Against 381 other 4-cyl cars rated 2024–2026, the F-PACE trails their 26.3 mpg average by 5.6 mpg, about $395 a year. Averaged over the years each was sold, the most economical engine since 2017, the 2L 4-cyl (2017–2026), does 25.5 mpg and the thirstiest, the 5L 8-cyl (2019–2026), 17.4: $701 a year apart.
Every Jaguar F-PACE engine, compared
Yearly cost assumes 12,000 miles at $3.20 a gallon.
| Engine | Combined | City / Highway | Years | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2L 4-cyl | 23.2 / 28.8 | 2017–2026 | $1,506 | |
| 3L 6-cyl Hybrid | 19.5 / 26 | 2021–2026 | $1,786 | |
| 3L 6-cyl | 18 / 23 | 2017–2020 | $1,920 | |
| 5L 8-cyl | 15.3 / 21.1 | 2019–2026 | $2,207 |
What that actually costs
Against its rivals in the same model years, the Toyota RAV4 gets 37.5 mpg, the Jeep Wrangler 18.8 mpg and the Honda CR-V 35 mpg, next to 20.7 mpg for the 2026 F-PACE.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Cost per mile (2026) | $0.155 |
| Fuel per year | $1,855 |
| Fuel over five years | $9,275 |
| Against other 4-cyl cars, 2024–2026 | +$395 a year |
| EPA's own estimate | $3,679 a year |
City or highway — who is this car for
The 2026 Jaguar F-PACE gives up 5.6 mpg in town: 24.3 on the highway against 18.7 in the city, $473 a year if every mile were city driving.
| Measure | Value | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| City (2026) | 18.7 mpg | $2,053 a year if you only drive in town |
| Highway | 24.3 mpg | $1,580 a year if you mostly commute |
| Gap | +5.6 mpg (30%) | Wide — this car dislikes traffic |
How the F-PACE changed over the years
The F-PACE peaked in 2018 at 24.5 mpg (22 city, 28 highway) and was at its thirstiest in 2026 at 20.7 — 3.8 mpg apart, or $288 a year in fuel between buying one year and the other. The 2026 car does 20.7.
| Model year | Combined | City / Highway | Engines offered | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 18.7 / 24.3 | 3 | $1,855 | |
| 2025 | 18.7 / 24.3 | 3 | $1,855 | |
| 2024 | 18.7 / 24.3 | 3 | $1,855 | |
| 2023 | 19 / 25 | 3 | $1,829 | |
| 2022 | 19 / 25 | 3 | $1,829 | |
| 2021 | 19 / 25.3 | 3 | $1,803 | |
| 2020 | 18.7 / 23.7 | 3 | $1,855 | |
| 2019 | 20 / 25.7 | 3 | $1,722 | |
| 2018 | 22 / 28 | 2 | $1,567 | |
| 2017 | 22 / 28 | 2 | $1,567 |
MPG is a number. Dollars per year is the answer.
- Fuel profile built from your actual mileage and local prices
- Fuel tracker: what you really spend, month by month
- Insurance and fuel folded into 5-year cost to own
- Compare any two cars on total cost, not sticker price
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
How we count
This page rests on 28 EPA ratings of the Jaguar F-PACE — 4 engines across 2017–2026. The mileage is EPA's laboratory figure, unchanged; the yearly bill is ours, at 12,000 miles and $3.20 a gallon, against EPA's own estimate of $3,679. Full method.
Frequently asked questions
What mpg does the 2026 Jaguar F-PACE get?
20.7 mpg combined, 18.7 city and 24.3 highway, per EPA; its 3 versions that year range from 17 to 24. Across every year since 2017 the F-PACE has averaged 21.5 mpg.
Is the 2026 F-PACE more efficient than the 2025?
About the same: 20.7 against 20.7 mpg combined.
Which F-PACE year has the best gas mileage?
The 2018, at 24.5 mpg combined (22 city, 28 highway).
Does the F-PACE get better gas mileage than the Toyota RAV4?
No: 20.7 mpg for the 2026 F-PACE against 37.5 for the 2026 Toyota RAV4, about $831 a year more to run.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.