Against 381 other 4-cyl cars rated 2024–2026, the Tucson beats their 26.3 mpg average by 7.4 mpg, about $321 a year. Averaged over the years each was sold, the most economical engine since 2005, the 1.6L 4-cyl Hybrid (2022–2026), does 38 mpg and the thirstiest, the 2.7L 6-cyl (2005–2009), 20: $909 a year apart.
Every Hyundai Tucson engine, compared
Yearly cost assumes 12,000 miles at $3.20 a gallon.
| Engine | Combined | City / Highway | Years | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6L 4-cyl Hybrid | 38 / 38 | 2022–2026 | $1,011 | |
| 1.6L 4-cyl Plug-in hybrid | 35 / 35 | 2022–2026 | $1,097 | |
| 2.5L 4-cyl | 25.2 / 32.6 | 2022–2026 | $1,362 | |
| 1.6L 4-cyl | 25.7 / 31.3 | 2016–2018 | $1,386 | |
| 2.4L 4-cyl | 22 / 30.3 | 2010–2013 | $1,518 | |
| 2L 4-cyl | 21.2 / 26.9 | 2005–2021 | $1,620 | |
| 2.7L 6-cyl | 18 / 24 | 2005–2009 | $1,920 |
Is the hybrid worth it? In our listings for 2022–2025 model years, a hybrid Tucson asks a median $4,478 more than a gas one of the same year. At 38 against 28.3 mpg it saves about $346 a year in fuel, so the extra pays back in about 12.9 years. Hybrids make up 5% of the gas and hybrid Tucson listings we track from the last ten model years.
What that actually costs
Against its rivals in the same model years, the Toyota RAV4 gets 37.5 mpg, the Jeep Wrangler 18.8 mpg and the Honda CR-V 35 mpg, next to 33.7 mpg for the 2026 Tucson.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Cost per mile (2026) | $0.095 |
| Fuel per year | $1,139 |
| Fuel over five years | $5,695 |
| Against other 4-cyl cars, 2024–2026 | −$321 a year |
| EPA's own estimate | $2,350 a year |
City or highway — who is this car for
The 2026 Hyundai Tucson gives up 2.6 mpg in town: 35.3 on the highway against 32.7 in the city, $86 a year if every mile were city driving.
| Measure | Value | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| City (2026) | 32.7 mpg | $1,174 a year if you only drive in town |
| Highway | 35.3 mpg | $1,088 a year if you mostly commute |
| Gap | +2.6 mpg (8%) | Narrow — equally happy either way |
How the Tucson changed over the years
The Tucson peaked in 2022 at 34 mpg (33 city, 35.3 highway) and was at its thirstiest in 2009 at 21 — 13 mpg apart, or $700 a year in fuel between buying one year and the other. The 2026 car does 33.7. The biggest single-year change came in 2022: 25 to 34 mpg.
| Model year | Combined | City / Highway | Engines offered | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 32.7 / 35.3 | 3 | $1,139 | |
| 2025 | 32.7 / 35.3 | 3 | $1,139 | |
| 2024 | 32.7 / 35 | 3 | $1,139 | |
| 2023 | 32.7 / 35 | 3 | $1,139 | |
| 2022 | 33 / 35.3 | 3 | $1,129 | |
| 2021 | 23 / 28 | 1 | $1,536 | |
| 2020 | 23 / 28 | 1 | $1,536 | |
| 2019 | 23 / 30 | 1 | $1,477 | |
| 2018 | 25 / 30 | 1 | $1,422 | |
| 2017 | 26 / 32 | 1 | $1,371 | |
| 2016 | 26 / 32 | 1 | $1,371 | |
| 2015 | 23 / 28 | 1 | $1,536 | |
| 2014 | 23 / 28 | 1 | $1,536 | |
| 2013 | 21 / 30 | 1 | $1,536 | |
| 2012 | 22 / 29 | 1 | $1,536 | |
| 2011 | 22 / 30 | 1 | $1,536 | |
| 2010 | 23 / 31 | 1 | $1,477 | |
| 2009 | 19 / 24.5 | 2 | $1,829 | |
| 2008 | 18.5 / 24.5 | 2 | $1,829 | |
| 2007 | 18.5 / 24.5 | 2 | $1,829 | |
| 2006 | 18.5 / 24.5 | 2 | $1,829 | |
| 2005 | 18.5 / 24.5 | 2 | $1,829 |
MPG is a number. Dollars per year is the answer.
- Fuel profile built from your actual mileage and local prices
- Fuel tracker: what you really spend, month by month
- Insurance and fuel folded into 5-year cost to own
- Compare any two cars on total cost, not sticker price
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
How we count
This page rests on 37 EPA ratings of the Hyundai Tucson — 7 engines across 2005–2026. The mileage is EPA's laboratory figure, unchanged; the yearly bill is ours, at 12,000 miles and $3.20 a gallon, against EPA's own estimate of $2,350. Full method.
Frequently asked questions
What mpg does the 2026 Hyundai Tucson get?
33.7 mpg combined, 32.7 city and 35.3 highway, per EPA; its 3 versions that year range from 28 to 38. Across every year since 2005 the Tucson has averaged 27.7 mpg.
Is the 2026 Tucson more efficient than the 2025?
About the same: 33.7 against 33.7 mpg combined.
Which Tucson year has the best gas mileage?
The 2022, at 34 mpg combined (33 city, 35.3 highway).
Does the Tucson get better gas mileage than the Toyota RAV4?
No: 33.7 mpg for the 2026 Tucson against 37.5 for the 2026 Toyota RAV4, about $115 a year more to run.
Is the Tucson hybrid worth the extra cost?
In our listings a hybrid asks a median $4,478 more than a gas Tucson of the same year and saves about $346 a year in fuel, so it pays back in about 12.9 years.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.