Against 381 other 4-cyl cars rated 2024–2026, the Santa Fe beats their 26.3 mpg average by 3.7 mpg, about $180 a year. Averaged over the years each was sold, the most economical engine since 2001, the 1.6L 4-cyl Hybrid (2021–2026), does 35 mpg and the thirstiest, the 2.7L 6-cyl (2001–2009), 19.8: $842 a year apart.
Every Hyundai Santa Fe engine, compared
Yearly cost assumes 12,000 miles at $3.20 a gallon.
| Engine | Combined | City / Highway | Years | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6L 4-cyl Hybrid | 36.2 / 33.2 | 2021–2026 | $1,097 | |
| 1.6L 4-cyl Plug-in hybrid | 33 / 32 | 2022–2023 | $1,164 | |
| 2.5L 4-cyl | 22.5 / 28.5 | 2021–2026 | $1,536 | |
| 3.5L 6-cyl | 20 / 26 | 2010–2012 | $1,722 | |
| 2.4L 4-cyl | 19.3 / 26.2 | 2001–2020 | $1,761 | |
| 3.3L 6-cyl | 18 / 25 | 2013–2018 | $1,829 | |
| 2.7L 6-cyl | 17.6 / 23.7 | 2001–2009 | $1,939 |
Is the hybrid worth it? In our listings for 2022–2023 model years, a hybrid Santa Fe asks a median $3,471 more than a gas one of the same year. At 34 against 26 mpg it saves about $348 a year in fuel, so the extra pays back in about 10 years. Hybrids make up 5% of the gas and hybrid Santa Fe listings we track from the last ten model years.
What that actually costs
Against its rivals in the same model years, the Toyota RAV4 gets 37.5 mpg, the Honda CR-V 35 mpg and the Honda Pilot 22 mpg, next to 30 mpg for the 2026 Santa Fe.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Cost per mile (2026) | $0.107 |
| Fuel per year | $1,280 |
| Fuel over five years | $6,400 |
| Against other 4-cyl cars, 2024–2026 | −$180 a year |
| EPA's own estimate | $2,688 a year |
City or highway — who is this car for
The 2026 Hyundai Santa Fe gives up 4 mpg in town: 32.5 on the highway against 28.5 in the city, $165 a year if every mile were city driving.
| Measure | Value | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| City (2026) | 28.5 mpg | $1,347 a year if you only drive in town |
| Highway | 32.5 mpg | $1,182 a year if you mostly commute |
| Gap | +4 mpg (14%) | Narrow — equally happy either way |
How the Santa Fe changed over the years
The Santa Fe peaked in 2023 at 31 mpg (31.3 city, 30.3 highway) and was at its thirstiest in 2006 at 19.5 — 11.5 mpg apart, or $730 a year in fuel between buying one year and the other. The 2026 car does 30. The biggest single-year change came in 2021: 25 to 30 mpg.
| Model year | Combined | City / Highway | Engines offered | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 28.5 / 32.5 | 2 | $1,280 | |
| 2025 | 28 / 32 | 2 | $1,280 | |
| 2024 | 28 / 32 | 2 | $1,280 | |
| 2023 | 31.3 / 30.3 | 3 | $1,239 | |
| 2022 | 31.3 / 30.3 | 3 | $1,239 | |
| 2021 | 30.5 / 29.5 | 2 | $1,280 | |
| 2020 | 22 / 29 | 1 | $1,536 | |
| 2019 | 22 / 29 | 1 | $1,536 | |
| 2018 | 18 / 25 | 1 | $1,829 | |
| 2017 | 18 / 25 | 1 | $1,829 | |
| 2016 | 18 / 25 | 1 | $1,829 | |
| 2015 | 18 / 25 | 1 | $1,829 | |
| 2014 | 18 / 25 | 1 | $1,829 | |
| 2013 | 18 / 25 | 1 | $1,829 | |
| 2012 | 20 / 26.5 | 2 | $1,707 | |
| 2011 | 20 / 26.5 | 2 | $1,707 | |
| 2010 | 20 / 27 | 2 | $1,670 | |
| 2009 | 18 / 24 | 1 | $1,920 | |
| 2008 | 18 / 24 | 1 | $1,920 | |
| 2007 | 18 / 24 | 1 | $1,829 | |
| 2006 | 17.5 / 23.5 | 2 | $1,969 | |
| 2005 | 17.5 / 23.5 | 2 | $1,969 | |
| 2004 | 18 / 24.5 | 2 | $1,920 | |
| 2003 | 18 / 24.5 | 2 | $1,920 | |
| 2002 | 17 / 23.5 | 2 | $1,969 | |
| 2001 | 18 / 25 | 2 | $1,873 |
MPG is a number. Dollars per year is the answer.
- Fuel profile built from your actual mileage and local prices
- Fuel tracker: what you really spend, month by month
- Insurance and fuel folded into 5-year cost to own
- Compare any two cars on total cost, not sticker price
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
How we count
This page rests on 43 EPA ratings of the Hyundai Santa Fe — 7 engines across 2001–2026. The mileage is EPA's laboratory figure, unchanged; the yearly bill is ours, at 12,000 miles and $3.20 a gallon, against EPA's own estimate of $2,688. Full method.
Frequently asked questions
What mpg does the 2026 Hyundai Santa Fe get?
30 mpg combined, 28.5 city and 32.5 highway, per EPA; its 2 versions that year range from 24 to 36. Across every year since 2001 the Santa Fe has averaged 24.1 mpg.
Is the 2026 Santa Fe more efficient than the 2025?
About the same: 30 against 30 mpg combined.
Which Santa Fe year has the best gas mileage?
The 2023, at 31 mpg combined (31.3 city, 30.3 highway).
Does the Santa Fe get better gas mileage than the Toyota RAV4?
No: 30 mpg for the 2026 Santa Fe against 37.5 for the 2026 Toyota RAV4, about $256 a year more to run.
Is the Santa Fe hybrid worth the extra cost?
In our listings a hybrid asks a median $3,471 more than a gas Santa Fe of the same year and saves about $348 a year in fuel, so it pays back in about 10 years.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.