Against 35 other Plug-in hybrid cars rated 2024–2026, the Outlander trails their 32.8 mpg average by 5.3 mpg, about $225 a year. Averaged over the years each was sold, the most economical engine since 2003, the 1.5L 4-cyl Hybrid (2026), does 28 mpg and the thirstiest, the 3L 6-cyl (2007–2020), 21.7: $399 a year apart.
Every Mitsubishi Outlander engine, compared
Yearly cost assumes 12,000 miles at $3.20 a gallon.
| Engine | Combined | City / Highway | Years | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5L 4-cyl Hybrid | 26 / 31 | 2026–2026 | $1,371 | |
| 2.5L 4-cyl | 24 / 31 | 2022–2025 | $1,422 | |
| 2.4L 4-cyl Plug-in hybrid | 25.7 / 26.7 | 2021–2026 | $1,466 | |
| 2L 4-cyl Plug-in hybrid | 25 / 26 | 2018–2020 | $1,536 | |
| 2.4L 4-cyl | 22.2 / 27.6 | 2003–2020 | $1,561 | |
| 3L 6-cyl | 19.1 / 26.1 | 2007–2020 | $1,770 |
What that actually costs
Against its rivals in the same model years, the Toyota RAV4 gets 37.5 mpg, the Jeep Wrangler 18.8 mpg and the Honda CR-V 35 mpg, next to 27.5 mpg for the 2026 Outlander.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Cost per mile (2026) | $0.116 |
| Fuel per year | $1,396 |
| Fuel over five years | $6,980 |
| Against other Plug-in hybrid cars, 2024–2026 | +$225 a year |
| EPA's own estimate | $2,760 a year |
City or highway — who is this car for
The 2026 Mitsubishi Outlander gives up 2.5 mpg in town: 29 on the highway against 26.5 in the city, $125 a year if every mile were city driving.
| Measure | Value | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| City (2026) | 26.5 mpg | $1,449 a year if you only drive in town |
| Highway | 29 mpg | $1,324 a year if you mostly commute |
| Gap | +2.5 mpg (9%) | Narrow — equally happy either way |
How the Outlander changed over the years
The Outlander peaked in 2026 at 27.5 mpg (26.5 city, 29 highway) and was at its thirstiest in 2007 at 20 — 7.5 mpg apart, or $524 a year in fuel between buying one year and the other.
| Model year | Combined | City / Highway | Engines offered | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 26.5 / 29 | 2 | $1,396 | |
| 2025 | 24.5 / 29 | 2 | $1,449 | |
| 2024 | 24.5 / 29 | 2 | $1,449 | |
| 2023 | 24.5 / 29 | 2 | $1,449 | |
| 2022 | 25 / 28.5 | 2 | $1,449 | |
| 2021 | 26 / 26 | 1 | $1,477 | |
| 2020 | 23.3 / 27.7 | 3 | $1,555 | |
| 2019 | 23.3 / 27.7 | 3 | $1,555 | |
| 2018 | 23.3 / 27.7 | 3 | $1,555 | |
| 2017 | 22.5 / 28.5 | 2 | $1,536 | |
| 2016 | 22.5 / 28.5 | 2 | $1,567 | |
| 2015 | 22.5 / 28.5 | 2 | $1,536 | |
| 2014 | 22.5 / 28.5 | 2 | $1,536 | |
| 2013 | 20.5 / 27 | 2 | $1,634 | |
| 2012 | 20.5 / 27 | 2 | $1,634 | |
| 2011 | 21 / 27 | 2 | $1,634 | |
| 2010 | 20 / 26 | 2 | $1,707 | |
| 2009 | 18.5 / 24.5 | 2 | $1,829 | |
| 2008 | 18.5 / 25 | 2 | $1,829 | |
| 2007 | 17 / 25 | 1 | $1,920 | |
| 2006 | 19 / 25 | 1 | $1,745 | |
| 2005 | 19 / 25 | 1 | $1,745 | |
| 2004 | 19 / 24 | 1 | $1,829 | |
| 2003 | 18 / 24 | 1 | $1,829 |
MPG is a number. Dollars per year is the answer.
- Fuel profile built from your actual mileage and local prices
- Fuel tracker: what you really spend, month by month
- Insurance and fuel folded into 5-year cost to own
- Compare any two cars on total cost, not sticker price
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
How we count
This page rests on 45 EPA ratings of the Mitsubishi Outlander — 6 engines across 2003–2026. The mileage is EPA's laboratory figure, unchanged; the yearly bill is ours, at 12,000 miles and $3.20 a gallon, against EPA's own estimate of $2,760. Full method.
Frequently asked questions
What mpg does the 2026 Mitsubishi Outlander get?
27.5 mpg combined, 26.5 city and 29 highway, per EPA. Across every year since 2003 the Outlander has averaged 24.2 mpg.
Is the 2026 Outlander more efficient than the 2025?
Yes: 27.5 against 26.5 mpg combined, about $53 a year less to run.
Which Outlander year has the best gas mileage?
The 2026, at 27.5 mpg combined (26.5 city, 29 highway), which is also the latest model year we hold.
Does the Outlander get better gas mileage than the Toyota RAV4?
No: 27.5 mpg for the 2026 Outlander against 37.5 for the 2026 Toyota RAV4, about $372 a year more to run.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.