listings | vs median year | Average asked |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clean title | 2,617 | +9.9% | $15,605 |
| Rebuilt | 63 | +15.9% | $19,504 |
Branded titles are harder to insure, finance and resell, so check the exact car first: run its VIN against the records.
How fast price falls with mileage
Measured on the 2015 Tahoe, the model year with the most listings, so age does not mix in. Between the 75–100k and 200–225k bands the asking price falls 39%.
| Mileage | Price drop | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 75–100k miles | 35 | |
| 100–125k miles | 51 | |
| 125–150k miles | 79 | |
| 150–175k miles | 51 | |
| 175–200k miles | 32 | |
| 200–225k miles | 20 |
Which options hold value
The single biggest swing on a Chevrolet Tahoe is drivetrain: 4WD asks +16% against the median of its own model year.
| Item | Option | Listings | vs median year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Drivetrain | Four-wheel drive | 1,612 | +16.1% |
| Drivetrain | Rear-wheel drive | 435 | +6.3% |
| Drivetrain | Front-wheel drive | 134 | +1.2% |
Where it's cheaper
States where the Chevrolet Tahoe asks least and most, measured against the national median for each model year. Most expensive is CA at +24%, cheapest MO at -3% — 27 points apart, which on a $12,000 car is roughly $3,180.
| State | Listings | vs national median |
|---|---|---|
| MO | 84 | |
| FL | 205 | |
| GA | 78 | |
| MN | 202 | |
| TX | 351 | |
| AZ | 117 | |
| OR | 224 | |
| WA | 220 | |
| CO | 173 | |
| CA | 494 |
Asking prices are the market. What is that car worth?
- Exact value for one VIN, adjusted for its mileage
- Live listings with prices, not just percentiles
- Price-drop alerts on the model you are watching
- Full research report as a PDF you can hand to a mechanic
- No ads, on every page
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
Frequently asked questions
How much does a used Chevrolet Tahoe cost?
The median asking price is $12,000 across 3,353 live listings. A 1995 asks about $6,900 and a 2026 about $80,496. The most listed year is 2015, at $14,000.
Is it cheaper to buy a Tahoe from a private seller?
Yes. Against the median for the same model year, dealers ask 16.8% above and private sellers 3.5% above, a gap of about $5,985 on a 2023 at $44,999.
How much value does a Tahoe lose per 25,000 miles?
About 9% of the asking price for every 25,000 miles on the 2015 Tahoe, measured from the 75–100k band to the 200–225k band. To price one car by its year and mileage, use the Chevrolet Tahoe valuation tool.
How much less is a rebuilt-title Tahoe worth?
In our 63 listings it is not a discount: rebuilt-title cars ask 16% more than the median for their model year.
Where is the cheapest place to buy a Tahoe?
Of the states with enough listings, MO asks least at -2.6% against the national median, and CA most at +23.9%. On the typical $12,000 Tahoe that spread is about $3,180.
Why do Tahoe prices for the same year vary so much?
Among 30 listings of the 2002 Tahoe, the priciest tenth asks 5.8× what the cheapest tenth does: $7,000 against $1,200.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.