A 2020 Acura MDX still asks 42% of what a 2026 one does — that's how much value it holds after 6 years. Among 85 suvs we price, that ranks #37, above the 41% class median. The steepest single-year drop comes at year 6 (−35.8%), after which losses ease to about 20.6% a year. Mileage costs it 55%: the same car reads 100k–150k instead of Under 40k miles. Calculated from 678 listings.
Acura MDX value by year
The newest MDX at under half the 2024 price is the 2020, with a median asking price of $19,900 (45% of it). A 2020 and a 2019 ask almost the same, $19,900 against $20,197, so the newer year costs next to nothing extra.
| Year | Trade-in | Median | Dealer | Listings |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $38,985 | $50,995 | 3 | |
| 2025 | $35,985 | $54,900 | 9 | |
| 2024 | $35,498 | $51,999 | 13 | |
| 2023 | $28,598 | $43,999 | 12 | |
| 2022 | $26,000 | $39,999 | 17 | |
| 2020 | $18,491 | $26,567 | 21 | |
| 2019 | $15,000 | $25,995 | 23 | |
| 2018 | $11,500 | $22,997 | 19 | |
| 2017 | $9,500 | $21,900 | 31 | |
| 2016 | $7,900 | $17,999 | 48 | |
| 2015 | $8,400 | $14,995 | 28 | |
| 2014 | $5,600 | $14,888 | 78 | |
| 2013 | $2,200 | $12,775 | 25 | |
| 2012 | $5,000 | $11,950 | 63 | |
| 2011 | $3,850 | $10,997 | 58 | |
| 2010 | $1,800 | $9,500 | 33 | |
| 2009 | $2,100 | $8,195 | 19 | |
| 2008 | $2,500 | $7,990 | 24 | |
| 2007 | $1,950 | $6,995 | 39 | |
| 2006 | $2,500 | $6,000 | 27 | |
| 2005 | $1,000 | $6,405 | 19 | |
| 2004 | $2,000 | $7,995 | 29 | |
| 2003 | $1,150 | $5,250 | 14 | |
| 2002 | $1,500 | $4,988 | 12 | |
| 2001 | $1,500 | $3,995 | 14 |
How the Acura MDX depreciates
The newest Acura MDX has a median asking price of $46,985; a 25-year-older one runs about $2,250 — roughly 95% lost over 25 years (compare the typical depreciation curve by age).
Does the Acura MDX hold value better than its rivals?
Over the same 6 years the Toyota RAV4 keeps 55%, the Jeep Wrangler 51% and the Honda CR-V 58%, against 42% for the MDX. The Toyota RAV4, Jeep Wrangler and Honda CR-V hold value better than the MDX.
The Acura MDX market right now
Adjust your Acura MDX value for mileage
Crossing 100k miles costs a Acura MDX about 55% of its under-40k asking price:
Trade-in, private-party & dealer price
For a 2024 Acura MDX: a dealer trade-in offer is around $35,498, selling private-party nets about $43,997, and a lot asks near $51,999 — a $16,501 spread on the same car.
What sellers really ask, from our own listings: for the same model year, the MDX costs about the same from a dealer as from a private seller, across the 3 recent model years with enough of both. Title, state and mileage effects are on the Acura MDX price page.
| Model year | Private seller (listings) | Dealer (listings) | Dealer vs private |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $31,750 (12) | $31,588 (31) | −1% |
| 2020 | $24,525 (14) | $19,626 (52) | −20% |
| 2019 | $19,975 (16) | $20,197 (37) | +1% |
Stop guessing at a price range.
- The exact number, not a $4,000 spread
- Market chart: where this model's price is heading
- Price-drop alerts when the model you want gets cheaper
- Full research report as a PDF
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
Get an exact Acura MDX value by VIN
More on the Acura MDX
Acura MDX value FAQ
How much is a Acura MDX worth?
It depends mostly on the model year: in our listings the median asking price runs from $2,250 to $48,000 across 25 model years. A 2024 is worth about $43,997, the median of 13 listings.
How much does mileage cut a Acura MDX's value?
Among MDXs from the last eight model years, those with under 40,000 miles ask a median $40,977, and those with over 150,000 miles ask $12,500; crossing 100,000 miles alone costs about 55%.
Which Acura MDX year is the best value?
The newest MDX at under half the 2024 price is the 2020, with a median asking price of $19,900 (45% of it). A 2020 and a 2019 ask almost the same, $19,900 against $20,197, so the newer year costs next to nothing extra.
Is a Acura MDX cheaper from a dealer or a private seller?
About the same: across 3 recent model years in our listings, dealers and private sellers ask within a few percent of each other.
Does the MDX hold value better than the Toyota RAV4?
No: over 6 years the MDX keeps 42% of its value and the Toyota RAV4 55%, by the median asking prices of the 2026 and 2020 model years.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.