What the numbers say

A 2021 Acura RDX still asks 64% of what a 2026 one does — that's how much value it holds after 5 years. Among 87 suvs we price, that ranks #7, above the 47% class median. The steepest single-year drop comes at year 2 (−26.5%), after which losses ease to about 13.7% a year. Mileage costs it 53%: the same car reads 100k–150k instead of Under 40k miles. Calculated from 317 listings.

20
Years priced
$36,999
2023 median
317
Listings
64%
Kept after 5 yrs
#7
of 87 suvs

Acura RDX value by year

The newest RDX at under half the 2023 price is the 2018, with a median asking price of $17,999 (49% of it).

FIG.01·Acura RDX Value by Year
YearTrade-inMedianDealerListings
2026$35,900$43,499$46,8923
2025$38,995$48,999$49,9993
2024$33,500$35,999$47,1997
2023$29,885$36,999$40,49015
2022$32,999$34,999$44,9995
2021$20,500$27,900$32,26413
2020$15,999$23,999$26,99520
2019$14,850$19,998$25,88917
2018$12,995$17,999$24,95016
2017$11,400$16,888$20,46622
2016$7,850$12,995$19,85624
2015$8,995$11,995$14,95030
2014$4,995$10,800$17,49530
2013$4,500$7,500$13,99532
2012$2,650$6,900$12,4759
2011$3,600$4,800$9,15022
2010$4,200$5,000$10,99511
2009$3,300$5,800$6,9508
2008$1,200$3,900$5,99510
2007$2,000$5,000$6,95020
ROWS 20·SOURCE ForCar · Acura RDX

How the Acura RDX depreciates

FIG.02·Acura RDX Depreciation Curve — Median Value by Year
20262023202020172014201120082007$43,499$36,999$23,999$16,888$10,800$4,800$3,900$5,000
RANGE $43,499 → $5,000·SOURCE ForCar · Acura RDX

The newest Acura RDX has a median asking price of $43,499; a 19-year-older one runs about $5,000 — roughly 89% lost over 19 years (compare the typical depreciation curve by age).

Does the Acura RDX hold value better than its rivals?

Over the same 5 years the Toyota RAV4 keeps 60%, the Jeep Wrangler 56% and the Honda CR-V 59%, against 64% for the RDX. The RDX holds value better than the Toyota RAV4, Jeep Wrangler and Honda CR-V.

FIG.03·Acura RDX vs SUVs — Value Retention
01
Land Cruiser103%
02
Tucson73%
03
Encore GX72%
04
4-Runner70%
05
Crosstrek67%
06
Escape66%
07
RDX64%
08
Rogue63%
09
Kona63%
10
Grand Cherokee L63%
11
Seltos62%
12
RAV460%
TOP 12·UNIT % of 2026 price retained·SOURCE ForCar · 317 listings

The Acura RDX market right now

FIG.04·Acura RDX Market — Asking Price Range by Year
20072010201320162019202220252026$5,000$5,000$7,500$12,995$19,998$34,999$48,999$43,499
RANGE $5,000 → $43,499·SOURCE ForCar · 963 listings
This is the median line. Pro plots all 963 Acura RDX listings on this chart and flags every under-market deal.Upgrade to Pro →

Adjust your Acura RDX value for mileage

Crossing 100k miles costs a Acura RDX about 53% of its under-40k asking price:

FIG.05·Acura RDX — Price by Mileage Band
01
Under 40k miles72 listings$37,495
02
40k–100k121 listings$24,523
03
100k–150k42 listings$17,450
04
Over 150k6 listings$12,044
TOP 4·UNIT median asking price·SOURCE ForCar · 241 listings

Trade-in, private-party & dealer price

Trade-in / low
$30k
Private-party
$37k
Dealer / high
$40k
FIG.06·Acura RDX — Trade-in vs Private-Party vs Dealer
01
Trade-in — a dealer pays you10th percentile$29,885
02
Private-party — you sell itmedian · typical price$36,999
03
Dealer retail — a lot charges90th percentile$40,490
TOP 3·UNIT $ · 2023 Acura RDX·SOURCE ForCar · 15 listings

For a 2023 Acura RDX: a dealer trade-in offer is around $29,885, selling private-party nets about $36,999, and a lot asks near $40,490 — a $10,605 spread on the same car.

What sellers really ask, from our own listings: for the same model year, the RDX costs about the same from a dealer as from a private seller, across the 2 recent model years with enough of both. Title, state and mileage effects are on the Acura RDX price page.

FIG.07·Acura RDX — Dealer vs Private-Seller Asking Price
Model yearPrivate seller (listings)Dealer (listings)Dealer vs private
2020$25,925 (10)$24,990 (36)−4%
2019$20,250 (8)$20,500 (34)+1%
ROWS 2·SOURCE ForCar · US listings since June 2026, by seller type
Upgrade to Pro

Stop guessing at a price range.

  • The exact number, not a $4,000 spread
  • Market chart: where this model's price is heading
  • Price-drop alerts when the model you want gets cheaper
  • Full research report as a PDF
  • No ads, no tracking — and much more
Free plan available — no credit card needed

Get an exact Acura RDX value by VIN

Decode my VIN free →

More on the Acura RDX

Acura RDX value FAQ

How much is a Acura RDX worth?

It depends mostly on the model year: in our listings the median asking price runs from $3,900 to $48,999 across 20 model years. A 2023 is worth about $36,999, the median of 15 listings.

How much does mileage cut a Acura RDX's value?

Among RDXs from the last eight model years, those with under 40,000 miles ask a median $37,495, and those with over 150,000 miles ask $12,044; crossing 100,000 miles alone costs about 53%.

Which Acura RDX year is the best value?

The newest RDX at under half the 2023 price is the 2018, with a median asking price of $17,999 (49% of it).

Is a Acura RDX cheaper from a dealer or a private seller?

About the same: across 2 recent model years in our listings, dealers and private sellers ask within a few percent of each other.

Does the RDX hold value better than the Toyota RAV4?

Yes: over 5 years the RDX keeps 64% of its value and the Toyota RAV4 60%, by the median asking prices of the 2026 and 2021 model years.

Acura RDX values from 317 US listings, model years 2007–2026, rebuilt every 6 hours. These are asking prices, not sale prices. Last updated Nov 2026. — ForCar Reviewed by , founder of ForCar.
Found this useful?

Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.

Prefer ForCar →