Against 529 other 4-cyl cars rated 2018–2020, the Journey trails their 27.1 mpg average by 6.1 mpg, about $412 a year. Averaged over the years each was sold, the most economical engine since 2009, the 2.4L 4-cyl (2009–2020), does 21.2 mpg and the thirstiest, the 3.5L 6-cyl (2009–2010), 18.5: $265 a year apart.
Every Dodge Journey engine, compared
Yearly cost assumes 12,000 miles at $3.20 a gallon.
| Engine | Combined | City / Highway | Years | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4L 4-cyl | 19 / 25.3 | 2009–2020 | $1,811 | |
| 3.6L 6-cyl | 16.8 / 24.8 | 2011–2019 | $1,990 | |
| 3.5L 6-cyl | 16 / 23.5 | 2009–2010 | $2,076 |
What that actually costs
Against its rivals in the same model years, the Nissan Rogue gets 31 mpg, the Ford Escape 33.4 mpg and the Hyundai Santa Fe 27.5 mpg, next to 21 mpg for the 2020 Journey. The Journey costs the most of them to run: $679 a year more than the Ford Escape.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Cost per mile (2020) | $0.152 |
| Fuel per year | $1,829 |
| Fuel over five years | $9,145 |
| Against other 4-cyl cars, 2018–2020 | +$412 a year |
| EPA's own estimate | $3,089 a year |
City or highway — who is this car for
The 2020 Dodge Journey gives up 6 mpg in town: 25 on the highway against 19 in the city, $485 a year if every mile were city driving.
| Measure | Value | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| City (2020) | 19 mpg | $2,021 a year if you only drive in town |
| Highway | 25 mpg | $1,536 a year if you mostly commute |
| Gap | +6 mpg (32%) | Wide — this car dislikes traffic |
How the Journey changed over the years
The Journey peaked in 2020 at 21 mpg (19 city, 25 highway) and was at its thirstiest in 2009 at 19.5 — 1.5 mpg apart, or $140 a year in fuel between buying one year and the other.
| Model year | Combined | City / Highway | Engines offered | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 19 / 25 | 1 | $1,829 | |
| 2019 | 18 / 25 | 2 | $1,920 | |
| 2018 | 18 / 25 | 2 | $1,920 | |
| 2017 | 18 / 25 | 2 | $1,920 | |
| 2016 | 18 / 25 | 2 | $1,920 | |
| 2015 | 17.5 / 24.5 | 2 | $1,920 | |
| 2014 | 17.5 / 24.5 | 2 | $1,920 | |
| 2013 | 18 / 25.5 | 2 | $1,873 | |
| 2012 | 18 / 25.5 | 2 | $1,829 | |
| 2011 | 18 / 25.5 | 2 | $1,829 | |
| 2010 | 17.5 / 24.5 | 2 | $1,920 | |
| 2009 | 17.5 / 24 | 2 | $1,969 |
MPG is a number. Dollars per year is the answer.
- Fuel profile built from your actual mileage and local prices
- Fuel tracker: what you really spend, month by month
- Insurance and fuel folded into 5-year cost to own
- Compare any two cars on total cost, not sticker price
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
How we count
This page rests on 23 EPA ratings of the Dodge Journey — 3 engines across 2009–2020. The mileage is EPA's laboratory figure, unchanged; the yearly bill is ours, at 12,000 miles and $3.20 a gallon, against EPA's own estimate of $3,089. Full method.
Frequently asked questions
What mpg does the 2020 Dodge Journey get?
21 mpg combined, 19 city and 25 highway, per EPA. Across every year since 2009 the Journey has averaged 20.2 mpg.
Is the 2020 Journey more efficient than the 2019?
Yes: 21 against 20 mpg combined, about $91 a year less to run.
Which Journey year has the best gas mileage?
The 2020, at 21 mpg combined (19 city, 25 highway), which is also the latest model year we hold.
Does the Journey get better gas mileage than the Nissan Rogue?
No: 21 mpg for the 2020 Journey against 31 for the 2021 Nissan Rogue, about $590 a year more to run.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.