What the numbers say

A 2006 Acura RL still asks 29% of what a 2011 one does — that's how much value it holds after 5 years. Among 73 sedans we price, that ranks #73, below the 72% class median. The steepest single-year drop comes at year 1 (−59.5%), after which losses ease to about 24% a year. Calculated from 62 listings.

11
Years priced
$11,866
2011 median
62
Listings
29%
Kept after 5 yrs
#73
of 73 sedans

Acura RL value by year

The newest RL at under half the 2011 price is the 2010, with a median asking price of $4,800 (40% of it).

FIG.01·Acura RL Value by Year
YearTrade-inMedianDealerListings
2011$11,866$11,866$12,4986
2010$3,999$4,800$7,3007
2009$2,600$4,844$5,5007
2008$3,995$4,950$6,9758
2007$1,850$3,450$8,7506
2006$2,500$3,500$6,9993
2005$3,500$4,800$10,4949
2004$1,400$4,000$5,0007
2002$2,200$3,000$3,0003
1999$3,000$7,500$12,0003
1998$1,500$2,100$4,4953
ROWS 11·SOURCE ForCar · Acura RL

How the Acura RL depreciates

FIG.02·Acura RL Depreciation Curve — Median Value by Year
201120092007200520021998$11,866$4,844$3,450$4,800$3,000$2,100
RANGE $11,866 → $2,100·SOURCE ForCar · Acura RL

The newest Acura RL has a median asking price of $11,866; a 13-year-older one runs about $2,100 — roughly 82% lost over 13 years (compare the typical depreciation curve by age).

Does the Acura RL hold value better than its rivals?

Over the same 5 years the Lexus ES keeps 79%, the Lexus LS 38% and the BMW 550i 100%, against 29% for the RL. The Lexus ES, Lexus LS and BMW 550i hold value better than the RL.

FIG.03·Acura RL vs sedans — Value Retention
01
E-450317%
02
Rio273%
03
R-Class223%
04
XJ189%
05
TL133%
06
Crown Victoria131%
07
C70127%
08
Lancer114%
09
Azera114%
10
GS106%
11
Legacy100%
12
Maxima100%
TOP 12·UNIT % of 2011 price retained·SOURCE ForCar · 62 listings

The Acura RL market right now

FIG.04·Acura RL Market — Asking Price Range by Year
199820022005200720092011$2,100$3,000$4,800$3,450$4,844$11,866
RANGE $2,100 → $11,866·SOURCE ForCar · 119 listings
This is the median line. Pro plots all 119 Acura RL listings on this chart and flags every under-market deal.Upgrade to Pro →

Adjust your Acura RL value for mileage

FIG.05·Acura RL — Price by Mileage Band
01
40k–100k5 listings$6,500
02
100k–150k29 listings$5,500
03
Over 150k52 listings$3,995
TOP 3·UNIT median asking price·SOURCE ForCar · 86 listings

Trade-in, private-party & dealer price

Trade-in / low
$12k
Private-party
$12k
Dealer / high
$12k
FIG.06·Acura RL — Trade-in vs Private-Party vs Dealer
01
Trade-in — a dealer pays you10th percentile$11,866
02
Private-party — you sell itmedian · typical price$11,866
03
Dealer retail — a lot charges90th percentile$12,498
TOP 3·UNIT $ · 2011 Acura RL·SOURCE ForCar · 6 listings

For a 2011 Acura RL: a dealer trade-in offer is around $11,866, selling private-party nets about $11,866, and a lot asks near $12,498 — a $632 spread on the same car.

What sellers really ask, from our own listings: for the same model year, the RL costs a median 37% more from a dealer than from a private seller, across the 2 recent model years with enough of both. Title, state and mileage effects are on the Acura RL price page.

FIG.07·Acura RL — Dealer vs Private-Seller Asking Price
Model yearPrivate seller (listings)Dealer (listings)Dealer vs private
2006$2,500 (7)$3,499 (9)+40%
2005$3,700 (20)$4,995 (11)+35%
ROWS 2·SOURCE ForCar · US listings since June 2026, by seller type
Upgrade to Pro

Stop guessing at a price range.

  • The exact number, not a $4,000 spread
  • Market chart: where this model's price is heading
  • Price-drop alerts when the model you want gets cheaper
  • Full research report as a PDF
  • No ads, no tracking — and much more
Free plan available — no credit card needed

Get an exact Acura RL value by VIN

Decode my VIN free →

More on the Acura RL

Acura RL value FAQ

How much is a Acura RL worth?

It depends mostly on the model year: in our listings the median asking price runs from $2,100 to $11,866 across 11 model years. A 2011 is worth about $11,866, the median of 6 listings.

How much does mileage cut a Acura RL's value?

Among RLs from the last eight model years, those with 40,000 to 100,000 miles ask a median $6,500, and those with over 150,000 miles ask $3,995.

Which Acura RL year is the best value?

The newest RL at under half the 2011 price is the 2010, with a median asking price of $4,800 (40% of it).

Is a Acura RL cheaper from a dealer or a private seller?

Usually from a private seller: for the same model year, dealers ask a median 37% more, across 2 recent model years in our listings.

Does the RL hold value better than the Lexus ES?

No: over 5 years the RL keeps 29% of its value and the Lexus ES 79%, by the median asking prices of the 2011 and 2006 model years.

Acura RL values from 62 US listings, model years 1998–2011, rebuilt every 6 hours. These are asking prices, not sale prices. Last updated Nov 2026. — ForCar Reviewed by , founder of ForCar.
Found this useful?

Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.

Prefer ForCar →