Against 344 other Hybrid cars rated 2024–2026, the CX-9 trails their 28 mpg average by 2 mpg, about $106 a year. Averaged over the years each was sold, the most economical engine since 2007, the 2.5L 4-cyl Hybrid (2026), does 26 mpg and the thirstiest, the 3.5L 6-cyl (2007), 18: $656 a year apart.
Every Mazda CX-9 engine, compared
Yearly cost assumes 12,000 miles at $3.20 a gallon.
| Engine | Combined | City / Highway | Years | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5L 4-cyl Hybrid | 24 / 28 | 2026–2026 | $1,477 | |
| 3.3L 6-cyl Hybrid | 24 / 28 | 2024–2025 | $1,536 | |
| 2.5L 4-cyl | 21.5 / 27.5 | 2016–2023 | $1,613 | |
| 3.7L 6-cyl | 16.6 / 23.3 | 2008–2015 | $2,065 | |
| 3.5L 6-cyl | 16 / 22 | 2007–2007 | $2,133 |
What that actually costs
Against its rivals in the same model years, the Honda CR-V gets 35 mpg, the Honda Pilot 22 mpg and the Nissan Rogue 32.5 mpg, next to 26 mpg for the 2026 CX-9.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Cost per mile (2026) | $0.123 |
| Fuel per year | $1,477 |
| Fuel over five years | $7,385 |
| Against other Hybrid cars, 2024–2026 | +$106 a year |
| EPA's own estimate | $2,993 a year |
City or highway — who is this car for
The 2026 Mazda CX-9 gives up 4 mpg in town: 28 on the highway against 24 in the city, $229 a year if every mile were city driving.
| Measure | Value | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| City (2026) | 24 mpg | $1,600 a year if you only drive in town |
| Highway | 28 mpg | $1,371 a year if you mostly commute |
| Gap | +4 mpg (17%) | Typical for its type |
How the CX-9 changed over the years
The CX-9 peaked in 2026 at 26 mpg (24 city, 28 highway) and was at its thirstiest in 2010 at 18 — 8 mpg apart, or $656 a year in fuel between buying one year and the other. The biggest single-year change came in 2016: 19 to 24 mpg.
| Model year | Combined | City / Highway | Engines offered | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 24 / 28 | 1 | $1,477 | |
| 2025 | 24 / 28 | 1 | $1,536 | |
| 2024 | 24 / 28 | 1 | $1,536 | |
| 2023 | 20 / 26 | 1 | $1,670 | |
| 2022 | 20 / 26 | 1 | $1,670 | |
| 2021 | 22 / 28 | 1 | $1,600 | |
| 2020 | 22 / 28 | 1 | $1,600 | |
| 2019 | 22 / 28 | 1 | $1,600 | |
| 2018 | 22 / 28 | 1 | $1,600 | |
| 2017 | 22 / 28 | 1 | $1,600 | |
| 2016 | 22 / 28 | 1 | $1,600 | |
| 2015 | 17 / 24 | 1 | $2,021 | |
| 2014 | 17 / 24 | 1 | $2,021 | |
| 2013 | 17 / 24 | 1 | $2,021 | |
| 2012 | 17 / 24 | 1 | $2,021 | |
| 2011 | 17 / 24 | 1 | $2,021 | |
| 2010 | 16 / 22 | 1 | $2,133 | |
| 2009 | 16 / 22 | 1 | $2,133 | |
| 2008 | 16 / 22 | 1 | $2,133 | |
| 2007 | 16 / 22 | 1 | $2,133 |
MPG is a number. Dollars per year is the answer.
- Fuel profile built from your actual mileage and local prices
- Fuel tracker: what you really spend, month by month
- Insurance and fuel folded into 5-year cost to own
- Compare any two cars on total cost, not sticker price
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
How we count
This page rests on 20 EPA ratings of the Mazda CX-9 — 5 engines across 2007–2026. The mileage is EPA's laboratory figure, unchanged; the yearly bill is ours, at 12,000 miles and $3.20 a gallon, against EPA's own estimate of $2,993. Full method.
Frequently asked questions
What mpg does the 2026 Mazda CX-9 get?
26 mpg combined, 24 city and 28 highway, per EPA. Across every year since 2007 the CX-9 has averaged 21.7 mpg.
Is the 2026 CX-9 more efficient than the 2025?
Yes: 26 against 25 mpg combined, about $59 a year less to run.
Which CX-9 year has the best gas mileage?
The 2026, at 26 mpg combined (24 city, 28 highway), which is also the latest model year we hold.
Does the CX-9 get better gas mileage than the Honda CR-V?
No: 26 mpg for the 2026 CX-9 against 35 for the 2026 Honda CR-V, about $380 a year more to run.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.