Against 344 other Hybrid cars rated 2024–2026, the XC60 sits right on their 28 mpg average. Averaged over the years each was sold, the most economical engine since 2009, the 2L 4-cyl Hybrid (2018–2026), does 26.8 mpg and the thirstiest, the 3L 6-cyl (2009–2016), 19.3: $557 a year apart.
Every Volvo XC60 engine, compared
Yearly cost assumes 12,000 miles at $3.20 a gallon.
| Engine | Combined | City / Highway | Years | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2L 4-cyl Hybrid | 25.8 / 28.2 | 2018–2026 | $1,433 | |
| 2L 4-cyl | 23.7 / 29.2 | 2015–2024 | $1,488 | |
| 3.2L 6-cyl | 18.4 / 25.6 | 2010–2014 | $1,829 | |
| 2.5L 5-cyl | 18.5 / 25.5 | 2015–2016 | $1,829 | |
| 3L 6-cyl | 16.3 / 23 | 2009–2016 | $1,990 |
What that actually costs
Against its rivals in the same model years, the Toyota RAV4 gets 37.5 mpg, the Jeep Wrangler 18.8 mpg and the Honda CR-V 35 mpg, next to 28 mpg for the 2026 XC60.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Cost per mile (2026) | $0.114 |
| Fuel per year | $1,371 |
| Fuel over five years | $6,855 |
| Against other Hybrid cars, 2024–2026 | about the same |
| EPA's own estimate | $2,912 a year |
City or highway — who is this car for
| Measure | Value | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| City (2026) | 28 mpg | $1,371 a year if you only drive in town |
| Highway | 28 mpg | $1,371 a year if you mostly commute |
| Gap | 0 mpg (0%) | Narrow — equally happy either way |
How the XC60 changed over the years
The XC60 peaked in 2026 at 28 mpg (28 city, 28 highway) and was at its thirstiest in 2009 at 18 — 10 mpg apart, or $762 a year in fuel between buying one year and the other. The biggest single-year change came in 2017: 22.3 to 26 mpg.
| Model year | Combined | City / Highway | Engines offered | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 28 / 28 | 1 | $1,371 | |
| 2025 | 28 / 28 | 1 | $1,371 | |
| 2024 | 25 / 28 | 2 | $1,449 | |
| 2023 | 25.5 / 29 | 2 | $1,422 | |
| 2022 | 25.5 / 29 | 2 | $1,422 | |
| 2021 | 24 / 28.5 | 2 | $1,477 | |
| 2020 | 24 / 28.5 | 2 | $1,506 | |
| 2019 | 23.5 / 28.5 | 2 | $1,536 | |
| 2018 | 24 / 28 | 2 | $1,536 | |
| 2017 | 23 / 30 | 1 | $1,477 | |
| 2016 | 19.7 / 26.3 | 3 | $1,722 | |
| 2015 | 19.7 / 26.7 | 3 | $1,692 | |
| 2014 | 18 / 26 | 1 | $1,829 | |
| 2013 | 19 / 25 | 1 | $1,829 | |
| 2012 | 19 / 25 | 1 | $1,829 | |
| 2011 | 18 / 25 | 1 | $1,829 | |
| 2010 | 18 / 27 | 1 | $1,829 | |
| 2009 | 15 / 22 | 1 | $2,133 |
MPG is a number. Dollars per year is the answer.
- Fuel profile built from your actual mileage and local prices
- Fuel tracker: what you really spend, month by month
- Insurance and fuel folded into 5-year cost to own
- Compare any two cars on total cost, not sticker price
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
How we count
This page rests on 29 EPA ratings of the Volvo XC60 — 5 engines across 2009–2026. The mileage is EPA's laboratory figure, unchanged; the yearly bill is ours, at 12,000 miles and $3.20 a gallon, against EPA's own estimate of $2,912. Full method.
Frequently asked questions
What mpg does the 2026 Volvo XC60 get?
28 mpg combined, 28 city and 28 highway, per EPA. Across every year since 2009 the XC60 has averaged 24.3 mpg.
Is the 2026 XC60 more efficient than the 2025?
About the same: 28 against 28 mpg combined.
Which XC60 year has the best gas mileage?
The 2026, at 28 mpg combined (28 city, 28 highway), which is also the latest model year we hold.
Does the XC60 get better gas mileage than the Toyota RAV4?
No: 28 mpg for the 2026 XC60 against 37.5 for the 2026 Toyota RAV4, about $347 a year more to run.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.