A 2021 Nissan Rogue still asks 63% of what a 2026 one does — that's how much value it holds after 5 years. Among 87 suvs we price, that ranks #8, above the 47% class median. The steepest single-year drop comes at year 6 (−29.9%), after which losses ease to about 9.1% a year. Mileage costs it 52%: the same car reads 100k–150k instead of Under 40k miles. Calculated from 1,174 listings.
Nissan Rogue value by year
The newest Rogue at under half the 2025 price is the 2017, with a median asking price of $8,995 (45% of it). A 2020 and a 2019 ask almost the same, $11,000 against $10,975, so the newer year costs next to nothing extra.
| Year | Trade-in | Median | Dealer | Listings |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $18,900 | $29,994 | 8 | |
| 2025 | $17,900 | $23,780 | 35 | |
| 2024 | $16,500 | $24,985 | 33 | |
| 2023 | $13,995 | $23,900 | 93 | |
| 2022 | $14,600 | $22,995 | 17 | |
| 2021 | $10,995 | $22,499 | 47 | |
| 2020 | $6,995 | $16,999 | 62 | |
| 2019 | $7,499 | $15,990 | 62 | |
| 2018 | $5,800 | $14,238 | 89 | |
| 2017 | $5,900 | $13,900 | 120 | |
| 2016 | $4,895 | $11,988 | 156 | |
| 2015 | $3,500 | $10,495 | 106 | |
| 2014 | $2,990 | $10,150 | 64 | |
| 2013 | $3,300 | $7,995 | 86 | |
| 2012 | $2,200 | $7,995 | 60 | |
| 2011 | $2,500 | $6,995 | 58 | |
| 2010 | $1,600 | $5,995 | 33 | |
| 2009 | $1,850 | $5,995 | 21 | |
| 2008 | $2,450 | $5,174 | 24 |
How the Nissan Rogue depreciates
The newest Nissan Rogue has a median asking price of $24,950; a 18-year-older one runs about $3,495 — roughly 86% lost over 18 years (compare the typical depreciation curve by age).
Does the Nissan Rogue hold value better than its rivals?
Over the same 5 years the Toyota RAV4 keeps 60%, the Honda CR-V 59% and the Mazda CX-5 55%, against 63% for the Rogue. The Rogue holds value better than the Toyota RAV4, Honda CR-V and Mazda CX-5.
The Nissan Rogue market right now
Adjust your Nissan Rogue value for mileage
Crossing 100k miles costs a Nissan Rogue about 52% of its under-40k asking price:
Trade-in, private-party & dealer price
For a 2025 Nissan Rogue: a dealer trade-in offer is around $17,900, selling private-party nets about $19,951, and a lot asks near $23,780 — a $5,880 spread on the same car.
What sellers really ask, from our own listings: for the same model year, the Rogue costs a median 13% more from a dealer than from a private seller, across the 8 recent model years with enough of both. Title, state and mileage effects are on the Nissan Rogue price page.
| Model year | Private seller (listings) | Dealer (listings) | Dealer vs private |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $24,500 (5) | $25,241 (17) | +3% |
| 2025 | $18,900 (13) | $21,425 (92) | +13% |
| 2024 | $19,200 (8) | $19,888 (83) | +4% |
| 2023 | $16,500 (41) | $18,862 (220) | +14% |
Stop guessing at a price range.
- The exact number, not a $4,000 spread
- Market chart: where this model's price is heading
- Price-drop alerts when the model you want gets cheaper
- Full research report as a PDF
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
Get an exact Nissan Rogue value by VIN
More on the Nissan Rogue
Nissan Rogue value FAQ
How much is a Nissan Rogue worth?
It depends mostly on the model year: in our listings the median asking price runs from $3,495 to $24,950 across 19 model years. A 2025 is worth about $19,951, the median of 35 listings.
How much does mileage cut a Nissan Rogue's value?
Among Rogues from the last eight model years, those with under 40,000 miles ask a median $21,200, and those with over 150,000 miles ask $6,750; crossing 100,000 miles alone costs about 52%.
Which Nissan Rogue year is the best value?
The newest Rogue at under half the 2025 price is the 2017, with a median asking price of $8,995 (45% of it). A 2020 and a 2019 ask almost the same, $11,000 against $10,975, so the newer year costs next to nothing extra.
Is a Nissan Rogue cheaper from a dealer or a private seller?
Usually from a private seller: for the same model year, dealers ask a median 13% more, across 8 recent model years in our listings.
Does the Rogue hold value better than the Toyota RAV4?
Yes: over 5 years the Rogue keeps 63% of its value and the Toyota RAV4 60%, by the median asking prices of the 2026 and 2021 model years.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.