For the same model year, dealers ask 13 points more than private sellers; GA is the cheapest state at -15% and MN the priciest at +17%; a four-wheel drive Santa Fe asks +9% against the median of its model year.
Hyundai Santa Fe price by model year
| Year | Typical price | Spread | Listings |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | — | 7 | |
| 2025 | — | 14 | |
| 2024 | — | 12 | |
| 2023 | — | 20 | |
| 2022 | — | 14 | |
| 2021 | — | 15 | |
| 2020 | — | 27 | |
| 2019 | — | 18 | |
| 2018 | — | 14 | |
| 2017 | 1.9× | 33 | |
| 2016 | — | 14 | |
| 2015 | — | 18 | |
| 2014 | — | 23 | |
| 2013 | — | 22 | |
| 2012 | 4.7× | 30 | |
| 2011 | — | 24 | |
| 2010 | — | 19 | |
| 2009 | — | 23 | |
| 2008 | — | 25 | |
| 2007 | — | 16 | |
| 2006 | — | 10 | |
| 2005 | — | 10 | |
| 2004 | — | 6 | |
| 2003 | — | 6 | |
| 2002 | — | 5 | |
| 2001 | — | 5 |
For the 2023 model year, the Hyundai Santa Fe has a median asking price of $21,998; the Toyota RAV4 asks $30,110, the Honda CR-V $29,348 and the Honda Pilot $32,920. It is the cheapest of the four, 33% below the priciest.
Dealer or private seller
On the Hyundai Santa Fe the dealer markup works out at 13% over a private sale of the same year.
| Seller | Listings | vs median year | Average asked |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dealer | 674 | +9.8% | $11,909 |
| Private seller | 586 | -3.2% | $6,449 |
What a branded title costs
| Title | Listings | vs median year | Average asked |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clean title | 1,180 | +4.5% | $9,088 |
| Rebuilt | 25 | -10.1% | $17,160 |
Branded titles are harder to insure, finance and resell, so check the exact car first: run its VIN against the records.
How fast price falls with mileage
Measured on the 2017 Santa Fe, the model year with the most listings, so age does not mix in. Between the 75–100k and 125–150k bands the asking price falls 21%.
| Mileage | Price drop | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 75–100k miles | 21 | |
| 100–125k miles | 36 | |
| 125–150k miles | 22 |
Which options hold value
The single biggest swing on a Hyundai Santa Fe is drivetrain: 4WD asks +9% against the median of its own model year.
| Item | Option | Listings | vs median year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Drivetrain | Four-wheel drive | 448 | +8.7% |
| Drivetrain | Front-wheel drive | 417 | +6.0% |
Where it's cheaper
States where the Hyundai Santa Fe asks least and most, measured against the national median for each model year. Most expensive is MN at +17%, cheapest GA at -15% — 31 points apart, which on a $6,499 car is roughly $2,015.
| State | Listings | vs national median |
|---|---|---|
| GA | 48 | |
| NY | 41 | |
| MO | 38 | |
| OH | 44 | |
| FL | 167 | |
| CA | 200 | |
| CO | 83 | |
| AZ | 43 | |
| WA | 100 | |
| MN | 47 |
Asking prices are the market. What is that car worth?
- Exact value for one VIN, adjusted for its mileage
- Live listings with prices, not just percentiles
- Price-drop alerts on the model you are watching
- Full research report as a PDF you can hand to a mechanic
- No ads, on every page
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
Frequently asked questions
How much does a used Hyundai Santa Fe cost?
The median asking price is $6,499 across 1,452 live listings. A 2001 asks about $3,800 and a 2026 about $29,450. The most listed year is 2017, at $9,995.
Is a used Santa Fe cheaper than a Toyota RAV4?
Yes. For the 2023 model year the Santa Fe has a median asking price of $21,998 and the Toyota RAV4 $30,110, so the Santa Fe asks 27% less.
Is it cheaper to buy a Santa Fe from a private seller?
Yes. Against the median for the same model year, dealers ask 9.8% above and private sellers 3.2% below, a gap of about $2,860 on a 2023 at $21,998.
How much value does a Santa Fe lose per 25,000 miles?
About 11% of the asking price for every 25,000 miles on the 2017 Santa Fe, measured from the 75–100k band to the 125–150k band. To price one car by its year and mileage, use the Hyundai Santa Fe valuation tool.
How much less is a rebuilt-title Santa Fe worth?
A rebuilt-title Santa Fe asks 10% less than the median for its model year (25 listings): about $2,222 off a 2023 at $21,998.
Where is the cheapest place to buy a Santa Fe?
Of the states with enough listings, GA asks least at -14.5% against the national median, and MN most at +16.5%. On the typical $6,499 Santa Fe that spread is about $2,015.
Why do Santa Fe prices for the same year vary so much?
Among 30 listings of the 2012 Santa Fe, the priciest tenth asks 4.7× what the cheapest tenth does: $8,500 against $1,800.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.