Against 529 other 4-cyl cars rated 2018–2020, the Fusion beats their 27.1 mpg average by 9.9 mpg, about $379 a year. Averaged over the years each was sold, the most economical engine since 2006, the 2L 4-cyl Hybrid (2013–2020), does 41.5 mpg and the thirstiest, the 2.7L 6-cyl (2017–2019), 20: $995 a year apart.
Every Ford Fusion engine, compared
Yearly cost assumes 12,000 miles at $3.20 a gallon.
| Engine | Combined | City / Highway | Years | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2L 4-cyl Hybrid | 43 / 40 | 2013–2020 | $925 | |
| 2L 4-cyl Plug-in hybrid | 41.5 / 38.3 | 2013–2020 | $960 | |
| 2.5L 4-cyl Hybrid | 41 / 35.3 | 2010–2012 | $1,003 | |
| 1.6L 4-cyl | 25 / 36 | 2013–2013 | $1,324 | |
| 1.5L 4-cyl | 23.9 / 34.9 | 2014–2020 | $1,376 | |
| 2.5L 4-cyl | 23 / 32.7 | 2010–2012 | $1,460 | |
| 2.3L 4-cyl | 20.3 / 28.5 | 2006–2009 | $1,648 | |
| 3L 6-cyl | 18.7 / 26.9 | 2006–2012 | $1,770 | |
| 2.7L 6-cyl | 17 / 26 | 2017–2019 | $1,920 |
Is the hybrid worth it? In our listings for 2017–2020 model years, a hybrid Fusion asks a median $1,090 more than a gas one of the same year. At 42 against 24 mpg it saves about $686 a year in fuel, so the extra pays back in about 1.6 years. Hybrids make up 19% of the gas and hybrid Fusion listings we track from the last ten model years.
What that actually costs
Against its rivals in the same model years, the Toyota Camry gets 37.1 mpg, the Honda Accord 40.5 mpg and the Toyota Prius 56 mpg, next to 37 mpg for the 2020 Fusion. The Fusion costs the most of them to run: $352 a year more than the Toyota Prius.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Cost per mile (2020) | $0.086 |
| Fuel per year | $1,038 |
| Fuel over five years | $5,190 |
| Against other 4-cyl cars, 2018–2020 | −$379 a year |
| EPA's own estimate | $2,147 a year |
City or highway — who is this car for
The 2020 Ford Fusion gives up 2 mpg in town: 38.3 on the highway against 36.3 in the city, $55 a year if every mile were city driving.
| Measure | Value | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| City (2020) | 36.3 mpg | $1,058 a year if you only drive in town |
| Highway | 38.3 mpg | $1,003 a year if you mostly commute |
| Gap | +2 mpg (6%) | Narrow — equally happy either way |
How the Fusion changed over the years
The Fusion peaked in 2020 at 37 mpg (36.3 city, 38.3 highway) and was at its thirstiest in 2009 at 22 — 15 mpg apart, or $707 a year in fuel between buying one year and the other. The 2020 model gains 4.2 mpg against 32.8 for the 2019, with 3 versions instead of 4. The biggest single-year change came in 2010: 22 to 29.3 mpg.
| Model year | Combined | City / Highway | Engines offered | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 36.3 / 38.3 | 3 | $1,038 | |
| 2019 | 31.5 / 35.3 | 4 | $1,171 | |
| 2018 | 31.5 / 35.5 | 4 | $1,171 | |
| 2017 | 31.5 / 35.5 | 4 | $1,171 | |
| 2016 | 36 / 37 | 3 | $1,067 | |
| 2015 | 36 / 37 | 3 | $1,067 | |
| 2014 | 36 / 37 | 3 | $1,067 | |
| 2013 | 36 / 37 | 3 | $1,067 | |
| 2012 | 28 / 31.7 | 3 | $1,324 | |
| 2011 | 28 / 31.7 | 3 | $1,324 | |
| 2010 | 27.7 / 32.3 | 3 | $1,311 | |
| 2009 | 19 / 27 | 2 | $1,745 | |
| 2008 | 19 / 27 | 2 | $1,745 | |
| 2007 | 19 / 27.5 | 2 | $1,745 | |
| 2006 | 19.5 / 28 | 2 | $1,707 |
MPG is a number. Dollars per year is the answer.
- Fuel profile built from your actual mileage and local prices
- Fuel tracker: what you really spend, month by month
- Insurance and fuel folded into 5-year cost to own
- Compare any two cars on total cost, not sticker price
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
How we count
This page rests on 44 EPA ratings of the Ford Fusion — 9 engines across 2006–2020. The mileage is EPA's laboratory figure, unchanged; the yearly bill is ours, at 12,000 miles and $3.20 a gallon, against EPA's own estimate of $2,147. Full method.
Frequently asked questions
What mpg does the 2020 Ford Fusion get?
37 mpg combined, 36.3 city and 38.3 highway, per EPA; its 3 versions that year range from 27 to 42. Across every year since 2006 the Fusion has averaged 31.3 mpg.
Is the 2020 Fusion more efficient than the 2019?
Yes: 37 against 32.8 mpg combined, about $133 a year less to run.
Which Fusion year has the best gas mileage?
The 2020, at 37 mpg combined (36.3 city, 38.3 highway), which is also the latest model year we hold.
Does the Fusion get better gas mileage than the Toyota Camry?
About the same: 37 mpg for the 2020 Fusion against 37.1 for the 2021 Toyota Camry.
Is the Fusion hybrid worth the extra cost?
In our listings a hybrid asks a median $1,090 more than a gas Fusion of the same year and saves about $686 a year in fuel, so it pays back in about 1.6 years.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.