Against 344 other Hybrid cars rated 2024–2026, the Q5 trails their 28 mpg average by 4 mpg, about $229 a year. Averaged over the years each was sold, the most economical engine since 2009, the 2L 4-cyl Hybrid (2013–2025), does 26.2 mpg and the thirstiest, the 3.2L 6-cyl (2009–2012), 20: $454 a year apart.
Every Audi Q5 engine, compared
Yearly cost assumes 12,000 miles at $3.20 a gallon.
| Engine | Combined | City / Highway | Years | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2L 4-cyl Hybrid | 24.4 / 28.8 | 2013–2025 | $1,466 | |
| 3L 6-cyl | 21 / 28.4 | 2013–2017 | $1,600 | |
| 2L 4-cyl | 20.8 / 27.6 | 2011–2026 | $1,662 | |
| 3.2L 6-cyl | 18 / 23 | 2009–2012 | $1,920 |
What that actually costs
Against its rivals in the same model years, the Toyota RAV4 gets 37.5 mpg, the Jeep Wrangler 18.8 mpg and the Honda CR-V 35 mpg, next to 24 mpg for the 2026 Q5.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Cost per mile (2026) | $0.133 |
| Fuel per year | $1,600 |
| Fuel over five years | $8,000 |
| Against other Hybrid cars, 2024–2026 | +$229 a year |
| EPA's own estimate | $3,263 a year |
City or highway — who is this car for
The 2026 Audi Q5 gives up 8 mpg in town: 29 on the highway against 21 in the city, $505 a year if every mile were city driving.
| Measure | Value | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| City (2026) | 21 mpg | $1,829 a year if you only drive in town |
| Highway | 29 mpg | $1,324 a year if you mostly commute |
| Gap | +8 mpg (38%) | Wide — this car dislikes traffic |
How the Q5 changed over the years
The Q5 peaked in 2021 at 27 mpg (25 city, 29 highway) and was at its thirstiest in 2010 at 20 — 7 mpg apart, or $498 a year in fuel between buying one year and the other. The 2026 car does 24. The biggest single-year change came in 2018: 21.5 to 25 mpg.
| Model year | Combined | City / Highway | Engines offered | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 21 / 29 | 1 | $1,600 | |
| 2025 | 23.5 / 28.5 | 2 | $1,506 | |
| 2024 | 23 / 29 | 1 | $1,477 | |
| 2023 | 25 / 27 | 1 | $1,477 | |
| 2022 | 25 / 27 | 1 | $1,477 | |
| 2021 | 25 / 29 | 1 | $1,422 | |
| 2020 | 23.5 / 28.5 | 2 | $1,506 | |
| 2019 | 22 / 27 | 1 | $1,600 | |
| 2018 | 23 / 27 | 1 | $1,536 | |
| 2017 | 19 / 26.5 | 2 | $1,786 | |
| 2016 | 22.3 / 29 | 3 | $1,555 | |
| 2015 | 22.3 / 29 | 3 | $1,555 | |
| 2014 | 22.3 / 29 | 3 | $1,555 | |
| 2013 | 20.7 / 28 | 3 | $1,648 | |
| 2012 | 19 / 25 | 2 | $1,829 | |
| 2011 | 19 / 25 | 2 | $1,829 | |
| 2010 | 18 / 23 | 1 | $1,920 | |
| 2009 | 18 / 23 | 1 | $1,920 |
MPG is a number. Dollars per year is the answer.
- Fuel profile built from your actual mileage and local prices
- Fuel tracker: what you really spend, month by month
- Insurance and fuel folded into 5-year cost to own
- Compare any two cars on total cost, not sticker price
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
How we count
This page rests on 31 EPA ratings of the Audi Q5 — 4 engines across 2009–2026. The mileage is EPA's laboratory figure, unchanged; the yearly bill is ours, at 12,000 miles and $3.20 a gallon, against EPA's own estimate of $3,263. Full method.
Frequently asked questions
What mpg does the 2026 Audi Q5 get?
24 mpg combined, 21 city and 29 highway, per EPA. Across every year since 2009 the Q5 has averaged 23.8 mpg.
Is the 2026 Q5 more efficient than the 2025?
No: 24 against 25.5 mpg combined, about $94 a year more to run.
Which Q5 year has the best gas mileage?
The 2021, at 27 mpg combined (25 city, 29 highway).
Does the Q5 get better gas mileage than the Toyota RAV4?
No: 24 mpg for the 2026 Q5 against 37.5 for the 2026 Toyota RAV4, about $576 a year more to run.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.