The 2007 draws 3.2 complaints per run and the 2009 1.62, a 2.0-fold gap within the same model. Half of all complaints arrive by 4 years of age, so 67.5% land after the 3-year basic warranty ends. The system owners report most is Engine, with 1,273 complaints, typically at 5.7 years.
Toyota RAV4 years to avoid — and the best ones
| Model year | Per run | Complaints | Runs | Enough history? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 89 | 78 | too new | |
| 2024 | 172 | 131 | too new | |
| 2023 | 158 | 126 | too new | |
| 2022 | 141 | 109 | too new | |
| 2021 | 380 | 215 | too new | |
| 2020 | 628 | 295 | yes | |
| 2019 | 866 | 364 | yes | |
| 2018 | 322 | 149 | yes | |
| 2017 | 299 | 165 | yes | |
| 2016 | 225 | 124 | yes | |
| 2015 | 293 | 135 | yes | |
| 2014 | 183 | 103 | yes | |
| 2013 | 222 | 107 | yes | |
| 2012 | 232 | 98 | yes | |
| 2011 | 258 | 107 | yes | |
| 2010 | 354 | 181 | yes | |
| 2009 | 289 | 178 | yes | |
| 2008 | 508 | 197 | yes | |
| 2007 | 860 | 269 | yes | |
| 2006 | 573 | 220 | yes | |
| 2005 | 123 | 39 | yes | |
| 2004 | 131 | 43 | yes | |
| 2003 | 251 | 47 | yes | |
| 2002 | 436 | 55 | yes | |
| 2001 | 247 | 36 | yes | |
| 2000 | 18 | 15 | yes | |
| 1999 | 47 | 32 | yes | |
| 1998 | 68 | 42 | yes | |
| 1997 | 44 | 32 | yes | |
| 1996 | 36 | 22 | yes |
Does the market discount it? In our listings a 2007 RAV4 asks a median $6,995, against $7,495 for a 2008, the next model year: about 7% less, so sellers do price some of the trouble in.
Among the 13 Toyota RAV4 years with enough history, the three to walk away from are 2007, 2006, 2008; the three worth hunting are 2009, 2017, 2016.
When it starts to break
| Age at failure | Complaints | Running total | Warranty |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 years | 14% | covered | |
| 1 year | 24.3% | covered | |
| 2 years | 32.5% | covered | |
| 3 years | 42.6% | you pay | |
| 4 years | 52.9% | you pay | |
| 5 years | 61.6% | you pay | |
| 6 years | 70.3% | you pay | |
| 7 years | 78.7% | you pay | |
| 8 years | 84.9% | you pay | |
| 9 years | 88.9% | you pay | |
| 10 years | 92.6% | you pay | |
| 11 years | 95.6% | you pay | |
| 12 years | 97.4% | you pay | |
| 13 years | 98.9% | you pay | |
| 14 years | 99.5% | you pay | |
| 15 years | 100% | you pay |
Basic warranty on this car is 3 years / 36,000 miles. Only 32.5% of reported failures happen inside it — the remaining 67.5% come out of the owner's pocket. Powertrain cover (5 years / 60,000 miles) reaches further, but it only covers the engine and transmission, which account for about 29% of the complaints here.
What actually fails — and at what age
On the Toyota RAV4, the early trouble is Vehicle Speed Control and Service Brakes — reported at around 3.4 years, so a car still under warranty is the one to check for it. What waits further out is Engine at 5.7 years — past every basic warranty, and the bill lands on whoever owns the car then.
| System | Complaints | Typical age | Crash | Fire |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Engine | 5.7 yrs | 37 | 87 | |
| Electrical System | 5 yrs | 38 | 157 | |
| Power Train | 6.2 yrs | 52 | 6 | |
| Unknown Or Other | 4.2 yrs | 49 | 56 | |
| Steering | 4.5 yrs | 42 | 8 | |
| Vehicle Speed Control | 3.4 yrs | 222 | 2 | |
| Air Bags | 5.2 yrs | 269 | 17 | |
| Service Brakes | 3.2 yrs | 145 | 8 |
What else in this class
6 models share the RAV4's vehicle class. Per production run, the Jeep Wrangler draws 4.69, the Honda CR-V 3.7 and the Tesla Model Y 5.46, against 2.31 for the RAV4. That is the fewest complaints of the group.
| Same class as the RAV4 | Complaints on record | Recall campaigns | Years built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jeep Wrangler | 285 | 1986–2026 | |
| Honda CR-V | 207 | 1997–2026 | |
| Tesla Model Y | 100 | 2020–2026 | |
| Mazda CX-5 | 33 | 2013–2026 | |
| Nissan Rogue | 94 | 2008–2026 | |
| Kia Telluride | 33 | 2020–2026 |
The table shows totals on record; the rates per production run are in the sentence above.
Good year or bad year — the VIN settles it.
- Check any VIN against complaints for its exact build year and plant
- Exact value for that car, adjusted for its mileage
- Full research report as a PDF you can hand to a mechanic
- Alerts if a recall lands on a car in your garage
- No ads, on every page
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
Frequently asked questions
Is the Toyota RAV4 reliable?
By complaints per production run it is better than typical: 2.31 against 3.73 for the average car, and fewer than each of the 3 class rivals we compared.
Which RAV4 years should you avoid?
By complaints per production run, 2007, 2006, 2008. The cleanest years old enough to judge are 2009, 2017, 2016. Years newer than 6 are left out: complaints keep arriving for years after a car is sold.
When do RAV4 problems usually start?
Half of all complaints arrive by 4 years of age. The most reported system is Engine, typically at 5.7 years, followed by Electrical System.
Will the warranty cover RAV4 problems?
Mostly not: basic cover is 3 years / 36,000 miles, and only 32.5% of reported failures fall inside it. Powertrain cover lasts longer, but engine and transmission make up about 29% of the complaints here.
Is the RAV4 more reliable than the Jeep Wrangler?
Yes: 2.31 complaints per production run for the RAV4 against 4.69 for the Jeep Wrangler.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.