For the same model year, dealers ask 11 points more than private sellers; MN is the cheapest state at -9% and NV the priciest at +34%; a diesel Sierra asks +47% against the median of its model year.
GMC Sierra price by model year
| Year | Typical price | Spread | Listings |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2.2× | 69 | |
| 2025 | 2.1× | 85 | |
| 2024 | 2× | 95 | |
| 2023 | 2.1× | 91 | |
| 2022 | 2.3× | 113 | |
| 2021 | 2.4× | 125 | |
| 2020 | 2.6× | 100 | |
| 2019 | 2.3× | 89 | |
| 2018 | 2.2× | 110 | |
| 2017 | 2.9× | 127 | |
| 2016 | 3.2× | 91 | |
| 2015 | 3× | 146 | |
| 2014 | 2.5× | 96 | |
| 2013 | 4.7× | 77 | |
| 2012 | 4.2× | 64 | |
| 2011 | 4.4× | 69 | |
| 2010 | — | 24 | |
| 2009 | 5.1× | 36 | |
| 2008 | 8.2× | 45 | |
| 2007 | 5.5× | 36 | |
| 2006 | 5.4× | 38 | |
| 2005 | — | 26 | |
| 2004 | 4.5× | 45 | |
| 2003 | — | 23 | |
| 2002 | — | 22 | |
| 2001 | 5.7× | 37 | |
| 2000 | — | 23 | |
| 1999 | — | 13 | |
| 1998 | — | 14 | |
| 1997 | — | 9 | |
| 1996 | — | 6 | |
| 1995 | — | 16 | |
| 1994 | — | 7 | |
| 1993 | — | 5 | |
| 1992 | — | 11 |
For the 2023 model year, the GMC Sierra has a median asking price of $42,922; the Ford F-150 asks $35,995, the Chevrolet Silverado $34,888 and the Toyota Tundra $43,000. Only the Toyota Tundra asks more.
Dealer or private seller
On the GMC Sierra the dealer markup works out at 10% over a private sale of the same year.
| Seller | Listings | vs median year | Average asked |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dealer | 3,435 | +16.2% | $32,181 |
| Private seller | 1,999 | +5.7% | $16,710 |
What a branded title costs
| Title | Listings | vs median year | Average asked |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clean title | 4,973 | +12.4% | $26,391 |
| Rebuilt | 143 | -11.7% | $23,547 |
Branded titles are harder to insure, finance and resell, so check the exact car first: run its VIN against the records.
How fast price falls with mileage
Measured on the 2015 Sierra, the model year with the most listings, so age does not mix in. Between the 50–75k and 225–250k bands the asking price falls 57%.
| Mileage | Price drop | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 50–75k miles | 29 | |
| 75–100k miles | 38 | |
| 100–125k miles | 64 | |
| 125–150k miles | 79 | |
| 150–175k miles | 86 | |
| 175–200k miles | 56 | |
| 200–225k miles | 29 | |
| 225–250k miles | 11 |
From the 50–75k band to 100,000 miles the asking price falls about 12%; the next 100,000 miles take off another 40%, so this car loses more of its value later.
Which options hold value
The single biggest swing on a GMC Sierra is fuel: DIESEL asks +47% against the median of its own model year.
| Item | Option | Listings | vs median year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Drivetrain | Four-wheel drive | 3,782 | +15.8% |
| Drivetrain | Rear-wheel drive | 582 | +1.9% |
| Drivetrain | Front-wheel drive | 136 | -2.4% |
| Fuel | Diesel | 1,379 | +46.6% |
| Fuel | Gas | 3,737 | -1.0% |
Where it's cheaper
States where the GMC Sierra asks least and most, measured against the national median for each model year. Most expensive is NV at +34%, cheapest MN at -9% — 43 points apart, which on a $22,800 car is roughly $9,804.
| State | Listings | vs national median |
|---|---|---|
| MN | 287 | |
| MA | 139 | |
| FL | 292 | |
| MI | 154 | |
| TX | 395 | |
| CA | 815 | |
| MO | 202 | |
| AZ | 254 | |
| WA | 841 | |
| NV | 169 |
Asking prices are the market. What is that car worth?
- Exact value for one VIN, adjusted for its mileage
- Live listings with prices, not just percentiles
- Price-drop alerts on the model you are watching
- Full research report as a PDF you can hand to a mechanic
- No ads, on every page
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
Frequently asked questions
How much does a used GMC Sierra cost?
The median asking price is $22,800 across 6,510 live listings. A 1992 asks about $5,300 and a 2026 about $65,169. The most listed year is 2015, at $19,900.
Is a used Sierra cheaper than a Ford F-150?
No. For the 2023 model year the Sierra has a median asking price of $42,922 and the Ford F-150 $35,995, so the Sierra asks 19% more.
Is it cheaper to buy a Sierra from a private seller?
Yes. Against the median for the same model year, dealers ask 16.2% above and private sellers 5.7% above, a gap of about $4,507 on a 2023 at $42,922.
How much value does a Sierra lose per 25,000 miles?
About 11% of the asking price for every 25,000 miles on the 2015 Sierra, measured from the 50–75k band to the 225–250k band. To price one car by its year and mileage, use the GMC Sierra valuation tool.
How much less is a rebuilt-title Sierra worth?
A rebuilt-title Sierra asks 12% less than the median for its model year (143 listings): about $5,022 off a 2023 at $42,922.
Where is the cheapest place to buy a Sierra?
Of the states with enough listings, MN asks least at -9.4% against the national median, and NV most at +33.6%. On the typical $22,800 Sierra that spread is about $9,804.
Why do Sierra prices for the same year vary so much?
Among 45 listings of the 2008 Sierra, the priciest tenth asks 8.2× what the cheapest tenth does: $16,499 against $2,000.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.