A 2021 Mitsubishi Outlander still asks 28% of what a 2026 one does — that's how much value it holds after 5 years. Among 87 suvs we price, that ranks #86, below the 47% class median. The steepest single-year drop comes at year 5 (−55.5%), after which losses ease to about 20.4% a year. Mileage costs it 64%: the same car reads 100k–150k instead of Under 40k miles. Calculated from 208 listings.
Mitsubishi Outlander value by year
The newest Outlander at under half the 2024 price is the 2021, with a median asking price of $8,900 (41% of it).
| Year | Trade-in | Median | Dealer | Listings |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $29,688 | $33,988 | 7 | |
| 2025 | $17,000 | $28,900 | 6 | |
| 2024 | $18,998 | $27,000 | 11 | |
| 2023 | $17,100 | $24,834 | 9 | |
| 2022 | $10,500 | $21,995 | 9 | |
| 2021 | $8,900 | $8,900 | 11 | |
| 2020 | $8,988 | $15,695 | 15 | |
| 2019 | $7,500 | $15,999 | 9 | |
| 2018 | $5,300 | $14,833 | 17 | |
| 2017 | $4,900 | $10,995 | 7 | |
| 2016 | $4,500 | $10,476 | 29 | |
| 2015 | $4,595 | $8,995 | 9 | |
| 2014 | $3,000 | $6,950 | 4 | |
| 2013 | $2,500 | $5,500 | 3 | |
| 2012 | $4,999 | $6,995 | 3 | |
| 2011 | $2,900 | $6,800 | 4 | |
| 2010 | $2,900 | $4,680 | 5 | |
| 2009 | $2,850 | $5,500 | 6 | |
| 2008 | $1,200 | $5,495 | 9 | |
| 2007 | $1,700 | $5,900 | 14 | |
| 2006 | $2,000 | $4,999 | 8 | |
| 2004 | $1,200 | $2,500 | 3 | |
| 2003 | $1,000 | $4,195 | 10 |
How the Mitsubishi Outlander depreciates
The newest Mitsubishi Outlander has a median asking price of $31,900; a 23-year-older one runs about $2,250 — roughly 93% lost over 23 years (compare the typical depreciation curve by age).
Does the Mitsubishi Outlander hold value better than its rivals?
Over the same 5 years the Toyota RAV4 keeps 60%, the Jeep Wrangler 56% and the Honda CR-V 59%, against 28% for the Outlander. The Toyota RAV4, Jeep Wrangler and Honda CR-V hold value better than the Outlander.
The Mitsubishi Outlander market right now
Adjust your Mitsubishi Outlander value for mileage
Crossing 100k miles costs a Mitsubishi Outlander about 64% of its under-40k asking price:
Trade-in, private-party & dealer price
For a 2024 Mitsubishi Outlander: a dealer trade-in offer is around $18,998, selling private-party nets about $21,800, and a lot asks near $27,000 — a $8,002 spread on the same car.
What sellers really ask, from our own listings: for the same model year, the Outlander costs a median 31% more from a dealer than from a private seller, across the 4 recent model years with enough of both. Title, state and mileage effects are on the Mitsubishi Outlander price page.
| Model year | Private seller (listings) | Dealer (listings) | Dealer vs private |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $17,800 (5) | $23,684 (21) | +33% |
| 2022 | $16,000 (14) | $20,981 (43) | +31% |
| 2020 | $9,980 (9) | $12,995 (28) | +30% |
| 2019 | $8,925 (8) | $9,700 (18) | +9% |
Stop guessing at a price range.
- The exact number, not a $4,000 spread
- Market chart: where this model's price is heading
- Price-drop alerts when the model you want gets cheaper
- Full research report as a PDF
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
Get an exact Mitsubishi Outlander value by VIN
More on the Mitsubishi Outlander
Mitsubishi Outlander value FAQ
How much is a Mitsubishi Outlander worth?
It depends mostly on the model year: in our listings the median asking price runs from $1,600 to $31,900 across 23 model years. A 2024 is worth about $21,800, the median of 11 listings.
How much does mileage cut a Mitsubishi Outlander's value?
Among Outlanders from the last eight model years, those with under 40,000 miles ask a median $26,400, and those with over 150,000 miles ask $6,900; crossing 100,000 miles alone costs about 64%.
Which Mitsubishi Outlander year is the best value?
The newest Outlander at under half the 2024 price is the 2021, with a median asking price of $8,900 (41% of it).
Is a Mitsubishi Outlander cheaper from a dealer or a private seller?
Usually from a private seller: for the same model year, dealers ask a median 31% more, across 4 recent model years in our listings.
Does the Outlander hold value better than the Toyota RAV4?
No: over 5 years the Outlander keeps 28% of its value and the Toyota RAV4 60%, by the median asking prices of the 2026 and 2021 model years.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.