The most-reported RAV4 run is JTEHH20V526 (2002 builds) with 23 complaints, 10× the typical run. Engine problems make up 16% of reports; 2007 is the worst model year at 3.2 complaints per run; NHTSA lists 52 recall campaigns for RAV4 model years 1996–2025.
Which build runs owners report most
A production run is the first 11 characters of the VIN: plant, model year, body and engine. The Toyota RAV4 has 3,661 of them on record. The five runs at the top of this table hold 1% of every RAV4 complaint on file.
| Production run (VIN 1–11) | Year | Complaints | Involved a crash | Fire |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JTEHH20V526•••••• | 2002 | 1 | 1 | |
| JTEHH20V326•••••• | 2002 | — | — | |
| JTEHH20V720•••••• | 2002 | 11 | 9 | |
| JTMZD33V375•••••• | 2007 | — | — | |
| JTEHH20V226•••••• | 2002 | 1 | — | |
| JTEGH20V020•••••• | 2002 | 1 | — | |
| JTEGH20V120•••••• | 2002 | 1 | — | |
| JTEGH20V620•••••• | 2002 | 2 | — | |
| JTMZD33VX86•••••• | 2008 | — | — | |
| JTEGH20V220•••••• | 2002 | — | — | |
| JTEHH20V826•••••• | 2002 | — | — | |
| JTEHH20V510•••••• | 2001 | 1 | — |
Each of the other 3,649 RAV4 runs has 16 complaints or fewer. ForCar has checked 1,218 RAV4 VINs so far, most often 2026, 2025, 2024 builds; 1 of them belong to one of the 12 runs above.
Which model years to check twice
Complaints per production run, so a year that simply sold more does not top the list. On the Toyota RAV4 the gap between build years is 2×: a 2007 car draws 3.2 complaints per run, a 2009 one 1.6.
| Year | Per run | Complaints | Runs | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 89 | 78 | 8 | |
| 2024 | 172 | 131 | 28 | |
| 2023 | 158 | 126 | 19 | |
| 2022 | 141 | 109 | 12 | |
| 2021 | 380 | 215 | 46 | |
| 2020 | 628 | 295 | 17 | |
| 2019 | 866 | 364 | 24 | |
| 2018 | 322 | 149 | 30 | |
| 2017 | 299 | 165 | 33 | |
| 2016 | 225 | 124 | 32 | |
| 2015 | 293 | 135 | 34 | |
| 2014 | 183 | 103 | 18 | |
| 2013 | 222 | 107 | 16 | |
| 2012 | 232 | 98 | 31 | |
| 2011 | 258 | 107 | 37 | |
| 2010 | 354 | 181 | 50 | |
| 2009 | 289 | 178 | 44 | |
| 2008 | 508 | 197 | 37 | |
| 2007 | 860 | 269 | 48 | |
| 2006 | 573 | 220 | 21 |
Heaviest year here is 2007 at 3.2 complaints per run; lightest is 2025 at 1.1. The 2025 line is still collecting reports, so it reads low.
What to inspect on this car
One system accounts for 16% of everything Toyota RAV4 owners report: Engine, 1,273 of 8,453 complaints. Start the pre-purchase inspection there.
| System | Complaints | Involved a crash | Fire |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engine | 37 | 87 | |
| Electrical System | 38 | 157 | |
| Power Train | 52 | 6 | |
| Unknown Or Other | 49 | 56 | |
| Steering | 42 | 8 | |
| Vehicle Speed Control | 222 | 2 | |
| Air Bags | 269 | 17 | |
| Service Brakes | 145 | 8 |
Recalls to check against your VIN
NHTSA has 52 recall campaigns on the Toyota RAV4; the 6 below cover build years 2006 to 2018. These are for the model and year; whether one is still open on a given car, only that VIN can tell.
| Campaign | Component | Model years |
|---|---|---|
| 16V096000 | Seat Belts:rear/other | 2006–2012 |
| 23V734000 | Electrical System:12v/24v/48v Battery | 2013–2018 |
| 16V396000 | Seats:front Assembly:seat Heater/cooler | 2006–2011 |
| 16V596000 | Suspension:rear | 2006–2011 |
| 12V373000 | Suspension:rear | 2006–2011 |
| 15V689000 | Visibility:power Window Devices And Controls | 2006–2011 |
16V096000 was opened in 2016 on cars built from 2006: 10 years on the road before the recall.
The RAV4 against its rivals
The RAV4 draws 2.3 complaints per production run; the Jeep Wrangler 4.7, the Honda CR-V 3.7 and the Tesla Model Y 5.5. That is the lowest rate of the 4.
| Model | Complaints | Runs | Per run | Involved a crash |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Toyota RAV4 | 8,453 | 3,661 | 8.5% | |
| Jeep Wrangler | 14,316 | 3,055 | 3.2% | |
| Honda CR-V | 14,848 | 4,017 | 5.1% | |
| Tesla Model Y | 677 | 124 | 20.2% |
How serious were they
Of the 8,453 reports on the Toyota RAV4, 8.5% involved a crash against 5.8% across all vehicles, above the norm.
| Outcome | Toyota RAV4 | All vehicles |
|---|---|---|
| Complaints filed | 8,453 | 1,115,966 |
| Involved a crash | 719 (8.5%) | 64,194 (5.8%) |
| Involved a fire | 272 (3.2%) | 26,974 (2.4%) |
| Injuries reported | 536 | 58,013 |
| Deaths reported | 9 | 2,728 |
Crash-related reports run 47% above the all-vehicle rate.
You know what it is. Find out what it's worth.
- Exact value for this VIN, adjusted for mileage
- The original window sticker and factory options
- Full research report as a PDF you can hand to a mechanic
- Decode a whole list of VINs at once
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
How this check works
The file behind this page holds 1,115,966 complaints filed with NHTSA between 1981 and 2026, across 298,921 production runs. The Toyota RAV4 share of that is 8,453 complaints over 3,661 runs, 0.76% of everything on record.
Frequently asked questions
How do I check a Toyota RAV4 VIN for free?
Enter the 17 characters above. ForCar matches the first eleven, the production run, against 8,453 NHTSA complaints from 3,661 RAV4 runs and 52 recall campaigns. No account, no card.
Which RAV4 production run has the most complaints?
JTEHH20V526, a 2002 build, with 23 complaints, 1 of them after a crash. The typical RAV4 run has 2.3.
Which RAV4 years have the most complaints?
Per production run, 2007 is heaviest at 3.2 complaints per run and 2025 lightest at 1.1.
Does the RAV4 get more complaints than the Jeep Wrangler?
No: 2.3 complaints per production run for the RAV4 against 4.7 for the Jeep Wrangler.
How many RAV4 complaints involve a crash?
8.5% of 8,453 reports, against 5.8% across all vehicles; 272 involved a fire.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.