Against 338 other V6 cars rated 2020–2022, the Avalon beats their 21.6 mpg average by 13.4 mpg, about $681 a year. Averaged over the years each was sold, the most economical engine since 1995, the 2.5L 4-cyl Hybrid (2013–2022), does 41.6 mpg and the thirstiest, the 3L 6-cyl (1995–2004), 21.7: $847 a year apart.
Every Toyota Avalon engine, compared
Yearly cost assumes 12,000 miles at $3.20 a gallon.
| Engine | Combined | City / Highway | Years | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5L 4-cyl Hybrid | 41.2 / 41 | 2013–2022 | $923 | |
| 2.5L 4-cyl | 25 / 34 | 2021–2021 | $1,371 | |
| 3.5L 6-cyl | 20.5 / 29.6 | 2005–2022 | $1,607 | |
| 3L 6-cyl | 18.6 / 26.9 | 1995–2004 | $1,770 |
Is the hybrid worth it? In our listings for 2018–2019 model years, a hybrid Avalon asks a median $434 more than a gas one of the same year. At 42 against 25 mpg it saves about $622 a year in fuel, so the extra pays back in about 0.7 years. Hybrids make up 24% of the gas and hybrid Avalon listings we track from the last ten model years.
What that actually costs
Against its rivals in the same model years, the Honda Accord gets 40.2 mpg, the Hyundai Elantra 45.5 mpg and the Nissan Altima 31.7 mpg, next to 35 mpg for the 2022 Avalon.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Cost per mile (2022) | $0.091 |
| Fuel per year | $1,097 |
| Fuel over five years | $5,485 |
| Against other V6 cars, 2020–2022 | −$681 a year |
| EPA's own estimate | $2,383 a year |
City or highway — who is this car for
The 2022 Toyota Avalon gives up 5.5 mpg in town: 38 on the highway against 32.5 in the city, $171 a year if every mile were city driving.
| Measure | Value | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| City (2022) | 32.5 mpg | $1,182 a year if you only drive in town |
| Highway | 38 mpg | $1,011 a year if you mostly commute |
| Gap | +5.5 mpg (17%) | Typical for its type |
How the Avalon changed over the years
The Avalon peaked in 2022 at 35 mpg (32.5 city, 38 highway) and was at its thirstiest in 2001 at 21 — 14 mpg apart, or $732 a year in fuel between buying one year and the other. The 2022 model gains 2.3 mpg against 32.7 for the 2021, with 2 versions instead of 3. The biggest single-year change came in 2013: 22 to 32.5 mpg.
| Model year | Combined | City / Highway | Engines offered | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 32.5 / 38 | 2 | $1,097 | |
| 2021 | 30 / 36.7 | 3 | $1,174 | |
| 2020 | 32.5 / 38 | 2 | $1,097 | |
| 2019 | 32.5 / 38 | 2 | $1,097 | |
| 2018 | 30.5 / 34.5 | 2 | $1,200 | |
| 2017 | 30.5 / 34.5 | 2 | $1,200 | |
| 2016 | 30.5 / 34.5 | 2 | $1,200 | |
| 2015 | 30.5 / 34.5 | 2 | $1,200 | |
| 2014 | 30.5 / 34.5 | 2 | $1,182 | |
| 2013 | 30.5 / 34.5 | 2 | $1,182 | |
| 2012 | 19 / 28 | 1 | $1,745 | |
| 2011 | 20 / 29 | 1 | $1,670 | |
| 2010 | 19 / 28 | 1 | $1,670 | |
| 2009 | 19 / 28 | 1 | $1,670 | |
| 2008 | 19 / 28 | 1 | $1,745 | |
| 2007 | 20 / 28 | 1 | $1,670 | |
| 2006 | 20 / 28 | 1 | $1,670 | |
| 2005 | 19 / 28 | 1 | $1,745 | |
| 2004 | 19 / 27 | 1 | $1,745 | |
| 2003 | 19 / 27 | 1 | $1,745 | |
| 2002 | 19 / 27 | 1 | $1,745 | |
| 2001 | 18 / 27 | 1 | $1,829 | |
| 2000 | 19 / 27 | 1 | $1,745 | |
| 1999 | 19 / 27 | 1 | $1,745 | |
| 1998 | 19 / 27 | 1 | $1,745 | |
| 1997 | 18 / 28 | 1 | $1,745 | |
| 1996 | 18 / 26 | 1 | $1,829 | |
| 1995 | 18 / 26 | 1 | $1,829 |
MPG is a number. Dollars per year is the answer.
- Fuel profile built from your actual mileage and local prices
- Fuel tracker: what you really spend, month by month
- Insurance and fuel folded into 5-year cost to own
- Compare any two cars on total cost, not sticker price
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
How we count
This page rests on 39 EPA ratings of the Toyota Avalon — 4 engines across 1995–2022. The mileage is EPA's laboratory figure, unchanged; the yearly bill is ours, at 12,000 miles and $3.20 a gallon, against EPA's own estimate of $2,383. Full method.
Frequently asked questions
What mpg does the 2022 Toyota Avalon get?
35 mpg combined, 32.5 city and 38 highway, per EPA; its 2 versions that year range from 26 to 44. Across every year since 1995 the Avalon has averaged 28 mpg.
Is the 2022 Avalon more efficient than the 2021?
Yes: 35 against 32.7 mpg combined, about $77 a year less to run.
Which Avalon year has the best gas mileage?
The 2022, at 35 mpg combined (32.5 city, 38 highway), which is also the latest model year we hold.
Does the Avalon get better gas mileage than the Honda Accord?
No: 35 mpg for the 2022 Avalon against 40.2 for the 2023 Honda Accord, about $142 a year more to run.
Is the Avalon hybrid worth the extra cost?
In our listings a hybrid asks a median $434 more than a gas Avalon of the same year and saves about $622 a year in fuel, so it pays back in about 0.7 years.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.