Acura MDX MPG

The 2026 Acura MDX gets 22 mpg combined (19 city, 26 highway): about $1,745 a year in fuel at $3.20 a gallon and 12,000 miles.

EPA fueleconomy.gov · 3 engines · 2001–2026 · Updated Nov 3, 2026
Quick answer

Against 247 other V6 cars rated 2024–2026, the MDX beats their 21 mpg average by 1 mpg, about $84 a year. Averaged over the years each was sold, the most economical engine since 2001, the 3L 6-cyl Hybrid (2017–2020), does 27 mpg and the thirstiest, the 3.7L 6-cyl (2007–2013), 17.6: $760 a year apart.

Every Acura MDX engine, compared

Yearly cost assumes 12,000 miles at $3.20 a gallon.

FIG.01·Acura MDX gas mileage by engine
EngineCombinedCity / HighwayYearsFuel per year
3L 6-cyl Hybrid2726 / 272017–2020$1,422
3.5L 6-cyl20.718.1 / 24.82001–2026$1,855
3.7L 6-cyl17.615.6 / 20.62007–2013$2,182
ROWS 3·SOURCE EPA fueleconomy.gov + ForCar

What that actually costs

Against its rivals in the same model years, the Toyota RAV4 gets 37.5 mpg, the Jeep Wrangler 18.8 mpg and the Honda CR-V 35 mpg, next to 22 mpg for the 2026 MDX.

FIG.02·Acura MDX fuel cost
MeasureValue
Cost per mile (2026)$0.145
Fuel per year$1,745
Fuel over five years$8,725
Against other V6 cars, 2024–2026−$84 a year
EPA's own estimate$3,810 a year
ROWS 5·SOURCE ForCar, computed from EPA ratings

City or highway — who is this car for

The 2026 Acura MDX gives up 7 mpg in town: 26 on the highway against 19 in the city, $544 a year if every mile were city driving.

FIG.03·Acura MDX city versus highway
MeasureValueReading
City (2026)19 mpg$2,021 a year if you only drive in town
Highway26 mpg$1,477 a year if you mostly commute
Gap+7 mpg (37%)Wide — this car dislikes traffic
ROWS 3·SOURCE EPA fueleconomy.gov + ForCar

How the MDX changed over the years

The MDX peaked in 2020 at 25 mpg (23 city, 27 highway) and was at its thirstiest in 2009 at 17 — 8 mpg apart, or $723 a year in fuel between buying one year and the other. The 2026 car does 22. The biggest single-year change came in 2014: 18 to 23 mpg.

FIG.04·Acura MDX gas mileage by model year
Model yearCombinedCity / HighwayEngines offeredFuel per year
20262219 / 261$1,745
20252219 / 261$1,745
20242219 / 261$1,745
20232219 / 261$1,745
20222219 / 261$1,745
20202523 / 272$1,536
20192523 / 272$1,536
20182523 / 272$1,536
20172523 / 272$1,536
20162320 / 271$1,670
20152320 / 281$1,670
20142320 / 281$1,670
20131816 / 211$2,133
20121816 / 211$2,133
20111816 / 211$2,133
20101816 / 211$2,133
20091715 / 201$2,259
20081715 / 201$2,259
20071715 / 201$2,259
20061715 / 211$2,259
20051715 / 211$2,259
20041715 / 211$2,259
20031715 / 211$2,259
20021715 / 211$2,259
20011715 / 211$2,259
ROWS 25·SOURCE EPA fueleconomy.gov + ForCar
Upgrade to Pro

MPG is a number. Dollars per year is the answer.

  • Fuel profile built from your actual mileage and local prices
  • Fuel tracker: what you really spend, month by month
  • Insurance and fuel folded into 5-year cost to own
  • Compare any two cars on total cost, not sticker price
  • No ads, no tracking — and much more
Free plan available — no credit card needed

How we count

This page rests on 29 EPA ratings of the Acura MDX — 3 engines across 2001–2026. The mileage is EPA's laboratory figure, unchanged; the yearly bill is ours, at 12,000 miles and $3.20 a gallon, against EPA's own estimate of $3,810. Full method.

Frequently asked questions

What mpg does the 2026 Acura MDX get?

22 mpg combined, 19 city and 26 highway, per EPA. Across every year since 2001 the MDX has averaged 20.8 mpg.

Is the 2026 MDX more efficient than the 2025?

About the same: 22 against 22 mpg combined.

Which MDX year has the best gas mileage?

The 2020, at 25 mpg combined (23 city, 27 highway).

Does the MDX get better gas mileage than the Toyota RAV4?

No: 22 mpg for the 2026 MDX against 37.5 for the 2026 Toyota RAV4, about $721 a year more to run.

Gas mileage ratings from EPA fueleconomy.gov, unadjusted. Running cost computed by ForCar at 12,000 miles a year and $3.20 a gallon. Last updated Nov 2026. — ForCar Reviewed by , founder of ForCar.
Found this useful?

Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.

Prefer ForCar →