The 2007 draws 6.76 complaints per run and the 2015 2.16, a 3.1-fold gap within the same model. Half of all complaints arrive by 6 years of age, so 60% land after the 5-year basic warranty ends. The system owners report most is Engine, with 2,345 complaints, typically at 6.1 years.
Hyundai Santa Fe years to avoid — and the best ones
| Model year | Per run | Complaints | Runs | Enough history? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 28 | 25 | too new | |
| 2025 | 133 | 85 | too new | |
| 2024 | 152 | 75 | too new | |
| 2023 | 208 | 101 | too new | |
| 2022 | 197 | 101 | too new | |
| 2021 | 166 | 80 | too new | |
| 2020 | 211 | 85 | yes | |
| 2019 | 196 | 83 | yes | |
| 2018 | 101 | 59 | yes | |
| 2017 | 944 | 168 | yes | |
| 2016 | 230 | 106 | yes | |
| 2015 | 246 | 114 | yes | |
| 2014 | 479 | 150 | yes | |
| 2013 | 571 | 152 | yes | |
| 2012 | 331 | 89 | yes | |
| 2011 | 165 | 77 | yes | |
| 2010 | 231 | 79 | yes | |
| 2009 | 311 | 52 | yes | |
| 2008 | 459 | 60 | yes | |
| 2007 | 568 | 84 | yes | |
| 2006 | 92 | 48 | yes | |
| 2005 | 186 | 53 | yes | |
| 2004 | 250 | 68 | yes | |
| 2003 | 246 | 63 | yes | |
| 2002 | 141 | 40 | yes | |
| 2001 | 168 | 32 | yes |
Does the market discount it? In our listings a 2007 Santa Fe asks a median $3,800, against $3,550 for a 2008, the next model year: 7% more, so the price shows no discount for its complaint record.
Among the 10 Hyundai Santa Fe years with enough history, the three to walk away from are 2007, 2017, 2013; the three worth hunting are 2015, 2016, 2019.
When it starts to break
| Age at failure | Complaints | Running total | Warranty |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 years | 10.9% | covered | |
| 1 year | 20% | covered | |
| 2 years | 27.3% | covered | |
| 3 years | 33.6% | covered | |
| 4 years | 40% | covered | |
| 5 years | 49.7% | you pay | |
| 6 years | 61.9% | you pay | |
| 7 years | 72.1% | you pay | |
| 8 years | 80.5% | you pay | |
| 9 years | 87.2% | you pay | |
| 10 years | 91.5% | you pay | |
| 11 years | 95% | you pay | |
| 12 years | 97% | you pay | |
| 13 years | 98.2% | you pay | |
| 14 years | 99.1% | you pay | |
| 15 years | 100% | you pay |
Basic warranty on this car is 5 years / 60,000 miles. Only 40% of reported failures happen inside it — the remaining 60% come out of the owner's pocket. Powertrain cover (10 years / 100,000 miles) reaches further, but it only covers the engine and transmission, which account for about 46% of the complaints here.
What actually fails — and at what age
On the Hyundai Santa Fe, the early trouble is Power Train — reported at around 3.9 years, so a car still under warranty is the one to check for it. What waits further out is Engine at 6.1 years — past every basic warranty, and the bill lands on whoever owns the car then.
| System | Complaints | Typical age | Crash | Fire |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Engine | 6.1 yrs | 26 | 114 | |
| Power Train | 3.9 yrs | 28 | 7 | |
| Electrical System | 5 yrs | 21 | 58 | |
| Unknown Or Other | 4.9 yrs | 33 | 37 | |
| Service Brakes | 5.5 yrs | 79 | 30 | |
| Fuel/propulsion System | 6.8 yrs | 12 | 16 | |
| Vehicle Speed Control | 4.3 yrs | 71 | 3 | |
| Air Bags | 5.8 yrs | 100 | 4 |
What else in this class
6 models share the Santa Fe's vehicle class. Per production run, the Toyota RAV4 draws 2.31, the Jeep Wrangler 4.69 and the Honda CR-V 3.7, against 3.36 for the Santa Fe.
| Same class as the Santa Fe | Complaints on record | Recall campaigns | Years built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Toyota RAV4 | 168 | 1996–2026 | |
| Jeep Wrangler | 285 | 1986–2026 | |
| Honda CR-V | 207 | 1997–2026 | |
| Tesla Model Y | 100 | 2020–2026 | |
| Mazda CX-5 | 33 | 2013–2026 | |
| Nissan Rogue | 94 | 2008–2026 |
The table shows totals on record; the rates per production run are in the sentence above.
Good year or bad year — the VIN settles it.
- Check any VIN against complaints for its exact build year and plant
- Exact value for that car, adjusted for its mileage
- Full research report as a PDF you can hand to a mechanic
- Alerts if a recall lands on a car in your garage
- No ads, on every page
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
Frequently asked questions
Is the Hyundai Santa Fe reliable?
By complaints per production run it is better than typical: 3.36 against 3.73 for the average car, and in the middle of its class rivals.
Which Santa Fe years should you avoid?
By complaints per production run, 2007, 2017, 2013. The cleanest years old enough to judge are 2015, 2016, 2019. Years newer than 6 are left out: complaints keep arriving for years after a car is sold.
When do Santa Fe problems usually start?
Half of all complaints arrive by 6 years of age. The most reported system is Engine, typically at 6.1 years, followed by Power Train.
Will the warranty cover Santa Fe problems?
Mostly not: basic cover is 5 years / 60,000 miles, and only 40% of reported failures fall inside it. Powertrain cover lasts longer, but engine and transmission make up about 46% of the complaints here.
Is the Santa Fe more reliable than the Toyota RAV4?
No: 3.36 complaints per production run for the Santa Fe against 2.31 for the Toyota RAV4.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.