REBUILT

Rebuilt Title

16,675 cars on the market carry a rebuilt title — 4.1% of the market. Against the same model, year and mileage with clean papers they sell for 17.6% less: $17,174 instead of $20,854.

Market listings · 16,675 rebuilt-title cars · Updated Aug 28, 2026
Quick answer

A rebuilt title costs 17.6% of the car's price. That figure comes from 8,970 listings compared against clean-title cars of the same model, the same year and the same mileage bracket: $17,174 against $20,854. Straight averages give the opposite answer and they are wrong — see below.

LISTINGS
16,675
on the market now
SHARE
4.1%
of all listings
PRICE GAP
17.6%
vs the same car, clean papers
ODOMETER
85,176
average mileage

What a rebuilt title costs you

Measured, not estimated: 8,970 rebuilt-title cars matched against clean-title cars of the same model, the same year and the same 25,000-mile bracket.

FIG.01·Rebuilt Title vs clean title, same car
01
Same car, clean titlebaseline$20,854
02
With a rebuilt title−17.6%$17,174
TOP 2·UNIT USD·SOURCE CL listings, matched on model, year and mileage

Straight averages tell you the opposite story. Across the whole market a rebuilt-title car asks $16,283 against $16,134 for a clean one — more, not less. That comparison is worthless, because the two groups are not the same cars: Rebuilt-title cars average model year 2017 with 85,176 miles, clean-title ones 2014 with 121,876. Hold the car constant and the title's real cost appears.

Worth knowing what the discount is buying you. A rebuilt title means the car was repaired and passed a state inspection — that inspection checks that the car is roadworthy and that the parts on it were not stolen. It does not certify repair quality, and it does not restore the manufacturer's warranty. Most lenders will not finance one, and many insurers will write comprehensive cover but not full replacement value, which is a second discount arriving later.

Which cars lose the most

The discount is not the same everywhere. Models where a rebuilt title takes the largest bite, among those with at least 30 matched comparisons.

FIG.02·Where a rebuilt title costs most
ModelClean titleWith rebuilt titleDifferenceCompared
Mercedes-Benz C-Class$7,158$3,831−46.5%37
Kia Soul$11,065$7,298−34%38
Ford Focus$6,863$4,625−32.6%50
Chevrolet Trax$18,763$13,236−29.5%43
RAM 1500$26,072$18,521−29%147
Honda Passport$34,938$25,131−28.1%67
Ford Edge$19,620$14,181−27.7%53
Chevrolet Colorado$22,708$16,560−27.1%84
Nissan Sentra$13,943$10,237−26.6%92
RAM Promaster City$24,999$18,369−26.5%37
ROWS 10·SOURCE CL listings, matched on model, year and mileage

Read this before you assume the market average applies to your car. The spread runs from 46.5% on the Mercedes-Benz C-Class down to 26.5% on the RAM Promaster City, and the difference is largely about who buys these cars. Where a model has a strong enthusiast or trade market that repairs cars itself, the discount narrows; where buyers are financing and need insurance, it widens.

Rebuilt Title cars on the market

Models most often listed with a rebuilt title right now.

FIG.03·Rebuilt Title cars by model
ModelListingsAvg asking priceAvg mileage
Subaru Forester451$16,04563,842 mi
Ford F-150410$21,90192,525 mi
Subaru Outback394$12,94984,121 mi
Honda Civic391$12,22780,111 mi
Chevrolet Silverado375$25,69984,035 mi
Honda Accord368$11,979100,966 mi
Honda CR-V291$15,54278,143 mi
Nissan Altima279$8,30898,845 mi
Toyota Camry275$12,87395,911 mi
Toyota Tacoma275$24,07282,152 mi
Nissan Rogue241$11,36973,698 mi
Subaru Crosstrek231$16,37251,078 mi
ROWS 12·SOURCE CL listings Aug 2026

The list follows sales volume more than fragility: the cars at the top are simply the cars there are most of. What it is useful for is availability — if you are shopping for a rebuilt-title car deliberately, this is where the supply is.

Where these cars come from

Share of listings carrying a rebuilt title, by state.

FIG.04·Rebuilt Title share by state
StateListingsRebuiltShare
NE4,5241,13625.1%
IA2,72048117.7%
TN5,54594417%
KY1,88828715.2%
KS1,60420712.9%
MN16,9621,3117.7%
OH9,0686607.3%
MD2,1101507.1%
MT3,2882307%
MO10,9946686.1%
ROWS 10·SOURCE CL listings Aug 2026

Title law is written state by state, and the thresholds differ enough to move these numbers on their own: some states brand a car when repairs pass 75% of its value, others at 60%, a few leave it to the insurer's judgement. A car totalled under one state's rule would have been repaired quietly under another's.

By model year

How rebuilt-title cars are spread across model years, and what they ask.

FIG.05·Rebuilt Title listings by model year
Model yearListingsAvg asking price
2026137$24,612
2025573$24,729
2024941$28,466
20231,012$27,399
2022951$23,840
2021980$23,530
20201,060$22,279
20191,188$16,978
20181,189$14,751
20171,304$13,435
20161,201$12,157
20151,116$10,731
2014802$9,629
2013742$8,507
2012658$10,374
2011434$7,803
2010271$7,174
2009304$22,551
ROWS 18·SOURCE CL listings Aug 2026

The other title statuses

Same market, same method — what the rest of the paperwork means.

Check the title on a specific car

Everything above is the market in aggregate. For one car you need its VIN.

A VIN check reads the title history rather than the current piece of paper, which matters because the paper can be newer than the history. A car written off in one state can be repaired, registered in another and issued a fresh title that carries no brand at all. The VIN keeps the record when the paperwork loses it.

Three things worth doing before money changes hands, none of which a title shows: open recall campaigns on that build, what owners report breaking on the model, and what the car is actually worth with the papers it has.

Upgrade to Pro

You know what it is. Find out what it's worth.

  • Exact value for this VIN, adjusted for mileage
  • The original window sticker and factory options
  • Full research report as a PDF you can hand to a mechanic
  • Decode a whole list of VINs at once
  • No ads, no tracking — and much more
Free plan available — no credit card needed

Frequently asked questions

How much is a car with a rebuilt title worth?

About 17.6% less than the same model, year and mileage with clean papers — $17,174 against $20,854 across 8,970 matched cars. On individual models the gap runs from 46.5% down to 26.5%, so the model matters as much as the title.

What is the difference between a rebuilt and a salvage title?

A salvage title is a car that was written off and has not been repaired. A rebuilt title is the same car after the repair, once it has passed a state inspection and been re-titled. Salvage cannot be registered and driven; rebuilt can. On the market a salvage title costs 26.7% against rebuilt's 17.6%, and the gap between the two is roughly what the repair is worth.

Can you insure a rebuilt title car?

Liability cover, yes, routinely. Full comprehensive and collision is where it gets difficult: many insurers decline outright, and those that accept often cap the payout below what a clean-title car would get. Ask before buying, not after.

Will a bank finance a rebuilt title car?

Most will not. Lenders take the car as collateral and a branded title makes it hard to value and harder to resell. Expect to pay cash or use an unsecured loan, which is a real cost to weigh against the 17.6% discount.

Why are rebuilt title cars so new?

Because modern cars are written off young. Airbags, sensors and aluminium panels push a repair estimate past the car's value while the car is still nearly new, so the average rebuilt-title car on the market is a 2017 model — three years newer than the average clean-title one.

Title status read from 403,626 used-car listings collected since June 2026. Price effects computed by ForCar by matching each branded-title car against clean-title cars of the same model, model year and 25,000-mile bracket — never by comparing raw averages, which reverse the sign. Last updated Aug 2026. — ForCar Reviewed by , founder of ForCar.