Against 318 other V6 cars rated 2021–2023, the Maxima beats their 21.5 mpg average by 2.5 mpg, about $186 a year. Averaged over the years each was sold, the most economical engine since 1984, the 3.5L 6-cyl (2002–2023), does 22.6 mpg and the thirstiest, the 3L 6-cyl (1985–2001), 20.2: $202 a year apart.
Every Nissan Maxima engine, compared
Yearly cost assumes 12,000 miles at $3.20 a gallon.
| Engine | Combined | City / Highway | Years | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.5L 6-cyl | 19.4 / 27.4 | 2002–2023 | $1,699 | |
| 2.4L 6-cyl | 18 / 24 | 1984–1984 | $1,829 | |
| 3L 6-cyl | 17.8 / 24.6 | 1985–2001 | $1,901 |
What that actually costs
Against its rivals in the same model years, the Toyota Camry gets 36.7 mpg, the Honda Accord 40 mpg and the Toyota Prius 56.7 mpg, next to 24 mpg for the 2023 Maxima. The Maxima costs the most of them to run: $923 a year more than the Toyota Prius.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Cost per mile (2023) | $0.133 |
| Fuel per year | $1,600 |
| Fuel over five years | $8,000 |
| Against other V6 cars, 2021–2023 | −$186 a year |
| EPA's own estimate | $3,340 a year |
City or highway — who is this car for
The 2023 Nissan Maxima gives up 10 mpg in town: 30 on the highway against 20 in the city, $640 a year if every mile were city driving.
| Measure | Value | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| City (2023) | 20 mpg | $1,920 a year if you only drive in town |
| Highway | 30 mpg | $1,280 a year if you mostly commute |
| Gap | +10 mpg (50%) | Wide — this car dislikes traffic |
How the Maxima changed over the years
The Maxima peaked in 2018 at 25 mpg (21 city, 30 highway) and was at its thirstiest in 1988 at 19 — 6 mpg apart, or $485 a year in fuel between buying one year and the other. The 2023 car does 24.
| Model year | Combined | City / Highway | Engines offered | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 20 / 30 | 1 | $1,600 | |
| 2022 | 20 / 30 | 1 | $1,600 | |
| 2021 | 20 / 30 | 1 | $1,600 | |
| 2020 | 20 / 30 | 1 | $1,600 | |
| 2019 | 20 / 30 | 1 | $1,600 | |
| 2018 | 21 / 30 | 1 | $1,536 | |
| 2017 | 21 / 30 | 1 | $1,536 | |
| 2016 | 22 / 30 | 1 | $1,536 | |
| 2014 | 19 / 26 | 1 | $1,745 | |
| 2013 | 19 / 26 | 1 | $1,745 | |
| 2012 | 19 / 26 | 1 | $1,745 | |
| 2011 | 19 / 26 | 1 | $1,745 | |
| 2010 | 19 / 26 | 1 | $1,745 | |
| 2009 | 19 / 26 | 1 | $1,745 | |
| 2008 | 19 / 25 | 1 | $1,829 | |
| 2007 | 19 / 25 | 1 | $1,829 | |
| 2006 | 18 / 26 | 1 | $1,829 | |
| 2005 | 18 / 26 | 1 | $1,829 | |
| 2004 | 18 / 26 | 1 | $1,829 | |
| 2003 | 19 / 26 | 1 | $1,829 | |
| 2002 | 19 / 26 | 1 | $1,829 | |
| 2001 | 19 / 25 | 1 | $1,745 | |
| 2000 | 19 / 25 | 1 | $1,829 | |
| 1999 | 18 / 26 | 1 | $1,829 | |
| 1998 | 18 / 26 | 1 | $1,829 | |
| 1997 | 18 / 26 | 1 | $1,829 | |
| 1996 | 18 / 26 | 1 | $1,829 | |
| 1995 | 18 / 26 | 1 | $1,829 | |
| 1994 | 18 / 24 | 1 | $1,920 | |
| 1993 | 18 / 24 | 1 | $1,920 |
MPG is a number. Dollars per year is the answer.
- Fuel profile built from your actual mileage and local prices
- Fuel tracker: what you really spend, month by month
- Insurance and fuel folded into 5-year cost to own
- Compare any two cars on total cost, not sticker price
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
How we count
This page rests on 39 EPA ratings of the Nissan Maxima — 3 engines across 1984–2023. The mileage is EPA's laboratory figure, unchanged; the yearly bill is ours, at 12,000 miles and $3.20 a gallon, against EPA's own estimate of $3,340. Full method.
Frequently asked questions
What mpg does the 2023 Nissan Maxima get?
24 mpg combined, 20 city and 30 highway, per EPA. Across every year since 1984 the Maxima has averaged 21.5 mpg.
Is the 2023 Maxima more efficient than the 2022?
About the same: 24 against 24 mpg combined.
Which Maxima year has the best gas mileage?
The 2018, at 25 mpg combined (21 city, 30 highway).
Does the Maxima get better gas mileage than the Toyota Camry?
No: 24 mpg for the 2023 Maxima against 36.7 for the 2024 Toyota Camry, about $554 a year more to run.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.