Against 381 other 4-cyl cars rated 2024–2026, the NX beats their 26.3 mpg average by 5.7 mpg, about $260 a year. Averaged over the years each was sold, the most economical engine since 2015, the 2.5L 4-cyl Hybrid (2019–2026), does 36.1 mpg and the thirstiest, the 2.4L 4-cyl (2026), 24: $536 a year apart.
Every Lexus NX engine, compared
Yearly cost assumes 12,000 miles at $3.20 a gallon.
| Engine | Combined | City / Highway | Years | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5L 4-cyl Hybrid | 38.1 / 34.5 | 2019–2026 | $1,064 | |
| 2.5L 4-cyl | 34.3 / 31.5 | 2015–2025 | $1,171 | |
| 2L 4-cyl | 22 / 28 | 2019–2021 | $1,536 | |
| 2.4L 4-cyl | 21 / 28 | 2026–2026 | $1,600 |
Is the hybrid worth it? In our listings for 2020–2024 model years, a hybrid NX asks a median $3,495 more than a gas one of the same year. At 33.7 against 28.7 mpg it saves about $199 a year in fuel, so on fuel alone the extra does not pay back within 15 years. Hybrids make up 17% of the gas and hybrid NX listings we track from the last ten model years.
What that actually costs
Against its rivals in the same model years, the Toyota RAV4 gets 37.5 mpg, the Jeep Wrangler 18.8 mpg and the Mazda CX-5 27 mpg, next to 32 mpg for the 2026 NX.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Cost per mile (2026) | $0.100 |
| Fuel per year | $1,200 |
| Fuel over five years | $6,000 |
| Against other 4-cyl cars, 2024–2026 | −$260 a year |
| EPA's own estimate | $2,250 a year |
City or highway — who is this car for
The 2026 Lexus NX gives up 1.5 mpg in town: 33 on the highway against 31.5 in the city, $55 a year if every mile were city driving.
| Measure | Value | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| City (2026) | 31.5 mpg | $1,219 a year if you only drive in town |
| Highway | 33 mpg | $1,164 a year if you mostly commute |
| Gap | +1.5 mpg (5%) | Narrow — equally happy either way |
How the NX changed over the years
The NX peaked in 2024 at 37.5 mpg (39.5 city, 35 highway) and was at its thirstiest in 2021 at 28 — 9.5 mpg apart, or $347 a year in fuel between buying one year and the other. The 2026 car does 32. The biggest single-year change came in 2022: 28 to 37.5 mpg.
| Model year | Combined | City / Highway | Engines offered | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 31.5 / 33 | 2 | $1,200 | |
| 2025 | 33.5 / 35 | 2 | $1,146 | |
| 2024 | 39.5 / 35 | 2 | $1,024 | |
| 2023 | 39.5 / 35 | 2 | $1,024 | |
| 2022 | 39.5 / 35 | 2 | $1,024 | |
| 2021 | 27.5 / 29 | 2 | $1,371 | |
| 2020 | 27.5 / 29 | 2 | $1,371 | |
| 2019 | 27.5 / 29 | 2 | $1,371 | |
| 2018 | 33 / 30 | 1 | $1,239 | |
| 2017 | 33 / 30 | 1 | $1,239 | |
| 2016 | 34 / 30 | 1 | $1,200 | |
| 2015 | 34 / 30 | 1 | $1,200 |
MPG is a number. Dollars per year is the answer.
- Fuel profile built from your actual mileage and local prices
- Fuel tracker: what you really spend, month by month
- Insurance and fuel folded into 5-year cost to own
- Compare any two cars on total cost, not sticker price
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
How we count
This page rests on 20 EPA ratings of the Lexus NX — 4 engines across 2015–2026. The mileage is EPA's laboratory figure, unchanged; the yearly bill is ours, at 12,000 miles and $3.20 a gallon, against EPA's own estimate of $2,250. Full method.
Frequently asked questions
What mpg does the 2026 Lexus NX get?
32 mpg combined, 31.5 city and 33 highway, per EPA; its 2 versions that year range from 24 to 40. Across every year since 2015 the NX has averaged 32.5 mpg.
Is the 2026 NX more efficient than the 2025?
No: 32 against 33.5 mpg combined, about $54 a year more to run.
Which NX year has the best gas mileage?
The 2024, at 37.5 mpg combined (39.5 city, 35 highway).
Does the NX get better gas mileage than the Toyota RAV4?
No: 32 mpg for the 2026 NX against 37.5 for the 2026 Toyota RAV4, about $176 a year more to run.
Is the NX hybrid worth the extra cost?
In our listings a hybrid asks a median $3,495 more than a gas NX of the same year and saves about $199 a year in fuel, so on fuel alone it does not pay back within 15 years.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.