Against 502 other 4-cyl cars rated 2020–2022, the Passat beats their 26.8 mpg average by 1.2 mpg, about $62 a year. Averaged over the years each was sold, the most economical engine since 1990, the 1.9L 4-cyl (1996–1998), does 36 mpg and the thirstiest, the 4L 8-cyl (2002–2004), 18: $1,066 a year apart.
Every Volkswagen Passat engine, compared
Yearly cost assumes 12,000 miles at $3.20 a gallon.
| Engine | Combined | City / Highway | Years | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9L 4-cyl | 31.7 / 42.7 | 1996–1998 | $1,067 | |
| 2L 4-cyl | 22.9 / 32.9 | 1990–2022 | $1,444 | |
| 2.5L 5-cyl | 22 / 32 | 2012–2014 | $1,477 | |
| 1.8L 4-cyl | 21 / 30.4 | 1999–2017 | $1,555 | |
| 3.6L 6-cyl | 19 / 27.4 | 2006–2018 | $1,745 | |
| 2.8L 6-cyl | 17.2 / 24.9 | 1993–2005 | $1,920 | |
| 4L 8-cyl | 16 / 23 | 2002–2004 | $2,133 |
What that actually costs
Against its rivals in the same model years, the Toyota Camry gets 36.7 mpg, the Honda Accord 40.2 mpg and the Toyota Prius 56.3 mpg, next to 28 mpg for the 2022 Passat. The Passat costs the most of them to run: $689 a year more than the Toyota Prius.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Cost per mile (2022) | $0.114 |
| Fuel per year | $1,371 |
| Fuel over five years | $6,855 |
| Against other 4-cyl cars, 2020–2022 | −$62 a year |
| EPA's own estimate | $3,059 a year |
City or highway — who is this car for
The 2022 Volkswagen Passat gives up 12 mpg in town: 36 on the highway against 24 in the city, $533 a year if every mile were city driving.
| Measure | Value | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| City (2022) | 24 mpg | $1,600 a year if you only drive in town |
| Highway | 36 mpg | $1,067 a year if you mostly commute |
| Gap | +12 mpg (50%) | Wide — this car dislikes traffic |
How the Passat changed over the years
The Passat peaked in 2019 at 29 mpg (25 city, 36 highway) and was at its thirstiest in 1994 at 18 — 11 mpg apart, or $809 a year in fuel between buying one year and the other. The 2022 car does 28. The biggest single-year change came in 2019: 25.5 to 29 mpg.
| Model year | Combined | City / Highway | Engines offered | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 24 / 36 | 1 | $1,371 | |
| 2021 | 24 / 36 | 1 | $1,371 | |
| 2020 | 23 / 34 | 1 | $1,422 | |
| 2019 | 25 / 36 | 1 | $1,324 | |
| 2018 | 22 / 32 | 2 | $1,506 | |
| 2017 | 21.5 / 31 | 2 | $1,536 | |
| 2016 | 22.5 / 32 | 2 | $1,477 | |
| 2015 | 25 / 35 | 2 | $1,347 | |
| 2014 | 24 / 33.3 | 3 | $1,386 | |
| 2013 | 24 / 33.3 | 3 | $1,386 | |
| 2012 | 24 / 33.3 | 3 | $1,386 | |
| 2010 | 22 / 31 | 1 | $1,536 | |
| 2009 | 19 / 29 | 1 | $1,670 | |
| 2008 | 18.5 / 27.5 | 2 | $1,745 | |
| 2007 | 19 / 27.5 | 2 | $1,745 | |
| 2006 | 19 / 27.5 | 2 | $1,745 | |
| 2005 | 20 / 29.5 | 2 | $1,634 | |
| 2004 | 18.7 / 27.3 | 3 | $1,770 | |
| 2003 | 17.3 / 25.3 | 3 | $1,892 | |
| 2002 | 17.7 / 25.7 | 3 | $1,855 | |
| 2001 | 19 / 27.5 | 2 | $1,745 | |
| 2000 | 19.5 / 27.5 | 2 | $1,707 | |
| 1999 | 19 / 27.5 | 2 | $1,707 | |
| 1998 | 25 / 35.5 | 2 | $1,324 | |
| 1997 | 24.5 / 33 | 2 | $1,396 | |
| 1996 | 24 / 32.5 | 2 | $1,422 | |
| 1995 | 17 / 25 | 2 | $1,920 | |
| 1994 | 16 / 23 | 1 | $2,133 | |
| 1993 | 17.5 / 26.5 | 2 | $1,829 | |
| 1992 | 18 / 28 | 1 | $1,745 |
MPG is a number. Dollars per year is the answer.
- Fuel profile built from your actual mileage and local prices
- Fuel tracker: what you really spend, month by month
- Insurance and fuel folded into 5-year cost to own
- Compare any two cars on total cost, not sticker price
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
How we count
This page rests on 60 EPA ratings of the Volkswagen Passat — 7 engines across 1990–2022. The mileage is EPA's laboratory figure, unchanged; the yearly bill is ours, at 12,000 miles and $3.20 a gallon, against EPA's own estimate of $3,059. Full method.
Frequently asked questions
What mpg does the 2022 Volkswagen Passat get?
28 mpg combined, 24 city and 36 highway, per EPA. Across every year since 1990 the Passat has averaged 24.2 mpg.
Is the 2022 Passat more efficient than the 2021?
About the same: 28 against 28 mpg combined.
Which Passat year has the best gas mileage?
The 2019, at 29 mpg combined (25 city, 36 highway).
Does the Passat get better gas mileage than the Toyota Camry?
No: 28 mpg for the 2022 Passat against 36.7 for the 2023 Toyota Camry, about $325 a year more to run.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.