Against 296 other Hybrid cars rated 2022–2024, the Venza beats their 28.1 mpg average by 10.9 mpg, about $382 a year. Averaged over the years each was sold, the most economical engine since 2009, the 2.5L 4-cyl Hybrid (2021–2024), does 39 mpg and the thirstiest, the 3.5L 6-cyl (2009–2015), 21.3: $818 a year apart.
Every Toyota Venza engine, compared
Yearly cost assumes 12,000 miles at $3.20 a gallon.
| Engine | Combined | City / Highway | Years | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5L 4-cyl Hybrid | 40 / 37 | 2021–2024 | $985 | |
| 2.7L 4-cyl | 20.6 / 27.1 | 2009–2015 | $1,648 | |
| 3.5L 6-cyl | 19 / 26 | 2009–2015 | $1,803 |
What that actually costs
Against its rivals in the same model years, the Jeep Wrangler gets 19.5 mpg, the Honda CR-V 35 mpg and the Honda Pilot 22 mpg, next to 39 mpg for the 2024 Venza. The Venza is the cheapest of them to run: $984 a year less than the Jeep Wrangler.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Cost per mile (2024) | $0.082 |
| Fuel per year | $985 |
| Fuel over five years | $4,925 |
| Against other Hybrid cars, 2022–2024 | −$382 a year |
| EPA's own estimate | $2,531 a year |
City or highway — who is this car for
The 2024 Toyota Venza does better in town than out of it: 40 in the city against 37 on the highway, $78 a year in favor of city driving.
| Measure | Value | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| City (2024) | 40 mpg | $960 a year if you only drive in town |
| Highway | 37 mpg | $1,038 a year if you mostly commute |
| Gap | -3 mpg (-8%) | Reversed — it does better in town than on the open road |
How the Venza changed over the years
The Venza peaked in 2024 at 39 mpg (40 city, 37 highway) and was at its thirstiest in 2015 at 22 — 17 mpg apart, or $760 a year in fuel between buying one year and the other.
| Model year | Combined | City / Highway | Engines offered | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 40 / 37 | 1 | $985 | |
| 2023 | 40 / 37 | 1 | $985 | |
| 2022 | 40 / 37 | 1 | $985 | |
| 2021 | 40 / 37 | 1 | $985 | |
| 2015 | 19.5 / 26 | 2 | $1,745 | |
| 2014 | 19.5 / 26 | 2 | $1,745 | |
| 2013 | 19.5 / 26 | 2 | $1,745 | |
| 2012 | 20 / 26.5 | 2 | $1,745 | |
| 2011 | 20 / 26.5 | 2 | $1,745 | |
| 2010 | 20 / 27.5 | 2 | $1,670 | |
| 2009 | 20 / 27.5 | 2 | $1,670 |
MPG is a number. Dollars per year is the answer.
- Fuel profile built from your actual mileage and local prices
- Fuel tracker: what you really spend, month by month
- Insurance and fuel folded into 5-year cost to own
- Compare any two cars on total cost, not sticker price
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
How we count
This page rests on 18 EPA ratings of the Toyota Venza — 3 engines across 2009–2024. The mileage is EPA's laboratory figure, unchanged; the yearly bill is ours, at 12,000 miles and $3.20 a gallon, against EPA's own estimate of $2,531. Full method.
Frequently asked questions
What mpg does the 2024 Toyota Venza get?
39 mpg combined, 40 city and 37 highway, per EPA. Across every year since 2009 the Venza has averaged 26 mpg.
Is the 2024 Venza more efficient than the 2023?
About the same: 39 against 39 mpg combined.
Which Venza year has the best gas mileage?
The 2024, at 39 mpg combined (40 city, 37 highway), which is also the latest model year we hold.
Does the Venza get better gas mileage than the Jeep Wrangler?
Yes: 39 mpg for the 2024 Venza against 19.5 for the 2025 Jeep Wrangler, about $984 a year less to run.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.