A 2018 Nissan Maxima still asks 52% of what a 2023 one does — that's how much value it holds after 5 years. Among 66 sedans we price, that ranks #40, below the 56% class median. The steepest single-year drop comes at year 8 (−47.1%). Mileage costs it 55%: the same car reads 100k–150k instead of Under 40k miles. Calculated from 348 listings.
Nissan Maxima value by year
The newest Maxima at under half the 2020 price is the 2015, with a median asking price of $6,300 (49% of it).
| Year | Trade-in | Median | Dealer | Listings |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $15,498 | $29,900 | 6 | |
| 2022 | $12,999 | $27,995 | 8 | |
| 2021 | $12,495 | $18,349 | 6 | |
| 2020 | $8,500 | $16,995 | 14 | |
| 2019 | $7,500 | $13,899 | 8 | |
| 2018 | $7,990 | $15,989 | 21 | |
| 2017 | $6,000 | $15,692 | 41 | |
| 2016 | $6,500 | $14,995 | 29 | |
| 2015 | $2,500 | $11,000 | 5 | |
| 2014 | $4,000 | $8,999 | 33 | |
| 2013 | $2,800 | $6,300 | 14 | |
| 2012 | $1,600 | $9,500 | 20 | |
| 2011 | $1,250 | $8,995 | 19 | |
| 2010 | $2,200 | $5,988 | 21 | |
| 2009 | $2,500 | $6,900 | 14 | |
| 2008 | $1,500 | $3,999 | 8 | |
| 2007 | $2,000 | $4,977 | 11 | |
| 2006 | $2,000 | $4,000 | 3 | |
| 2005 | $2,250 | $5,999 | 9 | |
| 2004 | $1,100 | $3,800 | 4 | |
| 2003 | $2,200 | $3,500 | 3 | |
| 2002 | $1,500 | $4,500 | 16 | |
| 2001 | $1,200 | $5,650 | 5 | |
| 2000 | $1,650 | $4,950 | 8 | |
| 1999 | $2,499 | $4,500 | 5 | |
| 1998 | $1,250 | $2,900 | 3 | |
| 1997 | $1,000 | $2,000 | 4 | |
| 1996 | $1,800 | $10,900 | 4 | |
| 1995 | $2,600 | $2,995 | 3 | |
| 1991 | $5,995 | $5,995 | 3 |
How the Nissan Maxima depreciates
The newest Nissan Maxima has a median asking price of $18,998; a 32-year-older one runs about $5,995 — roughly 68% lost over 32 years (compare the typical depreciation curve by age).
Does the Nissan Maxima hold value better than its rivals?
Over the same 5 years the Toyota Camry keeps 73%, the Honda Accord 70% and the Toyota Prius 56%, against 52% for the Maxima. The Toyota Camry, Honda Accord and Toyota Prius hold value better than the Maxima.
The Nissan Maxima market right now
Adjust your Nissan Maxima value for mileage
Crossing 100k miles costs a Nissan Maxima about 55% of its under-40k asking price:
Trade-in, private-party & dealer price
For a 2020 Nissan Maxima: a dealer trade-in offer is around $8,500, selling private-party nets about $12,950, and a lot asks near $16,995 — a $8,495 spread on the same car.
What sellers really ask, from our own listings: for the same model year, the Maxima costs a median 37% more from a dealer than from a private seller, across the 5 recent model years with enough of both. Title, state and mileage effects are on the Nissan Maxima price page.
| Model year | Private seller (listings) | Dealer (listings) | Dealer vs private |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $10,025 (6) | $13,775 (17) | +37% |
| 2019 | $11,150 (14) | $11,996 (12) | +8% |
| 2018 | $9,500 (11) | $10,500 (47) | +11% |
| 2017 | $8,000 (37) | $11,958 (62) | +49% |
Stop guessing at a price range.
- The exact number, not a $4,000 spread
- Market chart: where this model's price is heading
- Price-drop alerts when the model you want gets cheaper
- Full research report as a PDF
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
Get an exact Nissan Maxima value by VIN
More on the Nissan Maxima
Nissan Maxima value FAQ
How much is a Nissan Maxima worth?
It depends mostly on the model year: in our listings the median asking price runs from $1,500 to $19,999 across 30 model years. A 2020 is worth about $12,950, the median of 14 listings.
How much does mileage cut a Nissan Maxima's value?
Among Maximas from the last eight model years, those with under 40,000 miles ask a median $21,995, and those with over 150,000 miles ask $7,200; crossing 100,000 miles alone costs about 55%.
Which Nissan Maxima year is the best value?
The newest Maxima at under half the 2020 price is the 2015, with a median asking price of $6,300 (49% of it).
Is a Nissan Maxima cheaper from a dealer or a private seller?
Usually from a private seller: for the same model year, dealers ask a median 37% more, across 5 recent model years in our listings.
Does the Maxima hold value better than the Toyota Camry?
No: over 5 years the Maxima keeps 52% of its value and the Toyota Camry 73%, by the median asking prices of the 2023 and 2018 model years.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.