A 2021 GMC Sierra still asks 59% of what a 2026 one does — that's how much value it holds after 5 years. Among 19 pickups we price, that ranks #10, right at the class median. The steepest single-year drop comes at year 3 (−29.9%), after which losses ease to about 9.6% a year. Mileage costs it 50%: the same car reads 100k–150k instead of Under 40k miles. Calculated from 2,005 listings.
GMC Sierra value by year
The newest Sierra at under half the 2026 price is the 2019, with a median asking price of $29,400 (49% of it). A 2026 and a 2025 ask almost the same, $59,498 against $60,000, so the newer year costs next to nothing extra.
| Year | Trade-in | Median | Dealer | Listings |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $33,900 | $91,995 | 75 | |
| 2025 | $39,950 | $83,697 | 79 | |
| 2024 | $36,848 | $74,980 | 96 | |
| 2023 | $27,995 | $59,392 | 81 | |
| 2022 | $25,970 | $58,888 | 117 | |
| 2021 | $21,950 | $51,900 | 128 | |
| 2020 | $20,900 | $53,398 | 107 | |
| 2019 | $18,900 | $42,994 | 86 | |
| 2018 | $17,442 | $39,998 | 111 | |
| 2017 | $12,995 | $36,800 | 119 | |
| 2016 | $11,400 | $36,900 | 98 | |
| 2015 | $10,995 | $33,041 | 141 | |
| 2014 | $10,000 | $24,825 | 102 | |
| 2013 | $6,200 | $28,950 | 77 | |
| 2012 | $5,500 | $23,500 | 64 | |
| 2011 | $5,500 | $23,000 | 70 | |
| 2010 | $3,990 | $21,995 | 29 | |
| 2009 | $3,495 | $17,995 | 41 | |
| 2008 | $3,500 | $16,499 | 47 | |
| 2007 | $4,000 | $18,900 | 44 | |
| 2006 | $3,500 | $20,000 | 41 | |
| 2005 | $3,750 | $14,900 | 23 | |
| 2004 | $3,950 | $13,700 | 41 | |
| 2003 | $4,200 | $17,500 | 21 | |
| 2002 | $3,995 | $8,580 | 21 | |
| 2001 | $3,200 | $16,790 | 31 | |
| 2000 | $2,500 | $8,000 | 21 | |
| 1999 | $3,450 | $14,700 | 18 | |
| 1998 | $2,650 | $15,999 | 13 | |
| 1997 | $3,600 | $14,995 | 13 | |
| 1996 | $1,000 | $7,700 | 4 | |
| 1995 | $3,000 | $13,995 | 14 | |
| 1994 | $1,900 | $13,900 | 8 | |
| 1993 | $2,995 | $10,850 | 5 | |
| 1992 | $2,500 | $10,500 | 13 | |
| 1991 | $1,000 | $12,500 | 3 | |
| 1990 | $4,000 | $18,995 | 3 |
How the GMC Sierra depreciates
The newest GMC Sierra has a median asking price of $59,498; a 36-year-older one runs about $9,499 — roughly 84% lost over 36 years (compare the typical depreciation curve by age).
Does the GMC Sierra hold value better than its rivals?
Over the same 5 years the Ford F-150 keeps 41%, the RAM 1500 50% and the Chevrolet Silverado 53%, against 59% for the Sierra. The Sierra holds value better than the Ford F-150, RAM 1500 and Chevrolet Silverado.
The GMC Sierra market right now
Adjust your GMC Sierra value for mileage
Crossing 100k miles costs a GMC Sierra about 50% of its under-40k asking price:
Trade-in, private-party & dealer price
For a 2026 GMC Sierra: a dealer trade-in offer is around $33,900, selling private-party nets about $59,498, and a lot asks near $91,995 — a $58,095 spread on the same car.
What sellers really ask, from our own listings: for the same model year, the Sierra costs a median 6% more from a dealer than from a private seller, across the 8 recent model years with enough of both. Title, state and mileage effects are on the GMC Sierra price page.
| Model year | Private seller (listings) | Dealer (listings) | Dealer vs private |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $56,950 (12) | $67,068 (162) | +18% |
| 2025 | $60,599 (29) | $59,942 (184) | −1% |
| 2024 | $50,250 (40) | $60,595 (269) | +21% |
| 2023 | $42,900 (38) | $44,197 (193) | +3% |
Stop guessing at a price range.
- The exact number, not a $4,000 spread
- Market chart: where this model's price is heading
- Price-drop alerts when the model you want gets cheaper
- Full research report as a PDF
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
Get an exact GMC Sierra value by VIN
More on the GMC Sierra
GMC Sierra value FAQ
How much is a GMC Sierra worth?
It depends mostly on the model year: in our listings the median asking price runs from $2,500 to $61,195 across 37 model years. A 2026 is worth about $59,498, the median of 75 listings.
How much does mileage cut a GMC Sierra's value?
Among Sierras from the last eight model years, those with under 40,000 miles ask a median $57,998, and those with over 150,000 miles ask $22,700; crossing 100,000 miles alone costs about 50%.
Which GMC Sierra year is the best value?
The newest Sierra at under half the 2026 price is the 2019, with a median asking price of $29,400 (49% of it). A 2026 and a 2025 ask almost the same, $59,498 against $60,000, so the newer year costs next to nothing extra.
Is a GMC Sierra cheaper from a dealer or a private seller?
Usually from a private seller: for the same model year, dealers ask a median 6% more, across 8 recent model years in our listings.
Does the Sierra hold value better than the Ford F-150?
Yes: over 5 years the Sierra keeps 59% of its value and the Ford F-150 41%, by the median asking prices of the 2026 and 2021 model years.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.